www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Camera Plug-ins > Camera Discussion > HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in

HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in The NetCam plugin provides access to network based cameras.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 11th, 2016, 01:36 PM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,439
Why is NetCam so slow

I donno, is it just me? - this plugin is very slow. In the view menu, it comes up with my 2 cameras, but when I take a picture, it takes like 5 seconds or more to see the image. Then 5-10 seconds if I switch from one camera to the other.
Once the page is up and I see the thumbnails, it is quick to show a larger version. But it's those other actions which bug me and I just don't get why the speed issue... I had the same cameras on HS2 and it was way quicker... :/

Anyone else experiencing this? Is there a better camera solution?

Robert

I still need to restart the plugin periodically as I get:
Jul-10 2:22:33 PM Warning Plugin NetCAM is not responding but it is still running, not restarting yet.

Jul-10 2:22:20 PM Error Event Camera and Motion Take garage pics when motion detected plugin action failed:Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Not sure if it's a HS3 version thing either. I'm on .280 btw
__________________
HS3PRO 3.0.0.318 as a Fire Daemon service, Windows 2016 Server Std Intel Core i5 PC HTPC Slim SFF 4GB, 120GB SSD drive, WLG800, RFXCom, TI103,NetCam, UltraNetcam3, BLBackup, CurrentCost 3P Rain8Net, MCsSprinker, HSTouch, Ademco Security plugin/AD2USB, various Oregon Scientific temp/humidity sensors, Z-Net, Zsmoke, Aeron Labs micro switches, Amazon Echo Dot, WS+, WD+ ... on and on.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 11th, 2016, 01:48 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
Hi Rob,

I switched from the HST Netcam plugin to UltraNetcam a few years ago and haven't looked back. Won't hurt to give it a try.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 11th, 2016, 02:19 PM
waynehead99 waynehead99 is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,978
Do either of these options work with RTSP? I have been trying to look for an option to text a pic of the front door when the doorbell is rung.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 11th, 2016, 02:26 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynehead99 View Post
Do either of these options work with RTSP? I have been trying to look for an option to text a pic of the front door when the doorbell is rung.
Not sure, I don't have an RTSP camera to try it with.

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 11th, 2016, 02:31 PM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,439
Thanks Al... Another plugin to buy since another native HS plugin doesn't work well. I'm glad I bought the PRO license. The benefits are certainly worth it.

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 30th, 2016, 11:51 PM
Rvtravlr's Avatar
Rvtravlr Rvtravlr is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 352
Al,

Does UltraNetCam work easily with HS3Touch?

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 1st, 2016, 11:25 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rvtravlr View Post
Al,

Does UltraNetCam work easily with HS3Touch?

Michael
Hi Michael, I don't use HS Touch so not sure about the integration.

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 2nd, 2016, 05:10 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,123
Do either of these options work with RTSP? I have been trying to look for an option to text a pic of the front door when the doorbell is rung.

Here utilize Zoneminder (free) with my Grandstream RTSP cams. ZM converts the RTSP video long math way. That and the Grandstream video can be RTSP or MJPEG. The JPG stills can be any size you want. And with built in SIP you can even do more types of automation.

I can snaphot JPGs or videos from the Grandstream cams (or Zoneminder) and do sometimes. Mostly though using Zoneminder. The front door / driveway triggers scenario uses analog sensors outside. The doorbell ring trigger 3 cam shots of the door bell ringer plus little videos IE: top, side and back videos. You can also get fancy, read a finger print, put it in your own personal DB and AI greet (or venture to the dark side) the door bell ringer. I can get the little videos from ZM or even the cameras these days. The triggers for driveway are different for the house cars than the just a car in the driveway. Well you can get fancy with the cars too by just reading the license plates and record those in a DB and actioning on whatever. (It is mostly up to your imagination these days as hardware and software is cheap). IE put one of those cheapo bluetooth ODB 2 readers and have HS latch on to one as the car pulls in to the driveway (along with RFID). IE: use the RFID to trigger the Bluetooth read if you want.
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite
Edition Beta 3.0.0.383 | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box


Last edited by Pete; September 2nd, 2016 at 07:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 3rd, 2017, 10:57 AM
codefox codefox is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 4
Pete, I have a question for you on Zoneminder. Can you use it to send notifications to Homeseer of motion detection via the camera? I was planning on setting up one of my older laptops running Fedora as part of my HA system in the next couple of weeks and ZM looks like a great solution to manage my cameras.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any idea why netcam is very very slow? DMcKnight HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in 0 November 24th, 2015 01:23 PM
Help for netcam jmj09 HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 0 January 6th, 2014 04:52 PM
NetCam 1.1.0.1 Matt2.0 HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in 57 September 7th, 2011 11:14 PM
IP netcam software with HS; which way to go? Mr Spock HomeSeer General Discussion Area 0 July 28th, 2009 06:22 PM
New to Netcam langenet HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in 18 April 2nd, 2009 11:51 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC