www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area > Migrating to HomeSeer (From Another System)

Migrating to HomeSeer (From Another System) Are you migrating from another system to HomeSeer? Use this forum to connect with others who've done the same thing!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 5th, 2017, 12:15 AM
Kirkla79 Kirkla79 is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TN
Posts: 4
Yet Another Potential Vera Refugee

After my Vera Edge bricked itself, I have decided to move on to Homeseer. I am planning on getting HS3. Tired of the instability of Vera and hope Homeseer will be better.

A few questions:

1. I have a Lenovo Thinkserver, can't remember exactly what specs but Xeon processor with at least 8gb ram. I already run Blue Iris and Plex servers on this machine, will it handle running HS3 too?

2. Does the licence transfer for HS3 if I move it from one computer to another, such as if I want to move it to its own machine from the Thinkserver in the future? Can I copy all devices/scenes with it?

3. Since I was unable to exclude devices from Vera will I be able to exclude them using Homeseer without too much issue?

4. Does Homeseer support ZigBee in anyway? Or plans​ to in the future?

5. Does Homeseer have any plugins/compatibility with Tasker(Android)

6. Any advice about how to make the transfer easier? Anything anyone wish they knew before they made the leap from Vera?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 5th, 2017, 03:49 PM
aptalca aptalca is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Maryland, US
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirkla79 View Post
After my Vera Edge bricked itself, I have decided to move on to Homeseer. I am planning on getting HS3. Tired of the instability of Vera and hope Homeseer will be better.

A few questions:

1. I have a Lenovo Thinkserver, can't remember exactly what specs but Xeon processor with at least 8gb ram. I already run Blue Iris and Plex servers on this machine, will it handle running HS3 too?

2. Does the licence transfer for HS3 if I move it from one computer to another, such as if I want to move it to its own machine from the Thinkserver in the future? Can I copy all devices/scenes with it?

3. Since I was unable to exclude devices from Vera will I be able to exclude them using Homeseer without too much issue?

4. Does Homeseer support ZigBee in anyway? Or plans to in the future?

5. Does Homeseer have any plugins/compatibility with Tasker(Android)

6. Any advice about how to make the transfer easier? Anything anyone wish they knew before they made the leap from Vera?
Welcome (I'm a vera refugee as well)

1. Yes it should. I'm currently running it on a raspberry pi (which is still much more powerful than any vera hardware) and hs3 pretty much runs on all win and linux systems.

2. License will transfer. Scenes and devices can transfer as long as it is the same operating system. I had to redo them going from win to linux (but I think some people may have successfully done that transfer)

3. Yes. Any controller can do the exclusion

4. There is support (may be limited as it is new). There is a thread for it around here somewhere

5. There is a paid plugin

6. Not really. Most things were pretty intuitive and straightforward. Also the boards here are great. All of my questions were already answered.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 5th, 2017, 05:13 PM
S-F's Avatar
S-F S-F is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Goobertown AR 72450
Posts: 2,856
Welcome to the light! I came from Vera as well. Never looked back. Everything about HS is better. All of your questions were already answered. They're called "Events" in HS though, not scenes as with Vera.

Make sure to post a video of how your Vera stands up to 12 ga buck shot.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
There is no rhyme or reason to the anarchy a defective Z-Wave device can cause
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 5th, 2017, 08:26 PM
norcalhkr's Avatar
norcalhkr norcalhkr is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 157
Welcome as well, I tried Vera after smart things and it lasted less than a week. Wife got frustrated with both previous products and said go for it with HS3. Have been able to move far beyond the all in one platforms and achieve substantial stability... hope you make the switch and let us know how it goes. Just hit the forums if you need help on stuff but for the most part you can really pick it up quickly. Also if you get the znet it makes the exclusion really easy especially if you have the app on your phone as well


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Number of Devices: 413
Number of Events: 93
Enabled Plug-Ins: 3.0.0.37: EasyTrigger | 3.0.0.20: Ecobee | 3.6.5.0: Harmony Hub | 3.0.0.68: HSTouch Server | 3.0.0.20: ImperiHome | 1.1.3.1: JowiHue | 3.0.1.84: PHLocation | 0.0.0.34: Pushover 3P | 1.0.0.5: Restart | 3.0.0.21: Sonos | 3.0.1.130: Z-Wave
Favorite Automation: Having my music and lights turn on when I get home as needed for day or night... simple but effective
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 7th, 2017, 06:07 PM
Kirkla79 Kirkla79 is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TN
Posts: 4
I have downloaded HS3 and am using the smartstick+ for zwave.

I am running into issues with trying to remove/add devices.

I am unable to get many of my devices seen by the smartstick.

About half of my modules nor most of my older zwave outlets or switches are being found. These are all powered devices (have not tried any battery devices yet).

I also at this point have zwave devices added for every room so I would think I have sufficient mesh network to allow for easier finding of devices.

I have ordered an USB extension cable hoping for better reception.

Is there an issue with Homeseer and older zwave devices? They are older Intermatic zwave outlets and a couple of switches.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 1st, 2017, 07:13 PM
tonyquart tonyquart is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 2
Thanks for all the explanation. I have been looking for this information.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 2nd, 2017, 06:09 PM
jmaddox jmaddox is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirkla79 View Post
I have downloaded HS3 and am using the smartstick+ for zwave.

I am running into issues with trying to remove/add devices.

I am unable to get many of my devices seen by the smartstick.

About half of my modules nor most of my older zwave outlets or switches are being found. These are all powered devices (have not tried any battery devices yet).

I also at this point have zwave devices added for every room so I would think I have sufficient mesh network to allow for easier finding of devices.

I have ordered an USB extension cable hoping for better reception.

Is there an issue with Homeseer and older zwave devices? They are older Intermatic zwave outlets and a couple of switches.
When including older devices you may have to have the smartstick within relatively close proximity. Newer Zwave + devices have extended range and don't tend to have that problem.
__________________
HS3 Pro on Hometroller S6 with Z-NET
Number of Devices: 83
Number of Events: 50

Plug-Ins: BLLock, DoorBird, Honeywell WiFi Thermostat, HSTouch Server, Restart, Z-Wave, EasyTrigger, PHLocation, Pushover 3P

External applications: Homebridge-homeseer, Geofency
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
tasker, vera

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Potential Vera Refugee looking at HomeSeer ududidj HomeSeer General Discussion Area 7 May 2nd, 2017 04:37 PM
Potential Refugee from Vera NickTheGreat Migrating to HomeSeer (From Another System) 21 March 14th, 2017 07:04 PM
Cloud Refugee. Advice needed about switching to Homeseer? Engelwood HomeSeer General Discussion Area 8 April 2nd, 2016 07:15 PM
Potential bug timlacey PI-SonosController (3P) 1 January 23rd, 2011 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC