www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 9th, 2015, 08:59 PM
xxrzdxx's Avatar
xxrzdxx xxrzdxx is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 27
HS3 Serial RS232 Direct Control

I'm not very good at coding and had a plugin with HS2 that handled my LG TV. I have all the ASCII commands but am not having any luck with my limited knowledge. I looked at the Drule pluging but there doesn't really seam to be much instruction as to how to control serial directly, if it's even possible.

Anyone out there using anything else, or have another solution?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 10th, 2015, 03:12 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,314
There are quite a few serial scripts floating around here to just send serial data to a serial port, if you search around there should be some simple examples just to send simple string data which the TV accepts.

When I wrote the LGTV plugin there was no real need to make a plugin and it made it unnecessarily complex because of the slightly different command sets on the different TV models so I think personally the way forward is a script. The slightly better thing being with HS3 is devices are a little more powerful and it can visually look quite good.

I'm in the market for a new TV and was looking at an LG for this very feature to control from HS but whilst some have the feature labelled 'RS-232C (Control / SVC) Side USB to RS232C' which I take to be a serial control I then look at the manual for the model there is zero mention of any protocol and nothing in the diagrams to suggest any USB connection so I am confused.

I'm not sure on the Drule plugin, I have never used it so can't comment.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 10th, 2015, 08:43 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
I'm in the market for a new TV and was looking at an LG for this very feature to control from HS but whilst some have the feature labelled 'RS-232C (Control / SVC) Side USB to RS232C' which I take to be a serial control I then look at the manual for the model there is zero mention of any protocol and nothing in the diagrams to suggest any USB connection so I am confused.
Hi Adam, this site shows how to use the USB port: http://lgrs232.com/.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 10th, 2015, 09:29 AM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,738
I am using drule's Serial / IP PlugIn to control my Samsung TVs. I turn them on using a serial command through the ex-link service port (3.5mm stereo jack) and then everything else using IP.

I can provide config examples if anyone needs them
__________________
cheeryfool
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 10th, 2015, 05:04 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
Hi Adam, this site shows how to use the USB port: http://lgrs232.com/.

Cheers
Al
Al that helps thanks, I was thinking a bit backwards (and still think it is backwards). I saw the USB A connector on the TV and thought that for the TV to act as a serial device to connect to a PC then it would have a B connector and then the TV has the USB>Serial converter built into the TV. Instead it looks like I would need to converters, one from the TV then a crossover to go back into a USB serial to connect to the PC, seems a little wasteful but it seems one of the few TV manufacturers that have the option to me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 10th, 2015, 09:45 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
Al that helps thanks, I was thinking a bit backwards (and still think it is backwards). I saw the USB A connector on the TV and thought that for the TV to act as a serial device to connect to a PC then it would have a B connector and then the TV has the USB>Serial converter built into the TV. Instead it looks like I would need to converters, one from the TV then a crossover to go back into a USB serial to connect to the PC, seems a little wasteful but it seems one of the few TV manufacturers that have the option to me.
Yes, doesn't make much sense if you don't have a serial port on your PC. I wonder if the PC will recognize the the LG TV as a serial device if you connect the PC's USB port directly to the TV? Might be able to make it work with a bluetooth to serial module connected to the USB to serial converter and then the PC can connect using bluetooth.

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 8th, 2015, 06:03 AM
cyf4746 cyf4746 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: PETALING JAYA
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeryfool View Post
I am using drule's Serial / IP PlugIn to control my Samsung TVs. I turn them on using a serial command through the ex-link service port (3.5mm stereo jack) and then everything else using IP.

I can provide config examples if anyone needs them
Hi Cheeryfool,
I have a Marantz AV Receiver. Want to control it using drule's serial / ip plugin. Already set up the IP address for my marantz and put in the serial command code from the marantz rs232 command code list.
example:
1)PWON<CR>
2)PWSTANDBY<CR>
When I fire the event command in HS3, nothing happend. I suspect I put in the command wrong. Do I have to put in some sign in front of the command code?

Please help
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 8th, 2015, 12:30 PM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyf4746 View Post
Hi Cheeryfool,
I have a Marantz AV Receiver. Want to control it using drule's serial / ip plugin. Already set up the IP address for my marantz and put in the serial command code from the marantz rs232 command code list.
example:
1)PWON<CR>
2)PWSTANDBY<CR>
When I fire the event command in HS3, nothing happend. I suspect I put in the command wrong. Do I have to put in some sign in front of the command code?

Please help
Hi
Can you provide the following please?

1. Screenshot of your Serial Ports, Connections and Commands tabs from the plugin setup

2. HS Log extracts showing when you enable the plugin (disable it beforehand).

3. Model number of your Marantz receiver

Then we can take a good look at getting you going

Cheers
James
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 9th, 2015, 10:23 PM
cyf4746 cyf4746 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: PETALING JAYA
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeryfool View Post
Hi
Can you provide the following please?

1. Screenshot of your Serial Ports, Connections and Commands tabs from the plugin setup

2. HS Log extracts showing when you enable the plugin (disable it beforehand).

3. Model number of your Marantz receiver

Then we can take a good look at getting you going

Cheers
James

Hi James,
Attached are the screenshot on the plugin setting page and hs log.
My marantz av receiver model is SR7009.

Thanks for your help.

Chin
Attached Images
    
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 10th, 2015, 08:00 AM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyf4746 View Post
Hi James,
Attached are the screenshot on the plugin setting page and hs log.
My marantz av receiver model is SR7009.

Thanks for your help.

Chin
Chin

I think the first problem is the port that you have configured in your connection. The RS232 / IP control spreadsheet available from the Marantz website suggests that the connection uses the telnet port: 23, so I would try changing that first.

Then disable / enable the plugin (just the plugin, you don't need to restart HS3) and observe the log to see if the connection actually connects this time, instead of failing per your screenshot. You can also test this from a windows command prompt with the command: telnet 192.168.0.88

If that's successful, then try the command again. I think however, you may be better off trying C-Escaped as the command type and then replacing <CR> with \r e.g. the command would be: PWSTANDBY\r

Let me know if this helps at all and if no luck, then post the same screenshots with the settings as above.

Cheers
James
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old July 14th, 2015, 05:32 AM
cyf4746 cyf4746 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: PETALING JAYA
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeryfool View Post
Chin

I think the first problem is the port that you have configured in your connection. The RS232 / IP control spreadsheet available from the Marantz website suggests that the connection uses the telnet port: 23, so I would try changing that first.

Then disable / enable the plugin (just the plugin, you don't need to restart HS3) and observe the log to see if the connection actually connects this time, instead of failing per your screenshot. You can also test this from a windows command prompt with the command: telnet 192.168.0.88

If that's successful, then try the command again. I think however, you may be better off trying C-Escaped as the command type and then replacing <CR> with \r e.g. the command would be: PWSTANDBY\r

Let me know if this helps at all and if no luck, then post the same screenshots with the settings as above.

Cheers
James
Hi James,
Thanks for your advice.
Will let you know once I tried.

Chin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old July 22nd, 2015, 12:22 AM
cyf4746 cyf4746 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: PETALING JAYA
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeryfool View Post
Chin

I think the first problem is the port that you have configured in your connection. The RS232 / IP control spreadsheet available from the Marantz website suggests that the connection uses the telnet port: 23, so I would try changing that first.

Then disable / enable the plugin (just the plugin, you don't need to restart HS3) and observe the log to see if the connection actually connects this time, instead of failing per your screenshot. You can also test this from a windows command prompt with the command: telnet 192.168.0.88

If that's successful, then try the command again. I think however, you may be better off trying C-Escaped as the command type and then replacing <CR> with \r e.g. the command would be: PWSTANDBY\r

Let me know if this helps at all and if no luck, then post the same screenshots with the settings as above.

Cheers
James
Hi James,
I tested my Marantz AV received. All perfect. With port cahnge to 23, and command with "\".
Thanks for your help.
Another issue is. Do you have any ideas to use the slider to control the volume with rs232 command?

Chin
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old July 22nd, 2015, 12:03 PM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyf4746 View Post
Hi James,
I tested my Marantz AV received. All perfect. With port cahnge to 23, and command with "\".
Thanks for your help.
Another issue is. Do you have any ideas to use the slider to control the volume with rs232 command?

Chin
Chin

Is this a slider in HS Touch, or somewhere else?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old July 24th, 2015, 03:05 AM
cyf4746 cyf4746 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: PETALING JAYA
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeryfool View Post
Chin

Is this a slider in HS Touch, or somewhere else?
Hi James,
Yes, I mean HS Touch Slider.

Chin
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old July 24th, 2015, 10:55 AM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyf4746 View Post
Hi James,
Yes, I mean HS Touch Slider.

Chin
I think I figured out a way to do this, using a virtual device to create the correct command string for any volume set with a slider - and this should include a slider in HSTouch. However I have discovered a bug in David's plugin, whereby it doesn't seem to allow us to send the virtual device status as the command as it's supposed to. He's going to take a look when he has some time.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old July 24th, 2015, 11:23 PM
cyf4746 cyf4746 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: PETALING JAYA
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeryfool View Post
I think I figured out a way to do this, using a virtual device to create the correct command string for any volume set with a slider - and this should include a slider in HSTouch. However I have discovered a bug in David's plugin, whereby it doesn't seem to allow us to send the virtual device status as the command as it's supposed to. He's going to take a look when he has some time.
Hi James,
Thanks for your help. I appreciate it.

Chin
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old July 26th, 2015, 09:22 AM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyf4746 View Post
Hi James,
Thanks for your help. I appreciate it.

Chin
Try this:
- Create a virtual device for your Marantz Main Volume control
- In the Status Graphics tab of this device, delete the default values and add a New Range Value with start value of 0 and end value of 98. In the detail for this new range, set the values like this:
Prefix: MV
Suffix: \r
Dec Places: 0
Include Values: Checked
Has Additional Data: Unchecked
Has Scale: checked
Value Offset: 0
Control Type: Slider
Control Use: Not spec

- On the far right side, set the Status-Control to Both, then click Done at the bottom

Now Create an Event, say "Marantz Main Volume"
Use the new device and test whether it had it's "Value Set or Changed" as the event trigger
Then for the action, choose: "drhsIpPlugIn: Send Status/Value", then choose your Marantz connection and then select the new virtual device and then select Value.

Now, when you change the volume on the virtual device, it should send out the appropriate volume command to the receiver over the IP connection e.g. MV48\r

Now (and this is NOT my area of expertise), link the slider in your HSTouch project to the virtual device.

Hopefully this will allow control, then we may need to look at getting feedback to keep HS and HSTouch in sync, when the volume is controlled locally on the receiver.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old July 26th, 2015, 09:31 AM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,738
And here are a couple of screenshots:
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old August 11th, 2015, 03:00 AM
cyf4746 cyf4746 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: PETALING JAYA
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeryfool View Post
And here are a couple of screenshots:
Hi James,
Just got myself some time to continue to test on the Marantz Volume control.
After did as per your guides, still no luck. The " Send Status / Value action" seem not sending the volume setting command to the Marantz.

Here are the screen shoot from the log:
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old August 14th, 2015, 01:09 AM
cyf4746 cyf4746 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: PETALING JAYA
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeryfool View Post
And here are a couple of screenshots:
Hi James,
Just got myself some time to continue to test on the Marantz Volume control.
After did as per your guides, still no luck. The " Send Status / Value action" seem not sending the volume setting command to the Marantz.

Chin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with RS232 generic serial callback smokey1384 Script & Plug-In Development 7 November 6th, 2012 02:54 PM
Anyone else here using the Lava Ether serial device servers for RS232? jonjonbear HS2 / HSPRO 7 April 29th, 2009 01:00 PM
Problems with USB->RS232. Replace With 4 Port Serial Card? Jim Doolittle General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 26 March 6th, 2006 08:27 AM
Lantronix Serial Device Server - MSS100 - RS232 kw1816 UK/Europe 0 January 6th, 2005 07:39 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC