www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HS-MS100+ Motion Sensor

HS-MS100+ Motion Sensor Forum for HomeSeer HS-MS100+ Motion Sensor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 27th, 2017, 12:43 AM
scooter scooter is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 31
Homeseer HS-MS100+ Issues - Solved!

Hi all,
Think I may have received a bad sensor but thought I would check here to see if anyone has any ideas.
I successfully did a Secure Inclusion and it created 5 devices with no errors.
The devices created are:
HomeSeer Tech Notification Sensor
Battery
Home Security
Sensor Binary Tamper
Sensor Binary Motion

The only values that update are Battery and Home Security.
I have Excluded and did the Secure Inclusion several time with the same result.
I set parameter 14 to 1, and parameter 17 to to 1.
I still get no motion or tamper indications.
Any ideas???

Thanks,
Scott

Current Date/Time: 12/26/2017 10:42:50 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.379
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional - Work Station
System Uptime: 1 Day 23 Hours 35 Minutes 56 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.130
Number of Devices: 321
Number of Events: 67
Available Threads: 400
HSTouch Enabled: True
Event Threads: 5
Event Trigger Eval Queue: 0
Event Trigger Priority Eval Queue: 0
Device Exec Queue: 0
Plugin Callback Queue: 0
HSTouch Event Queue: 0
Email Send Queue: 0
Anti Virus Installed: Microsoft Security Essentials

Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.49.0: BLBackup
1.1.12.0: Honeywell WiFi Thermostat
3.0.1.3: IFTTT
3.0.6.0: Insteon
2.0.1.6: JowiHue
1.1.17344.311: MyQ
3.0.0.28: Nest
0.0.0.35: Pushover 3P
3.0.6554.33094: UltraMon3
3.0.6104.19146: UltraRachio3
3.0.1.130: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 27th, 2017, 12:55 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
You will want to remove this device from your Z-Wave network. Then update to the latest Z-Wave plugin, then re-add this device to the network for the device to work properly.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 27th, 2017, 10:12 AM
andyf andyf is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by scooter View Post
Hi all,
Think I may have received a bad sensor but thought I would check here to see if anyone has any ideas.
I successfully did a Secure Inclusion and it created 5 devices with no errors.
The devices created are:
HomeSeer Tech Notification Sensor
Battery
Home Security
Sensor Binary Tamper
Sensor Binary Motion

The only values that update are Battery and Home Security.
I have Excluded and did the Secure Inclusion several time with the same result.
I set parameter 14 to 1, and parameter 17 to to 1.
I still get no motion or tamper indications.
Any ideas???

Thanks,
Scott

Current Date/Time: 12/26/2017 10:42:50 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.379
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional - Work Station
System Uptime: 1 Day 23 Hours 35 Minutes 56 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.130
Number of Devices: 321
Number of Events: 67
Available Threads: 400
HSTouch Enabled: True
Event Threads: 5
Event Trigger Eval Queue: 0
Event Trigger Priority Eval Queue: 0
Device Exec Queue: 0
Plugin Callback Queue: 0
HSTouch Event Queue: 0
Email Send Queue: 0
Anti Virus Installed: Microsoft Security Essentials

Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.49.0: BLBackup
1.1.12.0: Honeywell WiFi Thermostat
3.0.1.3: IFTTT
3.0.6.0: Insteon
2.0.1.6: JowiHue
1.1.17344.311: MyQ
3.0.0.28: Nest
0.0.0.35: Pushover 3P
3.0.6554.33094: UltraMon3
3.0.6104.19146: UltraRachio3
3.0.1.130: Z-Wave
I'm running .173 of the plug-in. Did a non-secure inclusion and I only see:

The Root Device
Home Security
Battery

Also, the battery does not update at all. The guide says it will update the sensor values every 12 hours, mine doesn't. I do have polling turned off. I have unchecked the box that tells it not to update if the value doesn't change so I should be able to see any update even if it is the same value.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 27th, 2017, 12:36 PM
scooter scooter is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
You will want to remove this device from your Z-Wave network. Then update to the latest Z-Wave plugin, then re-add this device to the network for the device to work properly.
Thank you Rupp,
Running Z-Wave beta 3.0.1.173 and all is well.
Now have three devices Root, Battery, and Security. All motion and movement show on home security.

Thanks again!

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 27th, 2017, 12:40 PM
scooter scooter is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
I'm running .173 of the plug-in. Did a non-secure inclusion and I only see:

The Root Device
Home Security
Battery

Also, the battery does not update at all. The guide says it will update the sensor values every 12 hours, mine doesn't. I do have polling turned off. I have unchecked the box that tells it not to update if the value doesn't change so I should be able to see any update even if it is the same value.
I did a secure inclusion and my polling is set at 12 hours and all works perfectly. Battery also updated immediately when included.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 23rd, 2018, 04:01 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: WA
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by scooter View Post
Thank you Rupp,
Running Z-Wave beta 3.0.1.173 and all is well.
Now have three devices Root, Battery, and Security. All motion and movement show on home security.

Thanks again!

Scott
Quote:
Originally Posted by scooter View Post
I did a secure inclusion and my polling is set at 12 hours and all works perfectly. Battery also updated immediately when included.
Hi scooter, I bought 5 of these motion sensors and only recently tried to include. All seems to have the same issue you describe.

I updated to the latest beta Z-Wave Plug-in (3.0.1.184) and now they included and I get the same 3 devices - 1 root with 2 children. Not sure yet, but they seem to keep showing with "Motion Detected" since I added them -- from 10 minutes ago to about 30 minutes ago.

I also tried to "move" them (shake a bit too) to see if I got the "Product Moved" event, but that didn't happen.

I'll watch them for a bit to see how this changes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 23rd, 2018, 08:58 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Hi scooter, I bought 5 of these motion sensors and only recently tried to include. All seems to have the same issue you describe.

I updated to the latest beta Z-Wave Plug-in (3.0.1.184) and now they included
The latest beta Z-Wave plugin is required from the beta section of the updater. You need to remove the device from HS3, then update to the latest beta, then include the device again.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 24th, 2018, 03:22 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: WA
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
The latest beta Z-Wave plugin is required from the beta section of the updater. You need to remove the device from HS3, then update to the latest beta, then include the device again.
Thanks Rupp. I hadn't initially realized that I needed the beta Z-Wave plug-in. However, I first restored my HS3 installation before trying to add my motion sensors, so I think I'm good - at least they appear to be working. Thanks for the heads up!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 19th, 2018, 09:50 PM
neilfred neilfred is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 3
I've upgraded my Z-Wave plugin to 3.0.1.190, excluded then re-included my HS-MS100+, and it now shows up with just three devices (Root, Battery, Home Security) instead of the five or six or whatever it was before.

However, the Home Security device still doesn't seem to be updating its status properly. Right now it says "Motion Detected" with Last Change of "Yesterday 11:16:21 AM" despite my picking it up and waving my hand in front of it many times since then. I'm not sure what in fact happened yesterday at 11:16 AM that successfully registered as motion...

Any other suggestions to get this working? Thanks for any help!

My setup details:

Current Date/Time: 2/19/2018 5:47:38 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 ZEE S2 Edition 3.0.0.368
Linux version: Linux HomeTrollerZeeS2V2 4.1.19-v7+ #858 SMP Tue Mar 15 15:56:00 GMT 2016 armv7l GNU/Linux System Uptime: 0 Days 17 Hours 6 Minutes 3 Seconds
IP Address: 10.1.1.6
Number of Devices: 212
Number of Events: 23
Available Threads: 389

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.1.190: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS3 plugin issues - Solved! Ricky HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta) 5 April 23rd, 2015 01:16 PM
SOLVED Insteon lag issues reidfo Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 3 May 7th, 2014 04:27 PM
CM11A Issues - Solved! Plane_Guy HS2 / HSPRO 4 January 20th, 2014 08:08 PM
The Device Tab issues - Solved! aldo Clients - Android 3 June 3rd, 2012 10:57 AM
Scripting issues - Solved! simonmason JV Caddx Plug-In 4 November 13th, 2011 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC