www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old December 13th, 2012, 11:16 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbibm View Post
Hey Mark, the docs list 4 models of the hub:
2242-222,
2242-422,
2242-442 and
2242-522

The 222 is the one offered currently... do you know what the others are? Different power requirements?
yes and yes
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old December 13th, 2012, 10:52 PM
skybolt's Avatar
skybolt skybolt is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Stony Brook, NY, USA
Posts: 1,460
Ok, so I currently use X10 almost exclusively. I have the 1132u and the PLM but have not yet setup any insteon.

Has anyone got one of these yet? And tested x10? My plan is to put HS in a VM and use this device for both X10 and Insteon while I switch over. Any thoughts on this? Is the PLM that much better?

Thanks.
__________________
-Skybolt
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old December 14th, 2012, 08:56 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,328
i did a quick test of an x10 on and off using the insteon hub and it seemed to work. But this is a new device and my plugin support is only beta right now.

The plm isn't a great x10 controller, i would keep the 1132u running as your x10 controller if you use the plm for insteon. I did this for quite a while without issue.

insteon is much better, faster and more reliable then x10.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old December 15th, 2012, 02:04 PM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by leerogers View Post
Mine is in constantly slipping backorder... hopefully, it will now ship 12/14/2012. :-/
Lee

The ship date just flipped to 12/17 for me....

I've worked out where to mount it and used the template in the manual. Fished a 50' ET drop cable to install it by the panel, also ordered the Insteon/X10 panel coupler and have prepped the panel for it. When the install is done, I'll move an existing access point away from the panel to a more helpful location too. Just need it to get here!!!!
__________________
Paul

Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old December 15th, 2012, 03:07 PM
leerogers's Avatar
leerogers leerogers is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 162
Yeah, mine just slipped again too. :-|

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbibm View Post
Lee

The ship date just flipped to 12/17 for me....

I've worked out where to mount it and used the template in the manual. Fished a 50' ET drop cable to install it by the panel, also ordered the Insteon/X10 panel coupler and have prepped the panel for it. When the install is done, I'll move an existing access point away from the panel to a more helpful location too. Just need it to get here!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old December 18th, 2012, 09:32 AM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
Lee
Each day I get bumped another day, and that notification happens sooner in the day each time
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old December 18th, 2012, 09:53 AM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,144
FYI, Mine shipped yesterday. I should get it on Friday.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old December 18th, 2012, 12:13 PM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
Thanks that's good news. I've been thinking about how to integrate the hub with my existing network with no disruptions to try it out and would be interested to hear what you (all) have planned.

I have HS set up in a VM and will configure it for insteon and the hub and nothing else. I have a few spare devices, I will put those on my grid and start talking to them with the Hub, just basic add, change device,, test communications etc. Also will add a few x10 lighiting and appliance modules.

How are you guys approaching it?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old December 18th, 2012, 02:18 PM
leerogers's Avatar
leerogers leerogers is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 162
My plan won't help since I moved and rebuilding from scratch. So waiting for the hub to arrive before building the new Insteon network.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbibm View Post
Thanks that's good news. I've been thinking about how to integrate the hub with my existing network with no disruptions to try it out and would be interested to hear what you (all) have planned.

I have HS set up in a VM and will configure it for insteon and the hub and nothing else. I have a few spare devices, I will put those on my grid and start talking to them with the Hub, just basic add, change device,, test communications etc. Also will add a few x10 lighiting and appliance modules.

How are you guys approaching it?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old December 18th, 2012, 11:27 PM
leerogers's Avatar
leerogers leerogers is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 162
Just got a tracking number. Better than I thought it was going to be.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old December 19th, 2012, 12:13 AM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
Woot! me too!
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old December 22nd, 2012, 10:46 AM
ghout7
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Angry Hub not ready for prime time!

Just got my hub and plugged it in... it's been a struggle getting it to work with my Apple router, but I've finally got it configured. Hold off on this device -- it is NOT ready for prime time. Many of the devices in my house are 6- and 8-button Insteon Keypad Links, and the hub does NOT even recognize them. It only sees them as single switches.

I've spent a great deal of time manually connecting all of my switches, keypads and devices. I ASSUMED that the hub would recognize or inherit all of the existing relationships on the network, but it doesn't. Smarthome says that the Keypad Links are NOT yet supported devices... HUH??? Shame on them for releasing this hub!

Fortunately I've got the Cortexa EZ-1 Controller that works great -- it's just not very intuitive to program thru the web interface. I'm going to return the Hub to Insteon, and plug the Cortexa back in. I ordered the Hub thinking it would be fun to test out, and suggest to friends that are considering getting started with home automation. Sorry, Smarthome, you blew it on this device!

If you've recently received your hub, please share your experiences... maybe I'm missing something here!
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old December 22nd, 2012, 11:06 AM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,144
Mark, for some reason I can't add appliancelincs? It says it can't read the device link table in 1 instance and the device didn't respond for 2 other appliancelincs. All other devices, dimmers, lamplincs, etc. added fine so far. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old December 22nd, 2012, 11:21 AM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,144
OK got 1 appliancelinc to add. Will try the others again. Also, my thermstat (ventstar) did not add as a thermostat. In HS devices it just has on/off so it looks like it's a relay?
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old December 22nd, 2012, 03:50 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghout7 View Post
Just got my hub and plugged it in... it's been a struggle getting it to work with my Apple router, but I've finally got it configured. Hold off on this device -- it is NOT ready for prime time. Many of the devices in my house are 6- and 8-button Insteon Keypad Links, and the hub does NOT even recognize them. It only sees them as single switches.

I've spent a great deal of time manually connecting all of my switches, keypads and devices. I ASSUMED that the hub would recognize or inherit all of the existing relationships on the network, but it doesn't. Smarthome says that the Keypad Links are NOT yet supported devices... HUH??? Shame on them for releasing this hub!

Fortunately I've got the Cortexa EZ-1 Controller that works great -- it's just not very intuitive to program thru the web interface. I'm going to return the Hub to Insteon, and plug the Cortexa back in. I ordered the Hub thinking it would be fun to test out, and suggest to friends that are considering getting started with home automation. Sorry, Smarthome, you blew it on this device!

If you've recently received your hub, please share your experiences... maybe I'm missing something here!
my goal with this thread is to get feedback from users that are willing to connect the hub to a development homeseer installation and use the hub as a plm to control some devices.

give it a try if you have the time.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old December 22nd, 2012, 03:53 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by heatvent View Post
OK got 1 appliancelinc to add. Will try the others again. Also, my thermstat (ventstar) did not add as a thermostat. In HS devices it just has on/off so it looks like it's a relay?
H,
are you doing this with the hub?

the tstat still needs the Sage plugin
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old December 22nd, 2012, 10:54 PM
claude claude is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Montréal, Qc. Canada
Posts: 967
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghout7 View Post
... 6- and 8-button Insteon Keypad Links, and the hub does NOT even recognize them. It only sees them as single switches ... Smarthome says that the Keypad Links are NOT yet supported devices... HUH??? Shame on them for releasing this hub!
I'm getting mine on Monday but you got me worried. Mark had mentioned that the FW on these is not field upgradable so I'm concerned about what it's going to take when the KLPLs are supported: UI update? I'm good; FW update? Will SH exchange all those 'bad' hubs? Plus for me in Canada, I deal with a reseller, Aartech, so is he going to be fine exchanging hubs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghout7 View Post
... I ASSUMED that the hub would recognize or inherit all of the existing relationships on the network, but it doesn't ...
Mark had commented in this post http://board.homeseer.com/showpost.p...9&postcount=37: "my suggestion is to setup a test HS site and run the insteon hub separately while you test it. I think you would need to do this on a separate box; not sure you can run two instances of hs on one box. this is what i do for all my testing and development. You can copy your hs database, and all the other config files so the test site will look similar. obviously other non-insteon hardware won't work on the test site."

I'm assuming by Mark's comment that at least we could program the hub's PLM using our old configs. I realize now that this does not mean the hub's UI knows about all that stuff on the power grid.

So, Ghout7, are you saying the hub has no discovery process or equivalent 'read the links off your PLM and update your UI' ?

I hate myself now for not having called SH on compatibility before purchasing the hub! Maybe that's why there's only a skinny quick start guide for documentation
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old December 22nd, 2012, 11:06 PM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
Mine came today. The procedure to setup worked as advertised. I had to unplug replug to get an assigned IP addressed to it, which happens sometimes. Played with the web screen. Going to connect it to hs when I'm back on wed.

Anything new takes patience and time. Reconfiguring your devices won't be that bad..good time to document. If you have w7 you can setup an XP virtual server on the same box and move a copy of hs over
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old December 22nd, 2012, 11:41 PM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
Another point on the upgradability. .. if you look at house under the smartphone app..it shows a bin id, a plm version and hub version all associated with your online account. The upgrade will probably work like the wii.. push.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old December 23rd, 2012, 12:54 PM
ghout7
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Red face Sorry, Mark...

Mark, sorry for venting on your post... I'm not a power user, and I don't have any HomeSeer installs. I have a Cortexa EZ-1 controller which works well, but isn't very intuitive to program.

I'm outraged that SH released this hub into the wild with the current configuration and App to control it. If you look at the posts on SmartHome's forums, no one seems to be having much luck with the device yet. Many are reporting repeated crashing of the hub or the iPhone App (which I am also experiencing), and the App often responds with "Coming Soon!" when you click on the functional buttons.

At the beginning of the App configuration, it forces you to manually configure port forwarding on your router, which many casual users don't seem to know how to do.

The fact that the Hub doesn't even recognize the 6- or 8-button keypad links is surprising, since their website states:

Products Supported: All INSTEON compatible controllers and responders, Devices with any of the 256 X10 addresses, INSTEON / Smarthome cameras
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC