www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old December 16th, 2010, 12:42 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by joegr View Post
Actually, I do get that exact error when I have a power interruption, which is what I simulated yesterday. (I unplugged the PLM from the wall, not the USB cable.) As I said, I think I have that resolved by plugging the PLM into the UPS, but I do suspect that hampers the powerline signaling.
Joe, thanks. I guess you are experiencing something completely different than everyone else. Most people get the error i mentioned when the usb connection gets disrupted (by noise on the PL) but the com port does not get closed or reestablished. I can not simulate this scenario by disconnecting the usb cable.

i'll see if i can reestablish the com port when it gets closed from a power blip, etc
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old March 27th, 2011, 01:41 AM
William9
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
KeypadLinc backlight dim level

On the KeypadLinc device, when clicking the "Program Op Flags", it would be nice to be able to set the backlight level (rather than just on/off). Doing it manually at the switch is very tedious. It wouldn't be a big deal if you only had to do it once, but I seem to have to do it after each power failure.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old March 27th, 2011, 03:15 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by William9 View Post
On the KeypadLinc device, when clicking the "Program Op Flags", it would be nice to be able to set the backlight level (rather than just on/off). Doing it manually at the switch is very tedious. It wouldn't be a big deal if you only had to do it once, but I seem to have to do it after each power failure.
Well that was easy...and i don't get to say that a lot. Look for the feature in the next build.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old April 27th, 2011, 07:37 PM
bobwondernut bobwondernut is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 66
ezsnsrf support

Native support for the simplehomenet EZ SNS RF Dakota Alert bridge would be awesome. I use this to setup reliable outdoor motion sensors from about 500' away from the house to turn on lights, ring a doorbell, etc.

http://www.simplehomenet.com/Downloa...mand%20Set.pdf

It's basically just an IO device but doesn't have any outputs, just 8 trigger inputs that go briefly ON then OFF when a wireless device is tagged.

I managed to hack together support for it in the external script awhile ago, I'd just prefer to have it be native.

Currently shows up as:

Device Type: Device Type 0705
Firmware Version: FF

Thanks!
-Tom
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old June 5th, 2011, 11:10 PM
ve3bwp ve3bwp is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Near Toronto Canada
Posts: 86
An Inteon watchdog or heartbeat feature...

We need to know when Insteon communications have ceased for whatever reason. A few times now I have found The Inteon plugin has stopped working and i find out when lights are left on or events are not being triggered. Thats fine when im home but Ideally I want to be able to go away for a few weeks and have the automation not stop while I'm gone. We need some sort of loopback test that if it fails notifies or triggers a reboot to get things working again. This type of feature exists in my video survailance system which reboots when it gets hung up.

Does this sound reasonable and make sense?
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old June 6th, 2011, 08:07 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by ve3bwp View Post
We need to know when Insteon communications have ceased for whatever reason. A few times now I have found The Inteon plugin has stopped working and i find out when lights are left on or events are not being triggered. Thats fine when im home but Ideally I want to be able to go away for a few weeks and have the automation not stop while I'm gone. We need some sort of loopback test that if it fails notifies or triggers a reboot to get things working again. This type of feature exists in my video survailance system which reboots when it gets hung up.

Does this sound reasonable and make sense?
in v1.5.3 i added a trigger (called interfaces crashes) to let you know if the plm is having trouble communicating. Have you tried this?
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old June 17th, 2011, 01:36 PM
Sonnyh's Avatar
Sonnyh Sonnyh is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
in v1.5.3 i added a trigger (called interfaces crashes) to let you know if the plm is having trouble communicating. Have you tried this?
Hmmm. I didn't know that.
Is there a way to show the PLM as a "Status" device?

Also, would support for the EXIO2x4 #5010D be possible?
__________________
Best,
Sonny
------------------------------------------
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.208
Plug-Ins: Z-Wave: 3.0.1.80, VWS: 3.0.0.21
UltraM1G3: 3.0.5959.34353, Insteon: 3.0.5.65, HSTouch Server: 3.0.0.75
UltraGCIR3: 3.0.5961.35371, UltraMon3: 3.0.5978.29101, weatherXML: 3.0.0.502
OS:Windows 10 Pro, 2.89 GHz, 8GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old June 17th, 2011, 01:40 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonnyh View Post
Hmmm. I didn't know that.
Is there a way to show the PLM as a "Status" device?

Also, would support for the EXIO2x4 #5010D be possible?
#1, yes, but it wouldn't be very useful. The status would either day Online or Offline. Try the trigger and see what you get.

#2, I don't have any of the simplehomenet devices so its impossible to add support. I think there is an external script in the forum that should do the basics; a simple search should find it.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old June 17th, 2011, 02:56 PM
Sonnyh's Avatar
Sonnyh Sonnyh is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
#1, yes, but it wouldn't be very useful. The status would either day Online or Offline. Try the trigger and see what you get.

#2, I don't have any of the simplehomenet devices so its impossible to add support. I think there is an external script in the forum that should do the basics; a simple search should find it.
#1, I setup a voice notification and am trying to get email to work

#2, Thanks, I will search

Again thanks for all you do!!
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old July 13th, 2011, 09:16 PM
firtha's Avatar
firtha firtha is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 585
Lightbulb Feature request ... change device characteristics in a script

Apologies if this is already implemented ... if it is, I can't find it.

I'd like to change the backlight level on keypadlincs (and the keyclick on/off) from a script. The idea is to turn the backlight level down at night, and up during the day.

Are there any scripting functions to change the device settings?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old July 13th, 2011, 09:32 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by firtha View Post
Apologies if this is already implemented ... if it is, I can't find it.

I'd like to change the backlight level on keypadlincs (and the keyclick on/off) from a script. The idea is to turn the backlight level down at night, and up during the day.

Are there any scripting functions to change the device settings?

Thanks!
Nothing exists now...but, I've been wanting to do the same thing, so i plan to add an Action to allow you to adjust the level. I will also add an action to just turn the backlight on/off as well. For me, the lowest level is still very bright at night so i plan to just turn the backlight Off at night and not mess with the brightness level.

Hang in there, I'll be working on this over the next few weeks. I've been working on adding support for the next batch of insteon devices I received from SH so i need a little break.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old August 1st, 2011, 11:21 AM
stevewinick stevewinick is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 81
Flag for 2473S

minor request (hopefully). would like to see the flag that controls whether the outlet auto-senses a load with auto-turnon. i'd like to be able to see the state of the flag and change it from the plugin

thanks !

sjw
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old August 1st, 2011, 05:54 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevewinick View Post
minor request (hopefully). would like to see the flag that controls whether the outlet auto-senses a load with auto-turnon. i'd like to be able to see the state of the flag and change it from the plugin

thanks !

sjw
Steve, can you tell me the 4 digit devicetype from the ini. I'll have to ask SH for the developer notes on this device in order to add this feature. But it should be very easy once i have the info.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old August 1st, 2011, 07:47 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by firtha View Post
Apologies if this is already implemented ... if it is, I can't find it.

I'd like to change the backlight level on keypadlincs (and the keyclick on/off) from a script. The idea is to turn the backlight level down at night, and up during the day.

Are there any scripting functions to change the device settings?

Thanks!
please checkout v1.5.6 that i just posted. it has this feature.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old August 1st, 2011, 08:28 PM
stevewinick stevewinick is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 81
here is the whole section:

[Device 54]
DeviceID=18.AE.AF
DeviceName=Kitchen Counter Warmer Outlet - Insteon
DeviceLocation=Kitchen
DeviceType=0208
FirmwareVer=38
DatabaseDelta=6
LinksDownloaded=1
PollingInterval=5
Protocol=2
EEValues=LEDBrightness=0,OpFlags1=34
RecentDatabaseDelta=6
NumLinks=5
Link 1=A2 FE 13 AC A9 FF 1F 01 1
SyncLinkedDevices=1
Link 2=A2 04 14 CC A2 FF 1F 01 2
Link 3=E2 01 14 CC A2 FF 1F 04 3
Link 4=A2 04 15 07 CB FF 1F 01 6
Link 5=E2 01 15 07 CB FF 1F 04 7
TotalInteractions=32
FailedInteractions=0
LastContact=8/1/2011 8:23:53 PM



thanks !!

sjw
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old August 1st, 2011, 08:39 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevewinick View Post
here is the whole section:

[Device 54]
DeviceID=18.AE.AF
DeviceName=Kitchen Counter Warmer Outlet - Insteon
DeviceLocation=Kitchen
DeviceType=0208
FirmwareVer=38
DatabaseDelta=6
LinksDownloaded=1
PollingInterval=5
Protocol=2
EEValues=LEDBrightness=0,OpFlags1=34
RecentDatabaseDelta=6
NumLinks=5
Link 1=A2 FE 13 AC A9 FF 1F 01 1
SyncLinkedDevices=1
Link 2=A2 04 14 CC A2 FF 1F 01 2
Link 3=E2 01 14 CC A2 FF 1F 04 3
Link 4=A2 04 15 07 CB FF 1F 01 6
Link 5=E2 01 15 07 CB FF 1F 04 7
TotalInteractions=32
FailedInteractions=0
LastContact=8/1/2011 8:23:53 PM



thanks !!

sjw

Steve, 0208, that's what i thought. I just posted 1.5.6 beta which has the feature you want. Please give it a try and post your comments to the 1.5.6 thread. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old January 28th, 2012, 10:52 AM
FeMan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Mark:

This is a very simple request.

Can you modify the plug-in to use location1 and location2?

All I that is needed is another location box when setting up a new device.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old January 29th, 2012, 10:58 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by FeMan View Post
Mark:

This is a very simple request.

Can you modify the plug-in to use location1 and location2?

All I that is needed is another location box when setting up a new device.

Thanks
How do you use Location2 in your setup?
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old January 30th, 2012, 11:16 AM
FeMan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I have been using Location for location1 and Interface for location2. That tells me basically where in the house and what interface it is on, i.e., X10, X10RF, Zwave, Virtual, Concord Alarm Panel, etc.

When I install a new Insteon device, I get to fill in the device Location, I would like the option of specifiyng Insteon as my interface as Location2.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old January 30th, 2012, 11:22 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by FeMan View Post
I have been using Location for location1 and Interface for location2. That tells me basically where in the house and what interface it is on, i.e., X10, X10RF, Zwave, Virtual, Concord Alarm Panel, etc.

When I install a new Insteon device, I get to fill in the device Location, I would like the option of specifiyng Insteon as my interface as Location2.
I do the same. Here is one possible solution to solve this for now:

shutdown hs, and add the following to the [config] section of your insteon.ini
DefaultLocation2=Insteon

replace Insteon with your own value

restart hs.

Now, when you create a new device in the plugin, the plugin will automatically assign Insteon to Location2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Insteon thermostat - Feature requests claude Insteon Thermostat (3P) 11 April 11th, 2017 05:10 PM
Base HS Insteon Plugin versus Mark Sandler's amr42 Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 4 September 13th, 2016 10:57 AM
Insteon Thermostat for HS3 v3.0.5.3 - (requires Mark Sandler's HS3 Insteon plugin) nfrobertson Insteon Thermostat (3P) 10 July 24th, 2016 08:07 AM
Using Insteon App along with HS and Mark's plug-in wglong Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 5 February 13th, 2015 12:14 PM
Feature Requests for Insteon Plugin? wntdone Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 2 June 18th, 2010 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC