www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > GainTech Solutions Plug-Ins > GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in (3P)

GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in (3P) Discussion of GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 8th, 2017, 03:47 PM
pacopic pacopic is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sevilla
Posts: 26
Problem with RLYXA output state

I think that there is a bug in the plug-in.
I am using a leopard controller with SECU16 (8 inputs and 8 outputs), SECU16I (16 inputs) and RLY8XA (8 outputs) modules. The plugin GTS CPUXA has no problem upgrading the status of the inputs or drive and update the status of the outputs on module SECU16. SECU16I works fine too.
RLYXA outputs doesn't work properly: If you act on the outputs through homeseer, the system activates or deactivates the outputs and represents the real state of the outputs correctly. But if you act on the outputs by another way, by program running on the leopard, the state of the output on the homeseer device is not updated. In fact, when you start Homeseer, the state of the outputs of the RLY8XA modules is not updated to the true state of the same, remembering the state in which they were left when you activate or desactivate them through homeseer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 8th, 2017, 06:28 PM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacopic View Post
I think that there is a bug in the plug-in.
I am using a leopard controller with SECU16 (8 inputs and 8 outputs), SECU16I (16 inputs) and RLY8XA (8 outputs) modules. The plugin GTS CPUXA has no problem upgrading the status of the inputs or drive and update the status of the outputs on module SECU16. SECU16I works fine too.
RLYXA outputs doesn't work properly: If you act on the outputs through homeseer, the system activates or deactivates the outputs and represents the real state of the outputs correctly. But if you act on the outputs by another way, by program running on the leopard, the state of the output on the homeseer device is not updated. In fact, when you start Homeseer, the state of the outputs of the RLY8XA modules is not updated to the true state of the same, remembering the state in which they were left when you activate or desactivate them through homeseer.
Hello pacopic,

I will take a look at this tomorrow afternoon. I don't have a RLYXA available for testing and didn't have one at development time. I may have missed including it in the polling. I'll let you know as soon as I find out what's happening.

Thanks,
Bruce
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with output state. chrkov UltraM1G HSPI 1 July 12th, 2008 10:08 AM
problem - '53 output inactivated... kuntakintay Elk M1 Plug-In 5 December 23rd, 2006 08:34 PM
Output Relay Problem Sean Willoughby HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 5 December 16th, 2006 12:23 PM
HS 1.7.43 Audio Output Problem pp HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 6 July 11th, 2005 04:30 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC