www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Energy Management Plug-ins > Energy Management Discussion > HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in

HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in Discussions related to the Current Cost Envi plug-in which is used with the Current Cost energy monitor.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 9th, 2012, 02:54 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,141
CurrentCost plugin beta 1.0.0.61

Changes in 1.0.0.61:

* Database is regularly compacted to reduce file size

Download installer from here:

ftp://ftp.homeseer.com/updates/Beta/...st1_0_0_61.msi

Please post any issue you find.
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 10th, 2012, 11:32 AM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,439
While I haven't had a chance to try the new beta yet, is the Db compacting user selectable in that you can truncate data back to a specific period?
Has any enhancements done with the graphing as well?

Thanks

Rob
__________________
HS3PRO 3.0.0.318 as a Fire Daemon service, Windows 2016 Server Std Intel Core i5 PC HTPC Slim SFF 4GB, 120GB SSD drive, WLG800, RFXCom, TI103,NetCam, UltraNetcam3, BLBackup, CurrentCost 3P Rain8Net, MCsSprinker, HSTouch, Ademco Security plugin/AD2USB, various Oregon Scientific temp/humidity sensors, Z-Net, Zsmoke, Aeron Labs micro switches, Amazon Echo Dot, WS+, WD+ ... on and on.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 10th, 2012, 12:15 PM
Mrtiger Mrtiger is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 404
This version did`nt help me, my grafs is still wrong.
But, the temrature is working now.


Last edited by Mrtiger; May 10th, 2012 at 04:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 1st, 2012, 12:59 PM
twa8000 twa8000 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: midwest
Posts: 759
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Changes in 1.0.0.61:

* Database is regularly compacted to reduce file size

Download installer from here:

ftp://ftp.homeseer.com/updates/Beta/...st1_0_0_61.msi

Please post any issue you find.
Seems like it compacted properly.. but now i get this error


6/1/2012 11:57:04 AM Current Cost Error adding a record to the history database - see the log for more details.

6/1/2012 11:57:04 AM Current Cost Error (Continued): SQL=///INSERT INTO [History] ([Sensor],[DateTime],[WattMinuteTotal],[WattMinuteCh1],[WattMinuteCh2],[WattMinuteCh3],[Rate],[Compression]) VALUES (0,'2012-06-01 11:57:04',916.125,166.875,749.25,0,0.13,0);///

6/1/2012 11:57:04 AM Current Cost Error, SQL Exception adding record to the history database: Attempt to write

6/1/2012 11:56:04 AM Current Cost Error adding a record to the history database - see the log for more details.

6/1/2012 11:56:04 AM Current Cost Error, Exception adding record to the history database: Cannot set CommandText while a DataReader is active

6/1/2012 11:55:04 AM Current Cost Error adding a record to the history database - see the log for more details.

6/1/2012 11:55:04 AM Current Cost Database failed to open. File: C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HSPRO\Data\CurrentCost\History.db, Exception=Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

6/1/2012 11:55:04 AM Current Cost Database failed to open. File: C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HSPRO\Data\CurrentCost\History.db, Exception=Connection was closed, statement was terminated

6/1/2012 11:55:00 AM Current Cost VACUUM process on the CurrentCost history database complete in: 00:00:09.5095440

6/1/2012 11:54:51 AM Current Cost Starting VACUUM process on the CurrentCost history database.

6/1/2012 11:54:51 AM Current Cost CurrentCost History Data Compaction FINISHED at 6/1/2012 11:54:51 AM

6/1/2012 11:54:51 AM Current Cost Compact History, Finished at 11:53 AM, 268 Compacted records added, 2647 Uncompressed records deleted. Total time=00:01:02.4786811



Error adding a record to the history database - see the log for more details. i get everyminute now
__________________
-Tom-
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 1st, 2012, 01:09 PM
twa8000 twa8000 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: midwest
Posts: 759
Quote:
Originally Posted by twa8000 View Post
Seems like it compacted properly.. but now i get this error

Error adding a record to the history database - see the log for more details. i get everyminute now
Seems after restarting homeseer multiple times the error went away.. i think it happen because i was accessing the history page while it was compacting..

-Tom-
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 1st, 2012, 01:15 PM
twa8000 twa8000 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: midwest
Posts: 759
Quote:
Originally Posted by twa8000 View Post
Seems after restarting homeseer multiple times the error went away.. i think it happen because i was accessing the history page while it was compacting..

-Tom-
I can confirm this. the error came back when i was access the history page at the same time it was writing to the database(which seems to be every minute)

-Tom-
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 1st, 2012, 02:08 PM
technerd technerd is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mobile, AL, USA
Posts: 113
Please add the ability to specify the meter read date. The graphs and data do not have any meaning if your meter is read middle of the month like most mesh network meters in the south.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 9th, 2012, 02:57 PM
k1pp3r k1pp3r is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast
Posts: 57
I would like to see the ability to specify rates based off KWh usage.

My utility charges one rate for up to 900 KWh and a different rate beyond that. Is this something that can be added to the feature request?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 16th, 2012, 05:55 PM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by k1pp3r View Post
I would like to see the ability to specify rates based off KWh usage.

My utility charges one rate for up to 900 KWh and a different rate beyond that. Is this something that can be added to the feature request?
That is how we bill here in California too! This would be a VERY welcome addition!
__________________
Transitioning to HS3Pro .298 - WinXPEmbedded

Hometroller S3 Pro - WinXPEmbedded - HSP 2.5.0.81 - BLStat - HSPhone - HSTouch Srvr 1.0.0.73 - Touchpad - BLLan - BLOccupied - DSC Plug 2.0.0.14 - BLStat .38
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 1st, 2012, 01:06 PM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,439
Is there anything happening with this plugin????

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old December 26th, 2012, 02:30 PM
crhodes crhodes is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: East Coast
Posts: 74
Api

Is there any documentation on the API, also is there a setting to adjust the update time



Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Changes in 1.0.0.61:

* Database is regularly compacted to reduce file size

Download installer from here:

ftp://ftp.homeseer.com/updates/Beta/...st1_0_0_61.msi

Please post any issue you find.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old December 30th, 2012, 09:48 AM
ewkearns's Avatar
ewkearns ewkearns is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 507
Usage dates and Rate schedules

I'll place a second request for determining what days define the calculations. As another poster noted, if you can't define the actual customer billing dates the collected information is just not very useful.

I'd also like to request more flexibility in rate schedule calculations. I suspect that I am not the only customer that pays a flat fee (or fees), plus cost per kilowatt consumed (which may be tiered).

And I'll also second the request for information on the status of development of this program.....

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 18th, 2013, 08:28 PM
smithdavee smithdavee is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Killaloe, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 41
Stops collecting data

I have the same issue, when accessing the current cost graphs while a write is trying to take place the plug in stops responding and collection stops all together.

Any Ideas guys?

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 27th, 2013, 10:12 AM
zakrzep zakrzep is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 223
Does anyone know if there is a way to check the battery status?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 27th, 2013, 10:32 AM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,439
What battery?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old January 27th, 2013, 10:56 AM
zakrzep zakrzep is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 223
Re: CurrentCost plugin beta 1.0.0.61

The batteries in the sensors
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old January 27th, 2013, 11:00 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,031
That data is not in the XML output so no you can't, they should last a good few years though.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old January 31st, 2013, 07:58 PM
renaatdb renaatdb is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 208
Same isue here
This version did`nt help me, my grafs is still wrong.
Current Cost 1.0.0.61:
Homeseer 2.5.0.60

What can I do?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old March 18th, 2013, 08:03 PM
rmorton27's Avatar
rmorton27 rmorton27 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 471
My Hometroller Pro had started to hang (power cycle only was to restart) soon after installing the plug-in circa early 2012. A few months ago I gave up, disabled the plugin and my Hometroller has returned to stability. I can't say 100% the plug-in was the culprit but seems pretty likely. Nothing was ever seen I the logs. Does the beta have any chance of resolving that problem?

2.5.0.52 homeseer
1.0.0.60 plug in

-rick
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old October 28th, 2013, 08:27 PM
brhodes's Avatar
brhodes brhodes is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 32
Feature Request

Quote:
Originally Posted by technerd View Post
Please add the ability to specify the meter read date. The graphs and data do not have any meaning if your meter is read middle of the month like most mesh network meters in the south.
Would also like to see this option
__________________
When once you have tasted flight, you will always walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you long to return. - Leonardo da Vinci
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC