www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > GainTech Solutions Plug-Ins > GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in (3P)

GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in (3P) Discussion of GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old March 30th, 2016, 09:38 PM
mterry63 mterry63 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by grp View Post
Thanks so much for your prompt reply to my queries! When I am ready to tackle the Ocelot migration, I will for sure give your plugin a try! I need to revisit the CMAX interface to the Ocelot and figure out how my IR codes actually map out in the Ocelot.
Make sure you're using the newest CMAX. ADI also has an IR MAX utility that comes in handy for IR manipulation.

Sent from my GT-P5210 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old March 31st, 2016, 02:28 PM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by grp View Post
Thanks so much for your prompt reply to my queries! When I am ready to tackle the Ocelot migration, I will for sure give your plugin a try! I need to revisit the CMAX interface to the Ocelot and figure out how my IR codes actually map out in the Ocelot.
grp,
Help will be here if you need it. And as mterry63 mentioned, the latest CMAX is a great idea as the plug-in development is being done with CPUXA Application Vers: 3.19 although it should work on older versions.

The latest CMAX is here.
The latest IRMAX is here.

Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old April 2nd, 2016, 06:24 PM
dcjohnston's Avatar
dcjohnston dcjohnston is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Fort Lauderdale, Florida USA
Posts: 295
maybe a bug? device 0 in each zone maybe sharing...

I have an ocelot with a secu16IR attached with two emitters. Output 0 and 1.
There are two zones

Zone 1 device 0 = IR to turn on tv
Zone 2 device 0 = IR to turn on receiver

If I Learn Zone 1 device 0 and test, the tv turns on
Then
If I Learn Zone 2 device 0, then test Zone 1 device 0, the tv does not turn on.

I had to keep a dummy value in Zone 1 device 0 in order to use the two devices.



Other than that, I am controlling IR via VR. Very nice. Good work.
__________________
HomeSeer user Since 1998
Windows 10 on a Core 2 Duo
CM11a for x10,
Zwave USB Stick for Zwave
Ocelot and SECU16-IR for IR
HomeSeer Ver 3.xx
_____________________
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old April 2nd, 2016, 06:45 PM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcjohnston View Post
I have an ocelot with a secu16IR attached with two emitters. Output 0 and 1.
There are two zones

Zone 1 device 0 = IR to turn on tv
Zone 2 device 0 = IR to turn on receiver

If I Learn Zone 1 device 0 and test, the tv turns on
Then
If I Learn Zone 2 device 0, then test Zone 1 device 0, the tv does not turn on.

I had to keep a dummy value in Zone 1 device 0 in order to use the two devices.



Other than that, I am controlling IR via VR. Very nice. Good work.
Hi dcjohnston,
I think I can help.

The Ocelot has 1024 IR locations you can learn to. The Secu16IR is just additional ports(zones) for those 1024 Ocelot locations. You do not get 1024 locations per Secu16IR port(zone). So when you learned location 0 on zone 2 you overwrote what you learned to location 0 on zone 1. This is not a plugin short coming, it's just the way the Ocelot works with the Secu16IR.

When I first started with the Ocelot in 2006 I thought the same thing. Was a little disappointed that we didn't get 1024 IR locations per Secu16IR zone, but then again I never used all the 1024 locations

I will update the GTS CPUXA Help to reflect the above.

Thanks for trying the plugin! Hope the above helps, let me know if you have any other issues.

Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old April 2nd, 2016, 06:52 PM
dcjohnston's Avatar
dcjohnston dcjohnston is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Fort Lauderdale, Florida USA
Posts: 295
makes sense

ok, I got it, thanks for the update. I just licensed the plugin also. Thanks for your work on this, it is going to make a lot of people happy.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old April 2nd, 2016, 06:54 PM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcjohnston View Post
ok, I got it, thanks for the update. I just licensed the plugin also. Thanks for your work on this, it is going to make a lot of people happy.

Dave
Awesome Dave ! ! !
Have fun
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old April 12th, 2016, 08:29 PM
mterry63 mterry63 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 504
Bruce,

The plugin has been working great, thanks for writing this.

Question - in the Plugin Config page there is an option that says

Log Communications to Ocelot.log:

When checked, where is this file actually at? I checked it for fun but couldn't actually find the log file.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old April 12th, 2016, 09:23 PM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by mterry63 View Post
Bruce,

The plugin has been working great, thanks for writing this.

Question - in the Plugin Config page there is an option that says

Log Communications to Ocelot.log:

When checked, where is this file actually at? I checked it for fun but couldn't actually find the log file.
Martin,
Yeah... we had a rough start, but with your fantastic help the plugin seems to be in good working order. Thanks again for shining light on the issues early on.

The Ocelot.log file is located in a folder called Debug Logs in the HS3 folder.

I'm just about ready to release an update that has support for Bobcats, 18 max units, and Ocelot timers. Hopefully I'll have it ready by the end of the weekend.

Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old May 20th, 2016, 05:37 PM
Jim Jim is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: MO
Posts: 16
Naming restrictions?

Once devices are selected in the plug-in they are then populated in the HS Device List with the Group, Room and Name fields filled in. Can these 3 fields in HS be changed or must they remain "GTS CPUXA" AND "x10", Etc. ?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old May 21st, 2016, 11:08 AM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post
Once devices are selected in the plug-in they are then populated in the HS Device List with the Group, Room and Name fields filled in. Can these 3 fields in HS be changed or must they remain "GTS CPUXA" AND "x10", Etc. ?
Hi Jim,
Sorry for the delay, I usually get notifications of a post here on my phone via Tapatalk but not this time for some reason.

You can absolutely change those fields to whatever you would like.

Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old June 20th, 2016, 11:29 PM
carletondm's Avatar
carletondm carletondm is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 123
Gear

Bruce,

Is it possible to install and test your plug-in with the native HS Ocelot plug-in installed ? Can I just disable the HS plug-in and test yours out, and then go back to the HS plug-in without losing anything?

Thanks!

--------
Denny
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old June 21st, 2016, 07:11 AM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by carletondm View Post
Bruce,

Is it possible to install and test your plug-in with the native HS Ocelot plug-in installed ? Can I just disable the HS plug-in and test yours out, and then go back to the HS plug-in without losing anything?

Thanks!

--------
Denny
Denny,
Yes, you should not have any problems with testing as long as you have the HS version disabled. Let me know if you have any issues.
Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old June 21st, 2016, 10:39 PM
Bill Brower's Avatar
Bill Brower Bill Brower is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 3,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by carletondm View Post
Bruce,

Is it possible to install and test your plug-in with the native HS Ocelot plug-in installed ? Can I just disable the HS plug-in and test yours out, and then go back to the HS plug-in without losing anything?

Thanks!

--------
Denny
It will assign difference codes to the devices.
__________________


~Bill
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old June 22nd, 2016, 09:36 AM
carletondm's Avatar
carletondm carletondm is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Brower View Post
It will assign difference codes to the devices.
Meaning that it will create new devices and assign different device references to them, or it will change my currently-existing devices created by the HS plug-in?

--------
Denny
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old June 22nd, 2016, 09:43 AM
Bill Brower's Avatar
Bill Brower Bill Brower is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 3,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by carletondm View Post
Meaning that it will create new devices and assign different device references to them, or it will change my currently-existing devices created by the HS plug-in?

--------
Denny
It will create new devices and assign different device references to them.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old June 22nd, 2016, 09:45 AM
Bill Brower's Avatar
Bill Brower Bill Brower is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 3,123
Circles

SIDE NOTE:
The HST plugin used a lot more CPU percentage than this plugin at least on my system.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old June 22nd, 2016, 09:50 AM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by carletondm View Post
Meaning that it will create new devices and assign different device references to them, or it will change my currently-existing devices created by the HS plug-in?

--------
Denny
Denny,
Yes, the GTS plugin will create new devices with new device refs. When you create devices with the GTS CPUXA plugin, they are owned by GTS CPUXA and will not effect the HS plugin devices. Of course disable the HS plugin to prevent COM port conflicts. If you decide to stick with the HS plugin, on the GTS CPUXA config tab there is a button for deleting all GTS CPUXA devices. Then you can disable the GTS plugin and re-enable the HS plugin and be back where you were before trialing the GTS plugin.

Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old July 23rd, 2016, 09:50 AM
Jim Jim is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: MO
Posts: 16
Lamp switch type selection

Once you have selected the "type" of switch in the plugin during setup can it be changed later without deleting it completely and then having to re-enter it? Trying to avoid having to redo any programming where these devices are referenced.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old July 23rd, 2016, 09:56 AM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post
Once you have selected the "type" of switch in the plugin during setup can it be changed later without deleting it completely and then having to re-enter it? Trying to avoid having to redo any programming where these devices are referenced.
Yes Jim, on the devices config page you can change types without recreating the device.
Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old July 23rd, 2016, 12:34 PM
Jim Jim is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: MO
Posts: 16
Dimmable

Is there a reason it won't let you check the "Is Dimmable" box on the config page and shows Dimmable status as "False" on the advanced page?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ocelot Plug-In for HS3 bbowser HS3 Plug-In Development 3 March 4th, 2016 12:47 PM
Which Ocelot Plug-in? CaymanIslandCarpediem HS2 / HSPRO 7 August 10th, 2005 12:01 PM
HAI Plug-in and Ocelot maxgross HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 6 July 25th, 2002 08:46 PM
Ocelot plug-in version 1.0.11 is available rjh ADI Ocelot 2 January 30th, 2002 11:35 AM
Help. Ocelot Plug-in Error stevene ADI Ocelot 6 January 12th, 2002 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC