www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Energy Management Plug-ins > Energy Management Discussion > HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in

HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in Discussions related to the Current Cost Envi plug-in which is used with the Current Cost energy monitor.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 19th, 2015, 05:45 PM
lordmayim's Avatar
lordmayim lordmayim is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: nevada, usa
Posts: 96
Thumbs up Solved---devices have data and charts all work


Upon installing cable driver it defaulted to com4.
In turn I selected com4 on the plugin. Never worked. Devices were created but blank. Tried restarting HS3. Tried rebooting comp. nada.

Log indicated(no idea why) it was attempting to connect CCE via com1
Windows device manager. Changed com for cable from 4 to 1.
WORKS. devices populated with data.


Ps: word to the unwise, lol.....
Unless you know what your doing...DON'T EDIT GRAPHS OR LAYERS.
If you do know what your doing...no sweat
Logic did not prevail for me and I tried uninstalling CCE(not a part of "energy")
Even did a repair of HS3. No avail
Finally figured out there's a file called Energy.hsd.
If you do what I did and destroy graphs, simply erase this file and it will create itself anew.

Pss: my charts work on all Hstouch instances.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 14th, 2017, 09:08 AM
dwshsmb dwshsmb is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Central Flrorida
Posts: 1
This was helpful information and resolved my problem. Thank You
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug In Not Logging Data - Solved! mwolfod HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in 47 March 8th, 2014 07:18 PM
Is System.Data.SQLite Install Required - Solved! burkeden HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 7 June 5th, 2013 05:56 AM
Show Charts for data more than 24 hrs old? dalenorman Ultra1Wire2 HSPI 0 March 23rd, 2011 02:45 PM
RFX Charts not populating input devices drop down? mikesnook RFXCOM Plug-In (3P) 2 April 18th, 2009 03:40 PM
No data on charts msweb RFXCOM Plug-In (3P) 6 July 11th, 2008 02:34 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC