www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Thermostat / HVAC Plug-ins > Thermostat / HVAC Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 27th, 2016, 03:46 PM
BillBeauvais BillBeauvais is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 21
Trane TCONT624 T-Stat

I've been able to include/discover 5 Trane TCONT624 thermostats successfully into my HS3 ZEE S2, but the space temperature device on each one came in as an "Unknown Subtype" and reads a value of "0". All other data such as modes and setpoints came in just fine. I believe this is the same as the Nexia XL624 thermostat. Anyone have any ideas why the temperature doesn't seem to be compatible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 27th, 2016, 04:44 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillBeauvais View Post
I've been able to include/discover 5 Trane TCONT624 thermostats successfully into my HS3 ZEE S2, but the space temperature device on each one came in as an "Unknown Subtype" and reads a value of "0". All other data such as modes and setpoints came in just fine. I believe this is the same as the Nexia XL624 thermostat. Anyone have any ideas why the temperature doesn't seem to be compatible?
When you look at the device info for Temperature in the Advanced tab, what does the device type internal say?

It should say:
Thermostat API, Type: Thermostat Temperature, SubType: Temperature

If not, I'd rescan the device. Also, which version of Zwave is your 624 running?

Z
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 28th, 2016, 09:54 AM
BillBeauvais BillBeauvais is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasrc View Post
When you look at the device info for Temperature in the Advanced tab, what does the device type internal say?

It should say:
Thermostat API, Type: Thermostat Temperature, SubType: Temperature

If not, I'd rescan the device. Also, which version of Zwave is your 624 running?

Z
Hi Z
The device type internal says:
Thermostat API, Type: Thermostat Temperature, SubType: Unknown Type

The ZEE is not currently online at the job site, as I am working on the project from off site. I should be able to get it on site next week and try a rescan.

As far as versions go, the z-wave PI nodes info provides the following:
Version: 3.52 (ZDK 4.54.2)
Firmware: 2.12

As well as:
Type: 0x5452
ID: 0x5439

And the CC (command class) for the child device for the temperature, it says:
CC: Sensor Multilevel Ver: 5

Bill
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 28th, 2016, 10:21 AM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,555
Not sure if this helps, but I have the XL624 which reports the firmware as 2.5 rather than 2.12 that yours reports.

The device reports for the Temperature

Thermostat API, Type: Thermostat Temperature, SubType: Temperature.

I'm not sure where you can get the firmware and it might even be impossible to get an update. The only problem I have with mine - and I actually bought two of them is that when it calls for heat and when the furnace is heating, the status for the Operating State is "unknown". I can still trigger events from this and all functionality works just fine. There is no problem when cooling.
I actually contacted Trane and was told the firmware is not publically available. If anyone else has any luck in getting fw updates, I'd be interested.

From aside note, I tried to create an event which replaces the "unknown" string as "Heating", but for some reason it doesn't display... might be a plugin issue.

Robert
__________________
HS3PRO 3.0.0.318 as a Fire Daemon service, Windows 2016 Server Std Intel Core i5 PC HTPC Slim SFF 4GB, 120GB SSD drive, WLG800, RFXCom, TI103,NetCam, UltraNetcam3, BLBackup, CurrentCost 3P Rain8Net, MCsSprinker, HSTouch, Ademco Security plugin/AD2USB, various Oregon Scientific temp/humidity sensors, Z-Net, Zsmoke, Aeron Labs micro switches, Amazon Echo Dot, WS+, WD+ ... on and on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 28th, 2016, 10:25 AM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillBeauvais View Post
Hi Z
The device type internal says:
Thermostat API, Type: Thermostat Temperature, SubType: Unknown Type

The ZEE is not currently online at the job site, as I am working on the project from off site. I should be able to get it on site next week and try a rescan.

As far as versions go, the z-wave PI nodes info provides the following:
Version: 3.52 (ZDK 4.54.2)
Firmware: 2.12

As well as:
Type: 0x5452
ID: 0x5439

And the CC (command class) for the child device for the temperature, it says:
CC: Sensor Multilevel Ver: 5

Bill
A rescan should fix it I would think. Once the Subtype is correct, it should populate itself with the temp (usually takes a couple of minutes to be polled)

Z
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 28th, 2016, 10:38 AM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by langenet View Post
Not sure if this helps, but I have the XL624 which reports the firmware as 2.5 rather than 2.12 that yours reports.

The device reports for the Temperature

Thermostat API, Type: Thermostat Temperature, SubType: Temperature.

I'm not sure where you can get the firmware and it might even be impossible to get an update. The only problem I have with mine - and I actually bought two of them is that when it calls for heat and when the furnace is heating, the status for the Operating State is "unknown". I can still trigger events from this and all functionality works just fine. There is no problem when cooling.
I actually contacted Trane and was told the firmware is not publically available. If anyone else has any luck in getting fw updates, I'd be interested.

From aside note, I tried to create an event which replaces the "unknown" string as "Heating", but for some reason it doesn't display... might be a plugin issue.

Robert
Definitely the PI. I've tried to capture what it's actually sending when it errors, but I've never seen a bad value in the Advanced tab. I think the PI is hiccuping. It also says (Operating State X), instead of the actual text, so that's bogus as well.

2.5 (actually 2.05) is before 2.12, so he has the latest firmware. I have both .08 and .12 and I can't see any difference. The big issue I found (not a problem where he is in AZ, but you probably see it), is if you're running a heat pump, the defaults to kick in the heat strips is hard coded to 3 degrees delta and 3 mins.. AND it won't kick off the strips until you reach setpoint. Big power waster, especially in the AM when I start to warm up the house after letting it cool down in the evening..

Z
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 28th, 2016, 10:44 AM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,555
Right... Didn't know it was 2.05 since it reports Current Firmware: Manufacturer = Trane Corp Version: 2.5. Would you mind sharing the .12 FW or provide a link to where I can get it?

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 28th, 2016, 12:23 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by langenet View Post
Right... Didn't know it was 2.05 since it reports Current Firmware: Manufacturer = Trane Corp Version: 2.5. Would you mind sharing the .12 FW or provide a link to where I can get it?

Robert
I wish
I've called Trane, the local distributor, Dist Tech specialist and no one is interested in providing it. I've got a trouble ticket with Trane looking at the premature Stage 2 issue, so I'll ask again. If I get it I'll LYK. Looks like HS provides a way to update the 624.
I just bought an 824 just for grins to muck with to see if I can bypass the internal bridge to Nexia and get it to connect to HS3.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 9th, 2016, 03:08 PM
BillBeauvais BillBeauvais is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasrc View Post
A rescan should fix it I would think. Once the Subtype is correct, it should populate itself with the temp (usually takes a couple of minutes to be polled)

Z
Well, I was finally able to get the system installed at the site and perform a rescan of all the stats. Unfortunately, the rescan didn't resolve the problem. Looking at the Log, I see 2 related messages like the ones below.

Z-Wave Warning: Z-Wave Multilevel Sensor device xxx is missing Sensor Type information - cannot update sensor status.

Z-Wave Error: (2) Sensor Multilevel Report for type Air_Temperature received, but the corresponding device Node ID cannot be found. (2) Node/Instance=6/-1

Bill
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 9th, 2016, 03:34 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillBeauvais View Post
Well, I was finally able to get the system installed at the site and perform a rescan of all the stats. Unfortunately, the rescan didn't resolve the problem. Looking at the Log, I see 2 related messages like the ones below.

Z-Wave Warning: Z-Wave Multilevel Sensor device xxx is missing Sensor Type information - cannot update sensor status.

Z-Wave Error: (2) Sensor Multilevel Report for type Air_Temperature received, but the corresponding device Node ID cannot be found. (2) Node/Instance=6/-1

Bill
What does the Zwave Plugin Node Information page say about that device?

Z
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old November 11th, 2016, 03:46 PM
BillBeauvais BillBeauvais is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasrc View Post
What does the Zwave Plugin Node Information page say about that device?

Z
The attached screenshot is the ZWave Node info for one of the stats.

Bill
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old November 11th, 2016, 04:01 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillBeauvais View Post
The attached screenshot is the ZWave Node info for one of the stats.

Bill
You're still missing several devices. Keep trying to rescan it and see if you can get them to show up.
Screen shot below.

Which vers of Z-wave plugin are you using?

Z
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old December 15th, 2016, 03:46 PM
BillBeauvais BillBeauvais is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 21
Sorry for the delay. The Z-Wave plugin is version 3.0.1.93
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 8th, 2017, 12:00 PM
Vyza Vyza is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 5
General Purpose Child Device?

I've just added the Trane XL624 Thermostat to my system and wanted to know what the "General Purpose" child device is used for.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old December 7th, 2017, 03:46 PM
HTGeek's Avatar
HTGeek HTGeek is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 8
External Temperature?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vyza View Post
I've just added the Trane XL624 Thermostat to my system and wanted to know what the "General Purpose" child device is used for.
I was wondering the same thing... It is a sensor according to the Zwave classification and it's address follows the internal temperature q30 & q31. The API is "Thermostat API, Type: Thermostat Temperature, SubType: General Purpose".

Does anyone know if it can report the outside temperature?

Also, I've noticed the "invalid value" on the operating state in the z-wave log entry. This occurs when the dual fuel option is engaged. When the secondary heat source is in use this is when the invalid value shows up. The device status in HS3 shows as unknown. Is this a change for the z-wave plugin? I am currently using version 3.0.1.162.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old December 7th, 2017, 04:12 PM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,555
Interesting, is this dual fuel option settable on the stat? This is the only issue I have with mine - though not a big problem. Can I change this so I don't get "Unknown state"? I'm running an ancient release the z-wave plugin - 3.0.1.94 but everything else works perfectly... and so I've been hesitant to upgrade.

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old December 8th, 2017, 11:11 AM
HTGeek's Avatar
HTGeek HTGeek is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by langenet View Post
Interesting, is this dual fuel option settable on the stat?
On this thermostat, it is setup for dual fuel when you select HP as the outside unit and gas/oil/hydro as the inside unit in the service menu. I suspect that there is a different operation status value returned by the stat when the gas/oil/hydro is in use and the HP is disengaged which the z-wave plugin does not recognize as a valid value.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old December 8th, 2017, 11:23 AM
HTGeek's Avatar
HTGeek HTGeek is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 8
Question Question to Nexia Users

Quote:
Originally Posted by HTGeek View Post
I was wondering the same thing... It is a sensor according to the Zwave classification and it's address follows the internal temperature q30 & q31. The API is "Thermostat API, Type: Thermostat Temperature, SubType: General Purpose".

Does anyone know if it can report the outside temperature?
Question to anyone using Nexia with this stat and the Nexia/z-wave bridge; does Nexia display the outside temperature as reported by the stat?

If so, then it must be providing the outside temperature through the z-wave interface.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old December 8th, 2017, 11:44 AM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTGeek View Post
On this thermostat, it is setup for dual fuel when you select HP as the outside unit and gas/oil/hydro as the inside unit in the service menu. I suspect that there is a different operation status value returned by the stat when the gas/oil/hydro is in use and the HP is disengaged which the z-wave plugin does not recognize as a valid value.
Thanks for this... I don't have a HP just a 2-stage gas. I would not likely have selected HP (for the life of me now, I can't remember where that is set).
I wonder if I enabled HP as per your description to see what gets returned.

...as an aside note, I got two of these on Amazon and when I was getting the unknown status, I informed the seller who turned around and sent me a second brand new unit and didn't want the return. Unfortunately, it reported the same. I've just lived with it an can still trigger my booster fan on "Unknown". Other that that, this stat has been %100 ever since I put it in.

Robert

Last edited by langenet; December 8th, 2017 at 12:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
624, nexia, thermostat, trane

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trane Stat and Energy Save Mode - Need Feedback from HS Users twa8000 BLStat (3P) 23 January 25th, 2011 08:44 PM
Trane Stat Updates in realtime? twa8000 BLStat (3P) 12 January 15th, 2011 01:29 PM
Help with Trane Z-wave stat MrX10 ZWave 12 January 2nd, 2010 11:29 AM
Trouble w/ setup of Trane TZEMT400AB32MAA T-Stat jbeletti ZWave 1 December 21st, 2009 06:52 PM
Need help with new T-stat erikhimber HomeSeer General Discussion Area 1 September 8th, 2005 05:03 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC