www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > GainTech Solutions Plug-Ins > GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in (3P)

GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in (3P) Discussion of GTS CPUXA Ocelot Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old August 29th, 2017, 02:21 AM
Rick Bonari Rick Bonari is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bremerton, Washington (USA)
Posts: 378
Smile Ocelot/Leopard1 On HS3

Hello BBowser

I have finally switched from my old Homeseer V1.7.3 Version and purchased the HomeTroller S6 Pro. I currently have the Ocelot/Leopard1 working with version 1.7.3. When I switch over to HS3PRO with the purchase of the plugin, will I just be able to connect the serial cable from the Ocelot/Leopard to the Hometroller S6 Serial port and it should work with no reconfiguration of the Ocelot/Leopard? I have a SECU16IO module connected and working with the old system and software along with an SECU16IR and a couple of bobcat modules (Humidity, Temp)? I assume that the CMAX Software and CMAX IR software are loaded onto the Ocelot/Leopard1 so shouldn't have to load CMAX software onto HomeTroller S6 Pro. Would this be correct. Seems I should just be able to plug serial port on Ocelot/Leopard1 into HomeTroller and the HS3PRO should recognize the configuration and work ok. Maybe I am just dreaming. Let me know what needs to be done when migrating the Ocelot/Leopard1 (configured in V1.7.3) to the latest version of HS3. Thanks much for all your help !!!!! Don't have my HomeTroller S6 PRO yet as I ordered it today. Trying to get prepared for the big switch over !!!!!! I'm pretty excited about the capabilities of HS3PRO compared to my old version of Homeseer (V1.7.3). Do I purchase your plug-in from the Plug-in Store? I see an ocelot plugin in the store but there seems to be another ocelot plug-in on the forum. Yours looks like it is the one that works good with HS3PRO and want to make sure that your Ocelot Plugin is the one in the Plug-in Store !! Your help is much appreciated.....Rick
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old August 29th, 2017, 09:51 AM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Bonari View Post
Hello BBowser

I have finally switched from my old Homeseer V1.7.3 Version and purchased the HomeTroller S6 Pro. I currently have the Ocelot/Leopard1 working with version 1.7.3. When I switch over to HS3PRO with the purchase of the plugin, will I just be able to connect the serial cable from the Ocelot/Leopard to the Hometroller S6 Serial port and it should work with no reconfiguration of the Ocelot/Leopard? I have a SECU16IO module connected and working with the old system and software along with an SECU16IR and a couple of bobcat modules (Humidity, Temp)? I assume that the CMAX Software and CMAX IR software are loaded onto the Ocelot/Leopard1 so shouldn't have to load CMAX software onto HomeTroller S6 Pro. Would this be correct. Seems I should just be able to plug serial port on Ocelot/Leopard1 into HomeTroller and the HS3PRO should recognize the configuration and work ok. Maybe I am just dreaming. Let me know what needs to be done when migrating the Ocelot/Leopard1 (configured in V1.7.3) to the latest version of HS3. Thanks much for all your help !!!!! Don't have my HomeTroller S6 PRO yet as I ordered it today. Trying to get prepared for the big switch over !!!!!! I'm pretty excited about the capabilities of HS3PRO compared to my old version of Homeseer (V1.7.3). Do I purchase your plug-in from the Plug-in Store? I see an ocelot plugin in the store but there seems to be another ocelot plug-in on the forum. Yours looks like it is the one that works good with HS3PRO and want to make sure that your Ocelot Plugin is the one in the Plug-in Store !! Your help is much appreciated.....Rick
Hi Rick,
You should be able to plug your Ocelot into the S6 and configure the plugin to control/monitor it. Read through the GTS CPUXA On Line Help to get started. You can purchase the plugin through the HS3 plugin store, but I suggest you do the 30 day trial before you buy. I also suggest getting comfortable with HS3 first, before installing GTS CPUXA, as its very different from the version you are coming from :-)

We will be here to help if needed.

Thanks,
Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old August 29th, 2017, 02:54 PM
Rick Bonari Rick Bonari is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bremerton, Washington (USA)
Posts: 378
Thanks much ! I was wondering if your plugin supports the useage of the Leopard1/Ocelot Screen? Also reading thru some of the threads it looks like rjh ported the old homeseer ocelot plugin over to HS3. Is this a correct assumption and if it is what is the difference between homeseer ocelot support and the ocelot/leopard support that you provide? Thanks again and yes I will need to get my feet wet with Hometroller s6 pro and the homeseer software....Rick
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old August 29th, 2017, 03:19 PM
bbowser's Avatar
bbowser bbowser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canandaigua, NY
Posts: 73
Rick,
The GTS CPUXA plugin does not support Leopard1/Ocelot Screens. Last I checked the Homeseer HS3 Ocelot plugin only supports monitoring inputs. It might control outputs, not sure, it's been a while since I had it loaded. The features and limitations of GTS CPUXA can be found in the description thread at the top of this sub forum. You can always load the Homeseer HS3 plugin and compare the two.

Bruce
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ocelot Plug-In for HS3 bbowser HS3 Plug-In Development 3 March 4th, 2016 12:47 PM
Which Ocelot Plug-in? CaymanIslandCarpediem HS2 / HSPRO 7 August 10th, 2005 12:01 PM
HAI Plug-in and Ocelot maxgross HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 6 July 25th, 2002 08:46 PM
Ocelot plug-in version 1.0.11 is available rjh ADI Ocelot 2 January 30th, 2002 11:35 AM
Help. Ocelot Plug-in Error stevene ADI Ocelot 6 January 12th, 2002 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC