www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > GainTech Solutions Plug-Ins > GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in (3P)

GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in (3P) Discussion of GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old July 23rd, 2016, 01:10 PM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post
Is there a reason it won't let you check the "Is Dimmable" box on the config page and shows Dimmable status as "False" on the advanced page?
Jim,
I will have to look at that. The X10 support is limited as I only have a few devices to experiment with. Although you cannot check the "Is Dimmable" checkbox and the Advanced tab shows dimmable as "false" the Lamp Modules and Lamp Modules Ext are dimmable and Appliance Modules are not. If you have a relay wall switch use an Appliance Module.

Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old August 5th, 2016, 04:32 AM
fagor fagor is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Dim SW10

Hi!
I have already created a thread in the common HS3-Forum, but noone seems to be able to help me there.
http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=182955

I have just purchased the plugin to get my SW10 X10 devices work with homeseer.
I created the SW10 as Lamp Modules, because a Roller-Shutter-Module was not available. Was that correct?
ON and OFF works fine, but I cant dim the modules.
If I try to dim to about 50% nothing will happen. When I dim to 30% the shutter will go the whole way down. If I reset the value to 50% while the shutter is going down, it will stop.
What am I doing wrong?

;-)
Uli
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old August 5th, 2016, 07:36 AM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by fagor View Post
Hi!
I have already created a thread in the common HS3-Forum, but noone seems to be able to help me there.
http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=182955

I have just purchased the plugin to get my SW10 X10 devices work with homeseer.
I created the SW10 as Lamp Modules, because a Roller-Shutter-Module was not available. Was that correct?
ON and OFF works fine, but I cant dim the modules.
If I try to dim to about 50% nothing will happen. When I dim to 30% the shutter will go the whole way down. If I reset the value to 50% while the shutter is going down, it will stop.
What am I doing wrong?

;-)
Uli
Hi Fagor,
I don't have access to an SW10 for testing at the moment but a quick google search turned up: Responds to X10 commands : On, Off, Dim, Bright, Extended code.

And reading a little further, in some very old X10 forum threads, there are some issues with Dim and Bright commands with these units. But it sounds like they work OK with Extended commands.

Did you try to configure them as Lamp Module Ext devices?

On the SW10's device config page, GTS CPUXA tab, change the type to Lamp Module Ext. Let me know if that works.

Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old August 26th, 2016, 01:22 AM
fagor fagor is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Hi!
Vacation is over and I will now continue the HS3-project.

Only configuring the X10 modules as Lamp Module Ext doesnt work at all. Do I have to do something in addition?

I havent converted my scripts to HS3 yet, but in HS2 the script with extended commands worked fine. So the sctipts should work in HS3, too.

Unfortunately that doesnt solve the problem that sliders dont work in HS3 and HS-Touch.

:-)
Uli
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old August 26th, 2016, 06:11 AM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by fagor View Post
Hi!
Vacation is over and I will now continue the HS3-project.

Only configuring the X10 modules as Lamp Module Ext doesnt work at all. Do I have to do something in addition?

I havent converted my scripts to HS3 yet, but in HS2 the script with extended commands worked fine. So the sctipts should work in HS3, too.

Unfortunately that doesnt solve the problem that sliders dont work in HS3 and HS-Touch.

:-)
Uli
I will look into this more over the weekend Fagor. I have a couple large installations going on right now, but things should calm down by the end of next week.

If you are familiar with Cmax, can you test them there and tell me what you did to make them work?

I will check eBay to see if I can get my hands on one.

Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old September 29th, 2016, 12:22 PM
fagor fagor is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Bruce,

Thank you for including SW10 support into your plugin.
It works like a charm.
Now I can continue setting up my remote.

;-)
Uli
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old September 30th, 2016, 08:00 AM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Uli,
Glad it is working for you!

Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old February 11th, 2017, 08:10 AM
sonypoolplr sonypoolplr is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,084
I was looking over the forum and I found this plugin. I was wondering if it works to send IR signals yet because I see from the description that it doesn't. If not, are there plans to add this feature?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old February 11th, 2017, 08:30 AM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonypoolplr View Post
I was looking over the forum and I found this plugin. I was wondering if it works to send IR signals yet because I see from the description that it doesn't. If not, are there plans to add this feature?

Thank you
sonypoolplr,
Thanks for your interest in the plugin. IR does work with Ocelot/Leopards, and Secu16IR(s). IR match, although slow, works too.

Give the 30 day trial a try

Thanks,
Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old February 11th, 2017, 08:57 AM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
sonypoolplr,

I think you read the last limitation bullet that reads"Plugin recognizes Ocelot/Leopard slaves but does not read/set variables or send IR at this time".

Slave Ocelots do not send IR, but masters do

Thanks,
Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old February 12th, 2017, 07:58 AM
sonypoolplr sonypoolplr is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,084
OK thank you. Just for confirmation, I have one Ocelot, one Secu16IR, and a couple of Bobcats, so for me, the plugin will be able to send IR to my programmed devices? If so, that is great.

Also, will I need to relearn the IR commands, or can I somehow get them from my HS2 system, or the Ocelot itself?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old February 12th, 2017, 04:54 PM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonypoolplr View Post
OK thank you. Just for confirmation, I have one Ocelot, one Secu16IR, and a couple of Bobcats, so for me, the plugin will be able to send IR to my programmed devices? If so, that is great.

Also, will I need to relearn the IR commands, or can I somehow get them from my HS2 system, or the Ocelot itself?

Thanks.
Yes, Secu16IRs and Bobcats are supported.

The Ocelot stores the IR command in "IR locations" in Ocelot memory. If you know what commands are in each IR location, you can just create IR devices without having to relearn. For example... you have a "TV Power" command stored in IR location 1. If you create an Ocelot or Secu16IR device at location 1, when you send it it will work.

You can view the online help here.

Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old February 13th, 2017, 05:19 PM
sonypoolplr sonypoolplr is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,084
Hi trying to figure out the IR locations better. In looking at HS locations, there are signal locations 1-1024, but also output zone numbers 1-17. In looking at the plugin I have bank 0-10, and then also zone 0-15. Is there an "easy" way to understand the relationship between HS2 & HS3?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old February 13th, 2017, 05:29 PM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
In the GTS-CPUXA plugin, I used IR banks as way to keep from putting 1024 checkboxes on a single screen. If you look in each bank you will see that it is a "segment" of the 1024 IR locations.

Ocelots/Leopards have 1024 (0-1023) IR locations that can have IR codes learned to them. The Secu16IR can be thought of as an "IR manifold". The Secu16IR does not hold IR locations, it provides additional "pipes" (ports/zones) for the IR signals to be sent.

Just remember that IR locations are stored in the Ocelot not the Secu16IR and each location can store 1 IR command. IR locations can be sent through the Ocelot's IR Emmitter port or any Secu16IR(s) port(s).

Thanks,
Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old February 16th, 2017, 01:36 PM
ffarrell ffarrell is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 14
is there a way to delete the dimmer slider for my non dimming switches?

Is there a way to delete the dimmer slider for my non dimming switches?


Thanks
fvf
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old February 16th, 2017, 02:19 PM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffarrell View Post
Is there a way to delete the dimmer slider for my non dimming switches?
fvf
Hi Frank,
Not at this time, but you can use appliance modules instead of lamp modules for your relay wall switches. X10 support is very limited with this plugin. I am working, when I have time, on a maintenance release that fixes a few things with various units that I do not have available for testing and new users have found issues with. I will look at including non-dimming (relay) wall switches in the X10 device type choices for that maintenance release but I can't promise anything.

For now just use appliance modules for relay lamp modules.

Thanks
Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old February 16th, 2017, 02:37 PM
ffarrell ffarrell is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbowser View Post
Hi Frank,
Not at this time, but you can use appliance modules instead of lamp modules for your relay wall switches. X10 support is very limited with this plugin. I am working, when I have time, on a maintenance release that fixes a few things with various units that I do not have available for testing and new users have found issues with. I will look at including non-dimming (relay) wall switches in the X10 device type choices for that maintenance release but I can't promise anything.

For now just use appliance modules for relay lamp modules.

Thanks
Bruce
Cool, Will do

One more thing, I have a transceiver X10 module that I would think should work like a appliance switch. Is that right?

My goal is to trigger an event when the transceiver changes state. ie (all lights in house off )

thanks

fvf
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old February 16th, 2017, 02:50 PM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffarrell View Post
Cool, Will do

One more thing, I have a transceiver X10 module that I would think should work like a appliance switch. Is that right?

My goal is to trigger an event when the transceiver changes state. ie (all lights in house off )

thanks

fvf
It's been a while but I have an RR501 that I had receiving signals from one of those multi-button remotes and a motion sensor. I'm pretty sure I was firing the relay on the RR501 as an appliance module.

Let me know if you have issues, if you do I'll hook all that stuff up and get to the bottom of of it

Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old February 16th, 2017, 04:48 PM
ffarrell ffarrell is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbowser View Post
It's been a while but I have an RR501 that I had receiving signals from one of those multi-button remotes and a motion sensor. I'm pretty sure I was firing the relay on the RR501 as an appliance module.

Let me know if you have issues, if you do I'll hook all that stuff up and get to the bottom of of it

Bruce
well here is my problem. if i press the all off on my remote control command center it does not log in HS3. I know it works because I tested it with a lamp mod. and it triggers on and off.

So in your plug in app, I turned on P16 but there is no P16 module, just looking for status.

When I send a remote p16 off command no log file and no status change on the devices.

any ideas

thanks
fvf
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old February 16th, 2017, 05:15 PM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Ocelot Plug-In for HS3

Quote:
Originally Posted by ffarrell View Post
well here is my problem. if i press the all off on my remote control command center it does not log in HS3. I know it works because I tested it with a lamp mod. and it triggers on and off.



So in your plug in app, I turned on P16 but there is no P16 module, just looking for status.



When I send a remote p16 off command no log file and no status change on the devices.



any ideas



thanks

fvf


You will need to set up a receive x10 event. I'm on the road right now and will be back later
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ocelot Plug-In for HS3 bbowser HS3 Plug-In Development 3 March 4th, 2016 12:47 PM
Which Ocelot Plug-in? CaymanIslandCarpediem HS2 / HSPRO 7 August 10th, 2005 12:01 PM
HAI Plug-in and Ocelot maxgross HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 6 July 25th, 2002 08:46 PM
Ocelot plug-in version 1.0.11 is available rjh ADI Ocelot 2 January 30th, 2002 11:35 AM
Help. Ocelot Plug-in Error stevene ADI Ocelot 6 January 12th, 2002 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC