www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area > Migrating to HomeSeer (From Another System)

Migrating to HomeSeer (From Another System) Are you migrating from another system to HomeSeer? Use this forum to connect with others who've done the same thing!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old May 16th, 2017, 10:21 PM
Ltek Ltek is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
You may only be able to associate a single device on Group 1 on some devices. If you remove the Vera from Group 1 and add HS, does it work properly then?
... give that man a prize!

Looks like the Schlage, being old Zwave (not Gen5) can only respond and associate 1 controller on Group 1 even though they can add 2 into Group 2, they do not respond to Group 2. VERY ODD!

we also learn, it seems, Homeseer Tech Support is no better than Vera support... HS Support's answer was "Homeseer not made to be secondary and it wont work correctly"
... clearly support having no clue so they make up some BS answer hoping you are dumb. Where's the honestly? Where's the expertise?

thank you SPARK!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old May 16th, 2017, 11:27 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ltek View Post
... give that man a prize!

Looks like the Schlage, being old Zwave (not Gen5) can only respond and associate 1 controller on Group 1 even though they can add 2 into Group 2, they do not respond to Group 2. VERY ODD!

we also learn, it seems, Homeseer Tech Support is no better than Vera support... HS Support's answer was "Homeseer not made to be secondary and it wont work correctly"
... clearly support having no clue so they make up some BS answer hoping you are dumb. Where's the honestly? Where's the expertise?

thank you SPARK!
You're welcome and glad that worked for you. Each association group has a different function, so not too surprising that group 2 did not work. I couldn't find any info online about what the association groups for those sensors are for.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old May 19th, 2017, 01:07 AM
smargi smargi is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: israel
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ltek View Post
I imported all my devices from Vera (primary) to HS3 (secondary). They all imported and when I wake then created child devices as expected.

My two Schlage door locks, GE & Aeon appliance switches, GE wall switch, Fibaro & Monoprice multi motions work fine (except battery level does not show on motions)

BUT all Schlage brand door and motion sensors (8 total) do not show any status (trips). Rescan works fine - log below of recan of Node 20 motion sensor...
Hi..

can you guide my step by step how did you config the HS3 as secondary to the vera and move all your devices i'm also going to do this and after check that every thing work o.k make my HS3 as primary but i don't want to make mistake.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old May 19th, 2017, 10:38 PM
Black Cat's Avatar
Black Cat Black Cat is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Victoria
Posts: 60
I'd be keen to read a step by step as well.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to use Micasaverde vera as Zwave conntroller kjp HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 9 May 7th, 2016 10:15 AM
Zwave Vera Master & HS3 Secondary help ppajko HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 6 July 1st, 2015 06:56 AM
moving zwave device to different controller jjanos HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 4 December 2nd, 2013 03:50 PM
Moving Zwave to another Pc emabonacchi HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 3 June 24th, 2012 10:37 AM
Moving zwave to new computer sonypoolplr HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 2 November 21st, 2004 10:21 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC