www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area > Migrating to HomeSeer (From Another System)

Migrating to HomeSeer (From Another System) Are you migrating from another system to HomeSeer? Use this forum to connect with others who've done the same thing!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 24th, 2016, 03:20 AM
mikee123 mikee123 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: London
Posts: 1,226
Moving zwave devices from Vera to HS

I am in the process of migrating from Vera to HS3. Would it be possible to just include my zwave devices into HS without excluding them from Vera first ? Its a lot of devices and a lot of work, so I thought it might be possible without first excluding...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 24th, 2016, 05:20 AM
gd1210's Avatar
gd1210 gd1210 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 427
What you can do is exclude them from HS before including them.

Each node is associated with a controller.
By sending the exclude command from HS clears the association in each node.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 24th, 2016, 05:44 AM
mikee123 mikee123 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: London
Posts: 1,226
Ok so I still have to exclude them, but I can do it from HS. Thinking about what I want to do, keep |Vera and slowly move device after device over to HS and in the meantime keep both running, I'll probably still have to exclude from Vera, otherwise Vera will still see it and also HS or will excluding from HS then including to HS automatically remove them from Vera ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 24th, 2016, 05:52 AM
gd1210's Avatar
gd1210 gd1210 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 427
I just excluded in HS then when I went to Vera I deleted the devices rather than exclude them.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 24th, 2016, 10:39 AM
mhn mhn is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 549
You should be able to set them up as primary/secondary and control devices from both.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 24th, 2016, 10:45 AM
mikee123 mikee123 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: London
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhn View Post
You should be able to set them up as primary/secondary and control devices from both.
So how would I do that ? Just leave them on Vera and just also include into HS3 ? Being able to control from both would be ideal for the transitional period
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 24th, 2016, 11:00 AM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikee123 View Post
So how would I do that ? Just leave them on Vera and just also include into HS3 ? Being able to control from both would be ideal for the transitional period
Start here :- http://www.vesternet.com/resources/t...-wave-networks




Eman.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 24th, 2016, 11:50 AM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 831
Primary and Secondary controllers have to be of the same z-wave network.
In other words Vera and HomeSeer are refered to as static controllers residing on different networks.

Also read this :- http://diy.stackexchange.com/questio...-z-wave-device

Eman.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 24th, 2016, 12:06 PM
mhn mhn is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 549
At first you add the HS stick to Veras net. But later you want to transfere primary. So be sure Vera will transfere primary not all controllers will.

Regards
Morten

P.s I'm a bit to late. :-)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 24th, 2016, 12:24 PM
waynehead99 waynehead99 is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,982
I would recommend against primary and secondary. I initially tried that and vera is a mess in that situation. I wanted to do the same thing, move stuff over to HS well keeping everything in the house working as you did the move.

Honestly, there is no easy way around what you want to do. But the work and effort is totally worth it to get rid of that vera and move to HS.

Best bet, get a 6 pack, pick an evening and just start doing the work of removing from one and adding to the other. I had about 60 devices at the time I did it, and it did take a while, plus you have the learning cover of logic differences between the two systems when you start to program your automation.

Best bet, do it one room at a time, this allows you to keep vera up on things, as you move things to HS. Keep them separated.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old May 24th, 2016, 12:29 PM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhn View Post
At first you add the HS stick to Veras net. But later you want to transfere primary. So be sure Vera will transfere primary not all controllers will.

Regards
Morten

P.s I'm a bit to late. :-)
The posibility of what you say may be workable the other way arround because Vera has all the devices, then set Vera in include mode then in HomeSeer Z-wave settings use "Manage Z-Wave Controller" / "Replicate Receive" on HomeSeer and see what happens.


Eman.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old May 24th, 2016, 12:48 PM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,746
What type of Zwave controller do you have on the Vera? Is it a USB stick or inbuilt? If it's a stick it may plug straight in and work on HS3. You would have to import the nodes from it to create the devices.

Also HS3 supports backup and restore from some 3rd party z-wave controllers so you may be able to transfer to a new HS Z-stick+ or Z-Net.
__________________
cheeryfool
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old May 24th, 2016, 02:59 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 232
I just went cold turkey with like 60+ devices when I switched over. Which ZWave stick do you have? With Aeon's Gen5 stick, excluding/including devices was an absolute breeze (since it has a builtin battery). It was SIGNIFICANTLY faster than excluding/including them in VeraPlus. It takes like 2 seconds to exclude, and 2 seconds to include. Just carry a piece of paper with you and note down the devices (i.e floor, room, name) in the exact order you add them, so later you can easily rename them in HomeSeer.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old May 24th, 2016, 03:10 PM
BeenHeavyinFlorida BeenHeavyinFlorida is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 51
I excluded all from Vera and added to HS. You can carry an iPad with you to each device to easily exclude and include. It's a breeze.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old May 24th, 2016, 05:23 PM
mikee123 mikee123 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: London
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeenHeavyinFlorida View Post
I excluded all from Vera and added to HS. You can carry an iPad with you to each device to easily exclude and include. It's a breeze.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
What app did you use ? HS Touch ? I do have a iPad but its 2nd Gen, so I'd rather try with one of my more current Samsung ones, but if needed I can try with the iPad
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old May 24th, 2016, 05:30 PM
gd1210's Avatar
gd1210 gd1210 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 427
Z-Tools+


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old May 24th, 2016, 06:39 PM
waynehead99 waynehead99 is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,982
Yes it's another app to download. Works pretty well and if you have the smartstick+ or znet it works pretty well on distance.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old May 24th, 2016, 07:19 PM
BeenHeavyinFlorida BeenHeavyinFlorida is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 51
I just used my web browser, so very easy


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old May 25th, 2016, 05:33 AM
mikee123 mikee123 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: London
Posts: 1,226
Ok thank you all for your input.
The Z net is arriving Friday, so is the dedicated PC to run HS3. I have a test installation of HS3 on my main PC, with all my RFXcom devices already set up (about 30ish) and my Foscam cameras. So first step will be installing HS3 on the new PC, then trying to move everything over from my main PC so I don't have to set up all the sensors again. Listening to all your comments, I think I'll just start excluding/including some unimportant zwave stuff throughout the house (to keep network connectivity on both systems). Then I can start playing around a little, create timers and maybe start with recreating some logic. Then I can start importing the important stuff, hot water, heating, AC etc
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old May 25th, 2016, 08:14 AM
waynehead99 waynehead99 is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,982
To move over what you have already done, install hs3 on the new machine, but don't register it. Then take your hs3 folder from the machine you have been working on and copy it to the new machine over your new install. It will keep the work you have done, and your devices. You will probably have to deal with different com ports, but that can be adjusted in the plugins.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to use Micasaverde vera as Zwave conntroller kjp HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 9 May 7th, 2016 10:15 AM
Zwave Vera Master & HS3 Secondary help ppajko HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 6 July 1st, 2015 06:56 AM
moving zwave device to different controller jjanos HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 4 December 2nd, 2013 03:50 PM
Moving Zwave to another Pc emabonacchi HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 3 June 24th, 2012 10:37 AM
Moving zwave to new computer sonypoolplr HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 2 November 21st, 2004 10:21 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC