www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 28th, 2017, 09:54 PM
MarkHargrove MarkHargrove is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 205
Hub Disconnects Every Few Hours

Mark,

I've been running your Insteon plugin for years with only very minor issues over all that time. Recently, shortly after Insteon dumped new firmware load onto my hub, the plugin will not stay connected for more than a few hours at a time. 'Manage Plugins' says I need to restart HS3 (which fixes the issue about 75% of the time, but only for a few hours). About 25% of the time I have to recycle power on the hub AND restart HomeSeer to fix the issue. In addition, I'm also getting on the order of 100MB/day of "Error Report" logs from the plugin with logging set to 'Normal' level. The only lower level of logging is 'None'.

The hub reports the following config:

INSTEON HUB2 Details
Hub2-V04-20140904
PLM Version:A3
Firmware:1013 Build Dec 18 2017 09:43:02
Insteon ID: xx-xx-xx

The general form of the error that seems to kill the plugin's connection is:

Code:
Insteon Plug-in Error Log Generated 12/28/2017 6:05:16 PM
-----------*Error Message*----------------
Error: Error in Hub.GetBuffer: The request timed out -- Details System.Net.WebException: The request timed out
  at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.EndGetResponse (System.IAsyncResult asyncResult) [0x00049] in <50d80b08c1a5449282b22aedf03ce925>:0
  at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse () [0x0000e] in <50d80b08c1a5449282b22aedf03ce925>:0
  at System.Xml.XmlDownloadManager.GetNonFileStream (System.Uri uri, System.Net.ICredentials credentials, System.Net.IWebProxy proxy, System.Net.Cache.RequestCachePolicy cachePolicy) [0x00027] in :0
  at System.Xml.XmlDownloadManager.GetStream (System.Uri uri, System.Net.ICredentials credentials, System.Net.IWebProxy proxy, System.Net.Cache.RequestCachePolicy cachePolicy) [0x00022] in :0
  at System.Xml.XmlUrlResolver.GetEntity (System.Uri absoluteUri, System.String role, System.Type ofObjectToReturn) [0x00032] in :0
  at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.FinishInitUriString () [0x0004c] in :0
  at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl..ctor (System.String uriStr, System.Xml.XmlReaderSettings settings, System.Xml.XmlParserContext context, System.Xml.XmlResolver uriResolver) [0x000c7] in :0
  at System.Xml.XmlReaderSettings.CreateReader (System.String inputUri, System.Xml.XmlParserContext inputContext) [0x0003b] in :0
  at System.Xml.XmlReader.Create (System.String inputUri, System.Xml.XmlReaderSettings settings, System.Xml.XmlParserContext inputContext) [0x0000a] in :0
  at System.Xml.XmlReader.Create (System.String inputUri, System.Xml.XmlReaderSettings settings) [0x00000] in :0
  at Insteon.Support.Hub.SocketPortClass.GetBuffer () [0x00090] in <49c60a66e6bf4117b52caf2667891f5a>:0  -- 12/28/2017 6:05:16 PM
Any thoughts on what might be going on?
__________________
Mark Hargrove
Longmont, CO
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 29th, 2017, 03:54 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,552
Mark

please shutdown the plugin, add the following to your insteon.ini and restart the plugin

Quote:
[Hub]
GetXMLBufferInterval=2000
the default is 1000 msecs
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 29th, 2017, 03:59 PM
MarkHargrove MarkHargrove is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 205
Done. I'll monitor and advise.

Thanks for the quick reply!

-M.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 3rd, 2018, 07:03 PM
MarkHargrove MarkHargrove is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 205
After making the 'GetXMLBufferInterval' change, things have been much better. I've not seen any further plugin disconnects.

Thanks!

-M.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 3rd, 2018, 08:41 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkHargrove View Post
After making the 'GetXMLBufferInterval' change, things have been much better. I've not seen any further plugin disconnects.

Thanks!

-M.
thanks for reporting back. Glad things are working better.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 5th, 2018, 12:24 PM
Minneapolis Mark Minneapolis Mark is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 49
How to modify insteon.ini file

I am having similar problems with the insteon hub. I have no idea how to go about either finding the insteon.ini file or programing in the changes. Are there instructions somewhere? Do I use the Linux tool?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 5th, 2018, 12:35 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minneapolis Mark View Post
I am having similar problems with the insteon hub. I have no idea how to go about either finding the insteon.ini file or programing in the changes. Are there instructions somewhere? Do I use the Linux tool?
if are you using a Linux based homeseer appliance, you may not be able to do this

if you can log into Linux, you can edit the insteon.ini with any Linux text editor
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 9th, 2018, 04:48 PM
Minneapolis Mark Minneapolis Mark is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 49
insteon.ini changes

I am using the HomeSeer linux-based appiance. With some help from the forum I can now see and read the insteon.ini file. Whether I can modify it and save the modification is another question.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 9th, 2018, 04:49 PM
Minneapolis Mark Minneapolis Mark is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 49
Beta version

I don't suppose there is a further beta versio of the insteon plug-in for which the 2000 number is the default.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 9th, 2018, 08:44 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minneapolis Mark View Post
I don't suppose there is a further beta versio of the insteon plug-in for which the 2000 number is the default.
i'm considering it based on the number of posts i'm seeing
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 19th, 2018, 06:28 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,552
i posted 3.0.6.25 in the beta section of the updater. please give this a try.

Look for the following msg in the hs log. I'm curious how frequently it gets logged.

Quote:
Trouble reading the Hub. Will try again.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old February 12th, 2018, 10:43 PM
ve3bwp ve3bwp is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Near Toronto Canada
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
i posted 3.0.6.25 in the beta section of the updater. please give this a try.

Look for the following msg in the hs log. I'm curious how frequently it gets logged.
I'm experiencing a similar problem. I has my HS3 Rasp Pi connected to my insteon hub.

Your Device's Firmware 1013
Your Device's PLMFW A3
Your Device's App Version Hub2-V04-20140904
Your Device's Unit Type HUB2

Ive just began setting this up to replace my HS2 on XP. Ive lost inteon connectivity a few times after 4 or so hours. The Plug-in manager shows in yellow text that it can't find the hub. Only seems to come back if I shout down HS3, unplug the hub and restart the HS3/Rpi. The hub seems to run super slow via the iPhone app when its in that state. Is this the same issue and will the beta help that? Help!

I would prefer to get it working via the 2412U but instructions say I need to remove the VCP driver and load an FTCP driver but need to write a script to launch the FTCP on reboot but the instructions don't say how and where to put the script. I wish there was just a 2412C start to finish set of instructions using the cli. I'm assuming there is no gui on the HS3P3 image. Help!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old February 13th, 2018, 05:55 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by ve3bwp View Post
I'm experiencing a similar problem. I has my HS3 Rasp Pi connected to my insteon hub.

Your Device's Firmware 1013
Your Device's PLMFW A3
Your Device's App Version Hub2-V04-20140904
Your Device's Unit Type HUB2

Ive just began setting this up to replace my HS2 on XP. Ive lost inteon connectivity a few times after 4 or so hours. The Plug-in manager shows in yellow text that it can't find the hub. Only seems to come back if I shout down HS3, unplug the hub and restart the HS3/Rpi. The hub seems to run super slow via the iPhone app when its in that state. Is this the same issue and will the beta help that? Help!

I would prefer to get it working via the 2412U but instructions say I need to remove the VCP driver and load an FTCP driver but need to write a script to launch the FTCP on reboot but the instructions don't say how and where to put the script. I wish there was just a 2412C start to finish set of instructions using the cli. I'm assuming there is no gui on the HS3P3 image. Help!
are you running the beta version you referenced in your post? 3.0.6.25? if no, please try it.

if so can you post an hs log snippet of the errors or messages you see when the plugin has trouble.

what interface are you referring to when you say 2412U or 2412C?

i don't know anything about the Rasp Pi. you should be able to get help with that in another forum here.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old April 14th, 2018, 11:29 PM
ve3bwp ve3bwp is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Near Toronto Canada
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
are you running the beta version you referenced in your post? 3.0.6.25? if no, please try it.

if so can you post an hs log snippet of the errors or messages you see when the plugin has trouble.

what interface are you referring to when you say 2412U or 2412C?

i don't know anything about the Rasp Pi. you should be able to get help with that in another forum here.
Sorry I went MIA for a while. Got blindsided with elder care issues for my folks.
I have not tried the 3.0.6.25 beta. Has the 2412U detection been added to the beta? Trying to figure out how to install the beta now... Is there a way to get the plugin or manage plugin page to let me select the beta plugin?

The only error I get is yellow writing in the License box on the manager screen saying some to the effect the hub was not available and none of the insteon devices respond. It seemed to happen when I try something that generates a lot of activity such as a tap add device so I have been keying each one in. I have to restart the plugin to get it to say the connectio

Its the 2412U I'm using but there are no instructions on how to make it work. Is the plugin supposed to just detect it?

A couple of weeks back something went wrong and I lost the hub IP address settings in the plugins config field. It was blank. I also lost all the 45 or so insteon devices I had keyed in. I've rekeyed a few back in and now I see down on the lower half of the plugin config screen listing all the devices I lost by the name I keyed them in with. Not sure why this happened. Are the devices supposed to be saved with the system back up?

When I try to backup I get the following error "404 Bad Request: /HomeSeerBackup_4_14_2018-22_27.zip". So I'm reluctant to put all that work into re entering all the devices until I can make a backup.

I'm still using my HS2 XP system until I can get this HS3 system to be dependable.

When you say go to another forum to get HS3/Rpi3 support, for what problem is that for? The 2412U support? Isn't that in your plugin?

Please advise.
Thanks

Last edited by ve3bwp; April 14th, 2018 at 11:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old April 15th, 2018, 10:49 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,552
if you lost your devices, you need to restore a working config\insteon.ini and data\homeseer.hsd from the same backup. this will correctly restore all your devices.

the plugin works with the 2412u but you have to tell the plugin what com port its on. The plugin does not auto detect the interface.

you were previously asking me how to configure the Rasp Pi to get a virtual com port to work (in order to use the 2412u). i can't help there. I'm not familiar with that hardware or the OS its running.

open the HS Updater and scroll down to the Beta section to find my beta insteon plugin.

sorry to hear about your folks.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old April 15th, 2018, 06:21 PM
ve3bwp ve3bwp is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Near Toronto Canada
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
if you lost your devices, you need to restore a working config\insteon.ini and data\homeseer.hsd from the same backup. this will correctly restore all your devices.

the plugin works with the 2412u but you have to tell the plugin what com port its on. The plugin does not auto detect the interface.

you were previously asking me how to configure the Rasp Pi to get a virtual com port to work (in order to use the 2412u). i can't help there. I'm not familiar with that hardware or the OS its running.

open the HS Updater and scroll down to the Beta section to find my beta insteon plugin.

sorry to hear about your folks.
Hi Mark thanks for this.

- Ok I got the beta installed (v3.0.6.32). I'll let it run for a few weeks with the Insteon Hub and try some high traffic stuff such as Tap adds and Map device interconnections and let you know if it still fails.

- I'll Try the HS3/Rpi part of the forum to set up the 2412U, get the browser based HS3 config save and restore working again.

- Would the 2412U setting be entered into the same browser field in the plug-in that the hub is entered into?

- Would the insteon.ini and homeseer.hsd be included in the HS3 browser based backup? Or do I need to get help as to how to manipulate these files from the CLI (I worked with HPUX back in the '80's and I'm seriously rusty?

- Would the plugin have made it's own backups of the devices in the .ini and .hsd for me or does this happen when I do a save config on the manage screen? Reason I ask is I'm not sure I recall initiating any kind of save (other then the Save Config) after I finished loading all the devices.

Please advise. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old April 15th, 2018, 07:04 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by ve3bwp View Post
Hi Mark thanks for this.

- Ok I got the beta installed (v3.0.6.32). I'll let it run for a few weeks with the Insteon Hub and try some high traffic stuff such as Tap adds and Map device interconnections and let you know if it still fails.

- I'll Try the HS3/Rpi part of the forum to set up the 2412U, get the browser based HS3 config save and restore working again.

- Would the 2412U setting be entered into the same browser field in the plug-in that the hub is entered into?

- Would the insteon.ini and homeseer.hsd be included in the HS3 browser based backup? Or do I need to get help as to how to manipulate these files from the CLI (I worked with HPUX back in the '80's and I'm seriously rusty?

- Would the plugin have made it's own backups of the devices in the .ini and .hsd for me or does this happen when I do a save config on the manage screen? Reason I ask is I'm not sure I recall initiating any kind of save (other then the Save Config) after I finished loading all the devices.

Please advise. Thanks.
yes, enter the 2412U port into the same port field. the plugin will reconfig on its own.

yes, i believe the config folder which contains the insteon.ini and should be in a hs3 backup. its a zip file. i can't tell you how to manipulate this file on your platform.

the latest beta versions (3.0.6.17 or later) generate insteon.ini backup files whereas version 3.0.6.0 does not

Last edited by mnsandler; April 16th, 2018 at 08:25 AM. Reason: modified last line
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old April 15th, 2018, 08:50 PM
ve3bwp ve3bwp is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Near Toronto Canada
Posts: 131
>>the plugin beta versions contain insteon.ini backups but not 3.0.6.0

Sorry Mark I don't understand this sentence. Please elaborate. Thx
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old April 16th, 2018, 08:26 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by ve3bwp View Post
>>the plugin beta versions contain insteon.ini backups but not 3.0.6.0

Sorry Mark I don't understand this sentence. Please elaborate. Thx
i revised by previous post to make it clearer.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old April 16th, 2018, 10:05 PM
ve3bwp ve3bwp is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Near Toronto Canada
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
i revised by previous post to make it clearer.
ok Thanks for clarifying. Looks like I need to re-enter all my (45+) devices in again.
FYI I did some Tap adds last night and the Hub stayed connected.

Now I'll find the part of this forum for the browser based backup and find out how to get the backup working again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
After 10 min, GEM disconnects brassfly UltraECM HSPI 5 February 25th, 2018 08:19 PM
Seeing A Lot of Disconnects in Log sonypoolplr BLML2HS (3P) 18 March 3rd, 2017 03:28 PM
PI connects then disconnects Stevieboy JowiHue Plug-In 7 February 13th, 2017 09:41 AM
MyHomeSeer Service Disconnects Every Few Hours prnorton MyHS Remote Access Service 16 January 26th, 2017 06:56 PM
Tivo Disconnects mistermike UltraTivo3 HSPI 3 January 23rd, 2017 09:07 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC