www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 14th, 2018, 10:56 AM
Big Big is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY, NYC
Posts: 63
Automating pool - Salt Water Chlorinator

I have another scenario for my house and want to get advise on the best way to approach it.

My saltwater chlorine generator (SWCG) and my pool pump are wired to a single timer box within the panel. The pump and SWCG are powered on at the same time. I want to put my pool pump and SWCG on a zwave switch so I can automate it. Both are 220V

I also want to be able to turn on the pump without turning on the SWCG but I never should be able to turn on the SWCG without the pump being on.

What is the best way to achieve this?

I was going to buy 2 GE 12726 switches and have 1 GE 12726 wired to the panel box and to the pump and the other wired to the previous GE 12726 and to the SWCG. Will this work? I fear that when the first GE 12726 is off the second GE 12726 zwave device loses power and is lost from my system.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 14th, 2018, 10:06 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 772
Aeotec Heavy Duty Smart Switch is 220. I use mine on 120, so I can't comment on it's 220 prowess. You definitely don't want a zwave node out there without power. I've seen first hand what happens when a routing node goes missing. I unplugged a GE Outdoor link (I was using to boost signal into the garage) to plug something else in, and didn't know the havoc that causes. I know now. it was insane. It was like the controller routed all packets to the missing node. I had no idea what was going on. I downloaded Z-Seer to find the problem. So, bad idea to have the other node powered off by the first one. Maybe hack into the on/off switch of the chlorine thing and put a relay there? You could maybe trust it with it's own zwave device with a secondary failsafe of some kind. I automated a saltwater reef tank back in the day with x10 modules, but I had a controller monitoring the PH. What's monitoring the Chlorine?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 15th, 2018, 12:00 AM
outbackrob's Avatar
outbackrob outbackrob is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: El Lago, TX
Posts: 1,273
We just (4 days ago) replaced our chlorine generator to the tune of nearly $600 bucks. (A pool company wanted $1200 but my wife is a rocket scientist and wanted to do it herself...) I think you are playing with fire. If your chlorine levels are too high, just reduce its output a bit until you reach and maintain your desired level.

But just reading the manual, the salt cell should have a sensor on it that knows whether or not the pump is running before it turns on. If you really want to do this, seems to me that it would not run if the pump is not on. Don't know how long it would take for it to figure it out. You're pool equipment company would know for sure.
__________________
.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 15th, 2018, 03:05 AM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
I have a Hayward salt system for my pool. My observations is that it will not kick in until there is sufficient flow. As well, when set it will turn on and off as needed. How do I know this? Because when it's generating it consumes about 100 watts more electricity. Since my pool shed' s panel is monitored for power consumption, I can tell when it's generating chlorine.

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 15th, 2018, 09:52 AM
Big Big is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY, NYC
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by langenet View Post
I have a Hayward salt system for my pool. My observations is that it will not kick in until there is sufficient flow. As well, when set it will turn on and off as needed. How do I know this? Because when it's generating it consumes about 100 watts more electricity. Since my pool shed' s panel is monitored for power consumption, I can tell when it's generating chlorine.

Robert
Thanks for sharing this, I went to investigate and it does have a flow checker so I can put it on its own GE timer and have to worry about this being on and the pump being off.

I just went to test it, I cut the power to the pump and power on the chlorinater and it did not go on.

This solves my problem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automating Gas Water Heater--How To wposner HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 July 18th, 2016 05:40 PM
Pool monitoring for salt and temp nuttynet HomeSeer General Discussion Area 8 June 16th, 2016 03:50 PM
Automating water softener? Rotech HomeSeer General Discussion Area 9 May 11th, 2013 04:38 PM
Pump water from behind pool liner Walt Boudreaux General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 3 May 29th, 2009 11:44 AM
Water Softener salt level electron HomeSeer General Discussion Area 34 March 30th, 2009 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC