www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > BD Plug-Ins > LEDAM Plug-In

LEDAM Plug-In Discussions related to the LED display plug-in.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 5th, 2009, 11:28 PM
BootsC5 BootsC5 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SoFla
Posts: 306
Help with configuration

I just got my tax refund and stimulate the economy by buying a TruColor II.. and having a difficult time getting the plug-in to work.

I'm using a Sena ether->serial, it is set up properly and using their port monitor. I have configured the to use interface protocol ProLite and sign firmware prolite. using 1.0.70

When I send the test command to via LEDAM I see this in port monitor:

Code:
<ID01><PY>This is a test
<ID01><PY>This is a test
<ID01><RP>
<ID01><PY>
<ID01><RPY>
From what I have gathered this looks like it sets page Y to 'This is a test' (twice), performs a 'run page', then sends a blank message, and another run page. The problem is the sign does not do anything with this.

So I connect with their lovely software (looks like an early win95 reject app) and I see this on the monitor:

Code:
<ID01><PY>this is a test^M^J
(closes the COM port and reopens)
<ID01><RPY>^M^J
And everything works as I expect. To me it looks like LEDCAM is not sending the ctrl-M and ctrl-J, and I can not find an interface/protocol combo that sends the data in the proper format. Am I missing something?

Secondly, why use page Y over page A?

Last edited by BootsC5; May 6th, 2009 at 12:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 6th, 2009, 12:18 AM
BootsC5 BootsC5 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SoFla
Posts: 306
Here is a quick test app that confirms the LEDAM tool is not sending the CRLF (test app ran perfectly):

Code:
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Text;
using System.IO.Ports;

namespace ledamtest
{
    class Program
    {
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            SerialPort port = new SerialPort("COM5");
            port.BaudRate = 9600;
            port.Open();
            port.Write("This is my .net test\r\n");
            port.Write("\r\n");
            port.Close();
        }
    }
}
And I don't see any options in the signdefs.xml to append these chars.

Also, at least with this device, to clear the display you need to send a single space, not a 0 length string.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 7th, 2009, 10:46 PM
bdickhaus's Avatar
bdickhaus bdickhaus is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,006
The support for the ProLite signs is somewhat limited. I had to make some changes to support older signs (why I don't use page A). I don't currently have a ProLite hooked up, and am limited in time available, but I'll do what I can. The double entries for sure are not correct. I'll take a look at it.

I've attached a more recent version, although I don't know that it will make a difference.

Bill
Attached Files
File Type: zip hspi_ledam.1.0.103.zip (311.4 KB, 38 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 8th, 2009, 11:19 AM
BootsC5 BootsC5 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SoFla
Posts: 306
Thanks. I'll give it a try tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 8th, 2009, 09:11 PM
BootsC5 BootsC5 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SoFla
Posts: 306
The plug-in is still not sending the \r\n to the sign with the test message.

And maybe I am not configuring the trigger properly, but it is not even attempting to send down the messages from events.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 9th, 2009, 12:19 PM
bdickhaus's Avatar
bdickhaus bdickhaus is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,006
I think I found the problem and I'm working on a fix.

I can't explain the double message, I haven't been able to duplicate it here. The third command should have been RPY, not RP, this is why the message did not display. The following PY and RPY clear the sign.

I suspect you've set the message up for one time display, so the plug-in will send the message, wait a little while and then clear the sign.

I'll try and post an update to the plug-in later today. Once we've got past this part, then we can dig deeper into how messages get set up.

Bill
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 9th, 2009, 02:56 PM
BootsC5 BootsC5 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SoFla
Posts: 306
Sounds good. You might want to add an option to sign.xml to either create a new prolite sign or an option to append the \r\n (crlf) or not. For this prolite it is a requirement.

I know this sign has the ability to upload graphics to it. Is this common for most signs? If it is I would like to extend an offer to help get that working for as many signs as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 15th, 2014, 02:06 PM
spknapp's Avatar
spknapp spknapp is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IA USA
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdickhaus View Post
I think I found the problem and I'm working on a fix.

I can't explain the double message, I haven't been able to duplicate it here. The third command should have been RPY, not RP, this is why the message did not display. The following PY and RPY clear the sign.

I suspect you've set the message up for one time display, so the plug-in will send the message, wait a little while and then clear the sign.

I'll try and post an update to the plug-in later today. Once we've got past this part, then we can dig deeper into how messages get set up.

Bill
Bill - did you ever get this finished and posted anywhere?

Thanks
__________________
Steve

(System configuration is in my profile)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC