www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area > Migrating to HomeSeer (From Another System)

Migrating to HomeSeer (From Another System) Are you migrating from another system to HomeSeer? Use this forum to connect with others who've done the same thing!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 28th, 2017, 08:08 AM
smargi smargi is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: israel
Posts: 51
Migrate from vera need help...

Hi..

i have vera plus with Fibaro blinds , Philips hue lights , nest thermostat , and Fibaro relays devices and i want to move all to Homeseer but i have couple of question before i someone can help me..?

1. did all my already connected stuff will still work and compatible with Homeseer v3..?

2. can anyone have step by step guide how to move all my devices without have to connect one by one device if this even possible do that...?

my homeseer device is windows 10 base with Aeotec Z-Stick gen5.

thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 28th, 2017, 11:20 AM
S-F's Avatar
S-F S-F is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Goobertown AR 72450
Posts: 2,856
Yes all of your devices will work with HS3. You will need a plugin for the Nest and Phillips bulbs though.

Unfortunately you will have to move all of your devices to HS3 one at a time. It sounds daunting at first, I know, but it's a set it and forget it kind of thing. You'll never have to do it again. It's not like with Vera where every X number of moths your system goes pear shaped and you need to wipe it and start from scratch. I don't miss those days! My Vera is sitting in my Home Automation junk pile waiting for the day that my girlfriend will let me use the hydraulic press in one of her labs to send it to crush land.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
There is no rhyme or reason to the anarchy a defective Z-Wave device can cause
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 28th, 2017, 04:46 PM
jquincy jquincy is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: MO - Missouri
Posts: 36
I have spent past two months migrating from Vera to Homeseer. It is a different system without PLEG but once you have a better understanding of how things works you will find it much faster and cleaner. A big help in migrating is to download the Z-Tools+ app. You can use this to delete and/or add devices from your phone or tablet. I took two months so I could migrate in stages. Both units can operate independently while you move things over. I still run Vera for my Hunter Douglas shades.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 28th, 2017, 05:08 PM
Jackpost Jackpost is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 18
@Smargi

I have transferred my Vera system to Homeseer a year ago using the controller shift function.

See link below for the VERA side of things;
http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/ZWave_Options

At Homeseer side use Receive network from another Controller under Z-Wave actions;
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 1st, 2017, 03:36 AM
smargi smargi is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: israel
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackpost View Post
@Smargi

I have transferred my Vera system to Homeseer a year ago using the controller shift function.

See link below for the VERA side of things;
http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/ZWave_Options

At Homeseer side use Receive network from another Controller under Z-Wave actions;
1. Any notes from the transfer did all the models was transfer form the vera to the homeseer o.k or did you have to include some of them manually...?

2. from what version/controller of vera did you transfer to what version of homeseer...?

3. did you have to have the two controller near so you can transfer..?

4. and what happen with the vera controller after the transfer did it still active and working as secondary...?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 1st, 2017, 11:00 AM
Tomgru Tomgru is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Washington State
Posts: 442
I'm with @Jquincy on this.

I moved this year, and was going to do the controller shift, but decided to move devices one at a time so I could keep both systems running. I worked great, and the app makes all the difference. I have ~70 devices, and I was able to move everything over in a weekend, and that was only because I took it slow, making sure to name stuff the way in wanted, etc.

Each device, from excluding to including, takes about 2 minutes with the app.

That's a big part of it.... the UX takes some getting used to from Vera, so I suggest moving a room or two at first, and playing around. For example, I moved my garage and then recreated my events (lights, motion, etc).... as that's independent of anything else in my system.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 1st, 2017, 12:46 PM
Jackpost Jackpost is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 18
1. Any notes from the transfer did all the models was transfer form the vera to the homeseer o.k or did you have to include some of them manually...?
No issues noted during the controller shift, all devices came across, even device ID numbering was linked in both systems

2. from what version/controller of vera did you transfer to what version of homeseer...? Vera 3 UI5 to HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.297 (Windows)

3. did you have to have the two controller near so you can transfer..?
Yep

4. and what happen with the vera controller after the transfer did it still active and working as secondary...?
Vera was still active as secondary controller after the shift, devices could be operated via both controllers. Plugins like Imperihome stayed working, and responded to commands from both systems. After gaining confidence that the shift was stable on Homeseer and plugins worked on homeseer, over time I removed devices from Vera, and moved Imperihome to the Homeseer plugin. Today my Vera is totally decomissioned.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 5th, 2017, 06:29 AM
smargi smargi is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: israel
Posts: 51
Hi.. again.

first thanks for all the answers but i have one more for you all...

1. can i transfer all my devices to to Homeseer from the Vera controller and make it as secondary to the vera i want to check that every things work o.k before completely move to Homeseer...?

2. and if yes for the first question how to config the Homeseer to move from secondary to main controller after stop using the Vera...?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migrate Devices to New Z-Net DanWheeler Z-NET 1 February 20th, 2017 08:34 PM
How to migrate HS2? jjervis HS2 / HSPRO 6 November 6th, 2008 02:29 AM
Correct way to migrate ? MFULLER HS2 / HSPRO 4 September 25th, 2006 03:43 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC