www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Energy Management Plug-ins > Energy Management Discussion > HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in

HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in Discussions related to the Current Cost Envi plug-in which is used with the Current Cost energy monitor.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 7th, 2015, 03:20 PM
r55boy r55boy is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 81
WARNING: Failed getting InterfaceStatus from Current Cost - the interface was not fou

Brand new hometroller-sel pro and new current cost. Installed 3.0.0.33 of the plugin but get this error. Tried rebooting and also disabling and re-enabling.

I can't see how i could have done anything wrong as its all a fresh system.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Logs don't show anything:
Oct-07 20:48:35 Plug-In Finished initializing plug-in Current Cost
Oct-07 20:48:05 Plug-In Finished initializing plug-in Current Cost
Oct-07 20:47:25 Updater Install/Update of package HomeSeer CURRENTCOST ENVI was successful.
Oct-07 20:47:25 Updater Copying file: \usr\local\HomeSeer\Bin\CurrentCost\SQLite.Interop.dll
Oct-07 20:47:25 Updater Copying file: \usr\local\HomeSeer\Bin\CurrentCost\System.Data.SQLite.dll
Oct-07 20:47:25 Updater Copying file: \usr\local\HomeSeer\html\CURRENTCOST\Help.htm
Oct-07 20:47:25 Updater Copying file: \usr\local\HomeSeer\HSPI_CURRENTCOST.exe.config
Oct-07 20:47:25 Updater Copying file: \usr\local\HomeSeer\HSPI_CURRENTCOST.exe
Oct-07 20:47:24 Updater Installing package HomeSeer CURRENTCOST ENVI
Oct-07 20:47:24 Updater Update HSPI_CURRENTCOST.exe downloaded successfully
Oct-07 20:47:22 Updater Downloading update: HomeSeer CURRENTCOST ENVI
Oct-07 20:47:22 Updater Starting download of updates

Last edited by r55boy; October 7th, 2015 at 03:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 7th, 2015, 04:14 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,039
I don't have the SEL or that particular plugin but the principle should be the same, that seems to imply that it has installed successfully. When you go into the plugin interfaces page and enable the plugin what happens with the HS log? You probably need to specify the port that the Envi is sitting on but that error could be from anything really and may be as simple as the wrong port being selected.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 8th, 2015, 07:08 AM
r55boy r55boy is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 81
Problem is i cant! The error seems to cause the interface not to appear on the list of plugins, so i cant go configure it. What i mean is it appears on the manage screen, but not as an item under the plugins menu so config is not possible.

Help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 8th, 2015, 03:12 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by r55boy View Post
Problem is i cant! The error seems to cause the interface not to appear on the list of plugins, so i cant go configure it. What i mean is it appears on the manage screen, but not as an item under the plugins menu so config is not possible.

Help!
I have never used the plugin but I imagine that setting of the COM port is done in the plugin manage page rather than any config page (one of the columns should be for a port selector), or that because the port is not setup then it is failing and not giving you the config page. Hopefully someone else may be in a position of answering you whether there is even a config page for it...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 11th, 2015, 04:38 PM
r55boy r55boy is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 81
It looks like a bug in the current version - certainly on Linux. The beta version works. So for now I will see where I get to.

Starting to think the hometroller was the wrong way to go - and that I might be better off with HS3 on Wintel - I have problems also with the DSC plugin not working and others not being supported on the hometroller. I have a week or so to decide whether to return the SEL or Im stuck with it. Maybe the S6 or just buy HS3 and a new Wintel box to run it on, arghhh! Decision needed soon...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
**FATAL**: Failed getting InterfaceStatus from XBMC - the interface was not found in U5tabil Kodi/XBMC Plug-In (3P) 7 March 29th, 2016 10:09 PM
Failed getting InterfaceStatus from Insteon - the interface was not found in ez1976 Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 4 May 4th, 2015 07:28 AM
WARNING: Failed getting InterfaceStatus pepodoc BLDSC (3P) 0 February 18th, 2015 03:29 PM
Warning: Homeseer is out of date! No Current Cost updates can be done! heatvent HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in 16 January 19th, 2015 04:33 PM
Failed getting InterfaceStatus from Current Cost RenderCAD HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in 3 May 14th, 2014 11:33 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC