www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Thermostat / HVAC Plug-ins > Thermostat / HVAC Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 15th, 2017, 07:29 AM
phuz phuz is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 348
CT100 / HS3Pro

I have two CT100 units. One is in direct connection with the ZNET and the other goes through a repeater. However, both experience the same behavior. Sometimes I will change the temp through HS3Touch and the setting won't change for up to a minute. Sometimes it will change right away, but the Operating State won't change for minutes. The associations are setup correctly in the Z-Wave tab, so why are they lagging?

I would love for these to work right, but I can't say it's ever been 100% since day one. I am seriously considering ditching them and replacing with Arduinos.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 15th, 2017, 08:20 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
The Operating State on these does not support Instant Status, so that child device will only update when polled. I use CT30s and they work the same. I use power monitors on my furnaces and have events that will poll those child devices when there's a major change in power usage. If the thermostats are not battery powered, you could increase the polling frequency on them.


Sent from my Phone using Tapatalk
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 15th, 2017, 11:25 AM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,207
There's a long standing firmware bug in the CT100 that affects status updates back to HomeSeer. Sometimes, it works... sometimes not. The GoControl TBZ48 is what we currently recommend to replace the CT100. It can be powered solely by batteries, if need be (like the CT100) and it supports associations so updates HomeSeer instantly when the status changes.

here's what it looks like: https://shop.homeseer.com/collection...ave-thermostat
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 16th, 2017, 09:42 AM
phuz phuz is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
There's a long standing firmware bug in the CT100 that affects status updates back to HomeSeer. Sometimes, it works... sometimes not. The GoControl TBZ48 is what we currently recommend to replace the CT100. It can be powered solely by batteries, if need be (like the CT100) and it supports associations so updates HomeSeer instantly when the status changes.

here's what it looks like: https://shop.homeseer.com/collection...ave-thermostat
Thanks, I'll check those out.
Yes, both of these units are powered by 12vdc, so not a battery issue here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 20th, 2017, 02:48 PM
klafollette klafollette is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Denver
Posts: 9
Does anyone know if the reported issues with the CT100 applies to the CT100 Plus newer model? I was leaning that way as it has humidity sensor, and thought Z-Wave Plus would be an advantage. I see the GoControl TBZ48 recommended, but it doesn't have humidity sensor from what I'm reading. Also looking at Trane XL624.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 25th, 2017, 08:45 PM
Rvtravlr's Avatar
Rvtravlr Rvtravlr is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by klafollette View Post
Does anyone know if the reported issues with the CT100 applies to the CT100 Plus newer model? I was leaning that way as it has humidity sensor, and thought Z-Wave Plus would be an advantage. I see the GoControl TBZ48 recommended, but it doesn't have humidity sensor from what I'm reading. Also looking at Trane XL624.

I'd like to know as well.
__________________
Michael

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.423 | 777 devices | 351 events | OpenSprinkler | BLShutdown | EasyTrigger | NetCAM | Harmony Hub | Sonos | SDJ-Health | BLUPS | PHLocation | BLBackup | BLLock | Z-Wave | weatherXML | Pushover 3P | Blue-Iris |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 25th, 2017, 08:58 PM
andyf andyf is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 146
I just bought 2 TBZ48 thermostats and surprise, surprise, they're Z-Wave Plus certified. Still no humidity sensor though!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 26th, 2017, 11:28 AM
gigem94 gigem94 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by klafollette View Post
Does anyone know if the reported issues with the CT100 applies to the CT100 Plus newer model? I was leaning that way as it has humidity sensor, and thought Z-Wave Plus would be an advantage. I see the GoControl TBZ48 recommended, but it doesn't have humidity sensor from what I'm reading. Also looking at Trane XL624.
+1 on the CT100 Plus
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 27th, 2017, 11:26 AM
gigem94 gigem94 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 6
So I just acquired 2 of the CT100 Plus stats and installed them a couple of days ago, relying on instructions from this manual: https://products.z-wavealliance.org/products/1798. Reason being, the units arrived with no documentation and a sticker on top pointing you to the RadioThermostat website to download the CT100 Plus manual, which does not exist. I'm reasonably certain that the documentation on the zwavealliance website is outdated/not current as some of the functions mentioned I have yet to find, some of the steps are vague, and some of the linked pages are wrong. Nonetheless, I've got the basics of the stat working and it's connected to my HomeSeer.

As for the instant status capabilities, these seem to be lacking still even with the plus, but since I have a Cwire which provides the constant 24V, and the internal stat battery backup, I enabled polling every minute on temp and operating state, and every 5min for relative humidity.

I've got an email out to RadioThermostat support inquiring of some features they claim the unit can do, but I cannot seem to find anywhere. Hopefully their support is responsive.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 22nd, 2018, 02:58 AM
davros davros is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Aus
Posts: 115
Hi. I am thinking about getting the ct100 plus. Did you ever get a reply or get updates to work?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CT100 Control ewkearns Thermostat / HVAC Discussion 3 April 17th, 2015 11:04 AM
HS3 and CT100 Thermostat mhovey HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 12 June 22nd, 2014 01:57 PM
CT100 and HS3 unitink72 Thermostat / HVAC Discussion 3 February 9th, 2014 11:38 AM
Ct100 mpanarella Designer 0 July 14th, 2013 09:16 AM
CT100 Warnings also!!!!! kenharry@comcast.net ZWave 2 July 27th, 2012 05:09 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC