www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > ModernWarp Plug-Ins > InControl Windows Store / Windows Phone

InControl Windows Store / Windows Phone Discussions for InControl for InControl for Windows Phone 7 plug in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 9th, 2016, 07:38 AM
MrMxyzptlk MrMxyzptlk is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 437
First time setup

Thanks for the plugin!

I have installed the latest in HS3.
I have gone to a single light and event, I then clicked view in Incontrol tab for device and clicked on done.
I have added "myhs.homeseer.com" as a second server, in the Windows 10 client using my MyHS credentials.
I have enabled debug logging on both the Windows 10 client and HS3 plugin.
I don't see any errors but my device never shows up; I have clicked on the refresh button.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 9th, 2016, 07:52 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 226
Thanks for trying the plugin out. I have not used the myHomeSeer capability and suspect that the plugin will not communicate through that connection.

Assuming your Windows 10 device is on the same local network as your HomeSeer server, go into the InControl Universal app, go into Settings / HomeSeer Servers and add your local HomeSeer information (Server URL or host name and user id/password from HomeSeer's Setup/Network Tab.

Be sure when you leave the Settings/HomeSeer Server section of the app that you leave that new server you entered listed in the drop down box, as that will be the active server.

Let me know how that goes.

Thanks!



Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMxyzptlk View Post
Thanks for the plugin!

I have installed the latest in HS3.
I have gone to a single light and event, I then clicked view in Incontrol tab for device and clicked on done.
I have added "myhs.homeseer.com" as a second server, in the Windows 10 client using my MyHS credentials.
I have enabled debug logging on both the Windows 10 client and HS3 plugin.
I don't see any errors but my device never shows up; I have clicked on the refresh button.
__________________
ModernWarp Apps
InControl For Windows 8/RT, Windows Phone and Sage TV - Forum
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 24th, 2016, 09:50 AM
MrMxyzptlk MrMxyzptlk is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 437
It still won't populate anything. I still have 1 event and one device checked.
Here is the URL that I use internally: http://10.0.0.70:99

I have tried my HS username as well as the other 2 admin accounts I have setup in HS3.

What next?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 24th, 2016, 09:52 AM
MrMxyzptlk MrMxyzptlk is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 437
OK, everything is working. I just had to install both plugins and then it was working.

Last edited by MrMxyzptlk; June 24th, 2016 at 10:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 25th, 2016, 04:07 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 226
Glad you were able to work that and everything is working good.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMxyzptlk View Post
OK, everything is working. I just had to install both plugins and then it was working.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 14th, 2017, 10:40 PM
ccaiati@rcn.com ccaiati@rcn.com is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
First Time Setup in HS3 PRo

Hello

I have installed InControl Server and InControl WinPhone. When I go to the Device listings within InControl Server I can see all the devices and next to each device is a checkbox. I cannot check any of the devices to display. What am I missing?

Thanks
Carlo
__________________
Carlo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noob having a tough time with new setup joecam HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 April 19th, 2016 09:16 AM
Time to setup a VPN happnatious1 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 12 April 9th, 2016 04:46 PM
Trying to setup first time not connecting jlrichar AirplaySpeak 4 December 6th, 2015 09:15 PM
First time setup problem kgcrafton2 Blue Iris Plug-In 3 May 9th, 2015 12:23 AM
New user with a first time setup question. RobCrisp UltraGCIR HSPI 5 February 10th, 2013 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC