www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 14th, 2014, 08:37 AM
VikingCoder VikingCoder is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 14
Chamberlain MyQ Garage door controller PLUGIN

Hello everyone.

Although I've been using HS2/HS3 for a few years (4?), this is my 1st board post.

I'm a MONO/.NET developer by trade and built myself a HS3 PlugIn for the Chamberlain MyQ Garage door controller ( http://ismygarageopen.com/ ) which looks like that attached pic.

I would need to package it up and polish two things but I'd like to know who/how many people would be interested?

Anyone?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 14th, 2014, 03:03 PM
misraels's Avatar
misraels misraels is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 502
So, without sounding too cheap. Yes, this is something that I would like to see available, but kind of see it as one of those things that is not a driving force in my automation system so I wouldn't be likely to spend $30 or more.

I personally think we need to see more free, or low priced plugins under $10 to help get more people using them and even using homeseer. The new HS3 version seems to be lacking the lower priced/free plugins right now.

But, most of this is useless to you, because right now I don't have myq, but am thinking about adding an opening to an out building, and if these were available I would make sure the new opened is myq.
__________________
HS Install Date: Feb. 16, 2007

HS3 Pro, Z-Wave, Insteon, BLStat, HS Touch Server, MyQ

WeatherXML, BLBackup, BLLAN, BLLock, Restart, CaddX, OpenSprinkler
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 14th, 2014, 03:21 PM
VikingCoder VikingCoder is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 14
Sorry, I should have said FREE (as in beer). I'm never going to get rich on selling HS Plugins and I'm really only interested in building plugins that I need (or can be convinced that I need).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 14th, 2014, 03:33 PM
misraels's Avatar
misraels misraels is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 502
don't get me wrong, I thing there is a place for paid plugins, but those I typically see as main systems, insteon, security system, etc. but when it comes to all the little add-ons, like weather, I don't value them as much...especially when you go through an HS version upgrade and then also have a number of those paid plugins to upgrade.

and actually, I like the idea of paypal donations for plugins...maybe you wont get rich, but maybe it will cover a few beers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 14th, 2014, 03:51 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,902
I have the Sears version, but it is the same system, only a different gateway. I would be interested as well. Any troubleshooting or app support for the sears unit is handed off to Chamberlain. Perhaps only the URL would need to change for sears.

I also second the thoughts of a PayPal donation button for the developers of these small utilities.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

"Do or do not, there is no try"
-Yoda

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 14th, 2014, 04:32 PM
VikingCoder VikingCoder is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
I have the Sears version, but it is the same system, only a different gateway. I would be interested as well. Any troubleshooting or app support for the sears unit is handed off to Chamberlain. Perhaps only the URL would need to change for sears.
So does the Chamberlain MyQ iOS/Android app work for you or are you using a different app, and if so, what app are you using?

You guys talked me into it. I think I'll give the plugin away for free and take PayPal donations from those who wish.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 14th, 2014, 05:47 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by VikingCoder View Post
So does the Chamberlain MyQ iOS/Android app work for you or are you using a different app, and if so, what app are you using?

You guys talked me into it. I think I'll give the plugin away for free and take PayPal donations from those who wish.
The app is iOS or Android which is the same as the Chamberlain app, but re-branded for Craftsman. The url for account management is http://assurelink.craftsman.com. I have no idea how you are communicating, if it is directly with the gateway IP address, I'll bet it works on both. I know that Chamberlain and Craftsmen accessories are interchangeable. I am using the Chamberlain Homelink adapter and slave light switch. My brother is using a Craftsman wall controller as a secondary controller for his Chamberlain door. I understand that about as many Sears branded Chamberlain door openers are sols as actual Chamberlain branded.

How are you communicating - is it locally to the home gateway or through the MyQ website?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 14th, 2014, 06:28 PM
Aaron19953 Aaron19953 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: 19953
Posts: 33
I'm most certainly game for this plugin.. Still running HS2 at the moment as last time I checked hs3 was a buggy beast and didn't work well with IR commands

Just as soon as my garage is done being built (scheduled for next week) I'll be starting on the garage door project.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 14th, 2014, 08:49 PM
clay2young's Avatar
clay2young clay2young is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Southern OuterBanks, NC
Posts: 298
Thumbs up Interested.

Thanks for your offer Viking Coder.
I'd like to upgrade my doors to the MyQ after I finish stabilizing my HS2toHS3 upgrade. I'd also definitely make a PayPal donation if I use it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 17th, 2014, 05:27 PM
Keoni Keoni is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 184
I would like to see this plug-in and would pay for it. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old August 17th, 2014, 07:53 PM
VikingCoder VikingCoder is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
How are you communicating - is it locally to the home gateway or through the MyQ website?
Through the MyQ API Web (Same as the iOS app) NOT directly to the gateway (which has no open ports). I need to take a look at the Craftsman app to see if it uses the same server.

I've been running my Plugin for the past week w/o issues but my userId and Password are hard coded. I'll need to parameterize that and package the plugin up for others to try. Give me a day or two.

Thanks for the PayPal offers.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old August 17th, 2014, 09:48 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by VikingCoder View Post
Through the MyQ API Web (Same as the iOS app) NOT directly to the gateway (which has no open ports). I need to take a look at the Craftsman app to see if it uses the same server.

I've been running my Plugin for the past week w/o issues but my userId and Password are hard coded. I'll need to parameterize that and package the plugin up for others to try. Give me a day or two.

Thanks for the PayPal offers.
Let me know if I can be any help.

Name: www.mychamberlain.com
Address: 65.166.255.83

Name: www.myliftmaster.com
Address: 65.166.255.64

Name: craftsmanweb.myqdevice.com
Address: 65.166.255.68
Aliases: assurelink.craftsman.com

They are all definitely in the same neighborhood.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 18th, 2014, 10:52 AM
VikingCoder VikingCoder is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
The app is iOS or Android which is the same as the Chamberlain app, but re-branded for Craftsman...
Can you test the attached app for me to be certain I have the Craftsman API correct? I don't have their hardware but I downloaded their app and traced the URLs.

On any machine with .NET 4.0 or Mono

1. Unzip to a single folder

2. Run MyQ and follow the prompts.

3. Report back please.
Attached Files
File Type: zip MyQ-Test.zip (186.0 KB, 49 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old August 18th, 2014, 11:17 AM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,902
Success!
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old August 18th, 2014, 11:37 AM
VikingCoder VikingCoder is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 14
Almost... it should have displayed the doors and their current state within a few seconds.

Can you try again? If it doesn't display the door-state then there's something else I'll need to fix.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old August 18th, 2014, 11:47 AM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by VikingCoder View Post
Almost... it should have displayed the doors and their current state within a few seconds.

Can you try again? If it doesn't display the door-state then there's something else I'll need to fix.
I gave it about 60 seconds and nothing appeared other than LoggedIn.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old August 18th, 2014, 11:49 AM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by VikingCoder View Post
Almost... it should have displayed the doors and their current state within a few seconds.

Can you try again? If it doesn't display the door-state then there's something else I'll need to fix.
Iy you want to take this off list, we can do this by email. My email is randy at the domain below.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old August 18th, 2014, 03:57 PM
VikingCoder VikingCoder is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 14
I can't email exes so once more on board.

Attached is an updated test app. This one should create txt files in the same folder as the exe . It doesn't collect your credentials so no worries.

Please test one more time and upload the .txt files for me to check.

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip pub.zip (186.0 KB, 45 views)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old August 18th, 2014, 04:24 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,902
Here you go. I attached one. Do you need them all? I edited out my email address.
Attached Files
File Type: txt devices0.txt (8.7 KB, 103 views)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old August 18th, 2014, 05:00 PM
VikingCoder VikingCoder is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 14
This gives me what I need. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lowes Iris Garage Door Controller ORNVM HomeSeer Hardware 39 February 26th, 2015 10:49 AM
Garage Door Opener Controller Z-Wave JediAutomation HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 14 March 31st, 2013 01:12 AM
Garage Door with controller hard wired to HS mark_anderson_us HomeSeer General Discussion Area 7 August 7th, 2012 06:11 PM
LFM-20 & Garage Door chumad Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 2 December 29th, 2011 03:03 PM
Need help with garage door. jermer1 Programming with HomeSeer 5 February 1st, 2005 04:02 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC