www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > GainTech Solutions Plug-Ins > GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in (3P)

GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in (3P) Discussion of GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 10th, 2017, 01:52 PM
ffarrell ffarrell is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 14
X10 PUM01 Universal Module/Receiver

I have door contacts that I would love to add into my new HS3. is it possible to add X10 PUM01 Universal Module/Receiver support for monitoring status?

thanks
fvf
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 10th, 2017, 02:01 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,764
You need a supported X10 interface like the TI-103, CM11A, or the CM15A. There are a couple of other interfaces that are supported as well. If memory serves me the X10 PUM01 was used in conjunction with an Ocelot unit to talk X10 a few years back.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 10th, 2017, 02:04 PM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffarrell View Post
I have door contacts that I would love to add into my new HS3. is it possible to add X10 PUM01 Universal Module/Receiver support for monitoring status?

thanks
fvf
ffarrell,

Have you tried using an appliance module device? I don't have one to test but it looks like they respond to X10 ON and OFF commands. In that case they should work as an appliance module.

Giver a try and let me know

Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 10th, 2017, 03:27 PM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
ffarrell,
After looking at the X10 PUM01 Universal Module/Receiver a little closer, that unit looks like a low voltage relay device, similar to an appliance module but a contact closure that can't handle a lot of voltage or current. It's like an X10 version of a Global Cache IP2CC-P.

If you want to monitor door contacts using x10 you may need an X10 PF284 or PSC01 X10 Powerflash Interface. I am not an X10 expert but if the PF284 or PSC01 sends an X10 On and OFF out like the X10 motion sensors do. They will work with the plugin.

Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 10th, 2017, 03:40 PM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,467
Yes, you need a Powerflash module to receive the contact closure signal and send it to HS3. Then your event can have "IF the X10 system executed the Device On command on "

Robert
__________________
HS3PRO 3.0.0.318 as a Fire Daemon service, Windows 2016 Server Std Intel Core i5 PC HTPC Slim SFF 4GB, 120GB SSD drive, WLG800, RFXCom, TI103,NetCam, UltraNetcam3, BLBackup, CurrentCost 3P Rain8Net, MCsSprinker, HSTouch, Ademco Security plugin/AD2USB, various Oregon Scientific temp/humidity sensors, Z-Net, Zsmoke, Aeron Labs micro switches, Amazon Echo Dot, WS+, WD+ ... on and on.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 10th, 2017, 04:55 PM
ffarrell ffarrell is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 14
I forgot I have a Adicon 2500 I/O that should work with the GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in.

do you think this will work? I'm just looking for status of door open or door closed.

I have one door that has a door jam switch. I also have a door with contacts. any ideas would be great.

thanks
fvf
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 10th, 2017, 05:47 PM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffarrell View Post
I forgot I have a Adicon 2500 I/O that should work with the GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in.

do you think this will work? I'm just looking for status of door open or door closed.

I have one door that has a door jam switch. I also have a door with contacts. any ideas would be great.

thanks
fvf
Yes, if you have a Secu16 (8 Inputs and 8 Outputs) or a Secu16i (16 Inputs) that will work with the plugin
Bruce
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Universal Module Repair rgagne99 Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 1 March 20th, 2009 03:13 PM
Universal module? rragan HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 3 December 10th, 2008 01:35 PM
What to install a Universal module as?? rsisson HS2 / HSPRO 15 September 15th, 2007 11:12 AM
What device is UM7206 universal receiver known as in Homeseer? eatwind HS2 / HSPRO 1 December 12th, 2005 02:33 AM
Universal Module tchofelich HomeSeer General Discussion Area 4 August 8th, 2005 07:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC