www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121  
Old January 6th, 2013, 09:04 PM
claude claude is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Montréal, Qc. Canada
Posts: 1,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbibm View Post
I have 27 devices now, including 3 keypad lincs (which are 8 insteon controllers each) I don't poll everything. Having said that, no problems. Those things I do poll, poll properly.
Paul,

Thanks for the feedback. Just to be clear, I was referring to using the 'Poll devices' button on top of the HS status page. Could you give it a shot and tell me how long is the average delay before the next device status shows up (as the polling executes)? Is it every second, 5 seconds...?
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old January 6th, 2013, 09:41 PM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
Claude
I got through 30 devices in 20 seconds for my kitchen devices. I also tried other rooms with similar results. I wish I would have thought of this as a test to compare to the plm before cutting over....

Have you tired powering off/on your hub? I know you were doing a lot of experimentation with links, it might have gotten confused in the process

Paul
__________________
Paul

Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old January 6th, 2013, 10:27 PM
claude claude is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Montréal, Qc. Canada
Posts: 1,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbibm View Post
...I got through 30 devices in 20 seconds for my kitchen devices...
Can you feel the envie?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbibm View Post
...Have you tired powering off/on your hub?...
Good point, yes I did.

What I really need to do, but don't feel like doing, is going back to my 2413U and making sure it performs as it did before. Maybe it's all power noise after all.

BTW, here are my hub's credentials:
Bin version : Alert 2.4 YF
PLM vesrion : 9B
Hub version : 4.3A build «oct 30 2012
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old January 6th, 2013, 10:51 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,542
my hub Firmware Version: 4.4A Build Nov 19 2012
PLM Version: 9B

i think the plm ver is the important part for my plugin

i don't think swapping back to the plm is a good idea
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old January 6th, 2013, 11:14 PM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
Mark, you got your hub early, did it have the Oct 30th and you upgraded? If so, where does the upgrade file (MPFS) come from?
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old January 6th, 2013, 11:21 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,542
Paul,
I had to send my hub back to SM to get it complete reprogrammed including the plm fw.

i sent an email to sh about upgrading the hub fw. Haven't heard back yet

any fw upgrade won't include a plm upgrade that's for sure
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old January 6th, 2013, 11:42 PM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
Yep, agreed. I think the base PLM function works well and from my use of it, meets the goal of this thread. The hub can be used with HS like the serial/usb PLMs.

I'm interested in moving on to doing more things with the hub and looking for those upgrades to do it. One of the thin web pages in the hub supports uploading an MPFS file so I am hoping I am not reading too much in to it.
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old January 6th, 2013, 11:53 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,542
I have to confess I haven't tried the iphone app. Not sure if the hub ui fw supports the apps or how this all works
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old January 7th, 2013, 01:10 AM
claude claude is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Montréal, Qc. Canada
Posts: 1,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
...i don't think swapping back to the plm is a good idea...
No, I'm sticking with the hub. What I meant was doing a quick trip back to the 2413U to see how it did with polling, then going back to the hub.
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old January 7th, 2013, 01:18 AM
claude claude is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Montréal, Qc. Canada
Posts: 1,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
Paul,
I had to send my hub back to SM to get it complete reprogrammed including the plm fw...
Given your PLM is currently at 9B as mine is, I assume it was an older version before. Since you had to send your hub back to SH for the PLM upgrade, I also assume it is not field upgradable, which explains your post on this a couple of weeks back.

Right now I really don't care about the other parts of the hub except the PLM reachable via TCP. If the PLM turns out to be faulty in some way, I guess we're up the 'early adopter' creek.
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old January 7th, 2013, 09:49 AM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
Claude,
Sometimes this a sign of links/groups being incorrect on the insteon network. When I moved fully to the hub with replace/swap plm, I had to spend some time afterwards going back to each device and revewing/deleting links, making sure groups were deleted from the plm, etc.

In the past with the plm, one bad link can cause major performance problems with the insteon network.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old January 7th, 2013, 07:37 PM
claude claude is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Montréal, Qc. Canada
Posts: 1,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbibm View Post
Claude,
Sometimes this a sign of links/groups being incorrect on the insteon network. When I moved fully to the hub with replace/swap plm, I had to spend some time afterwards going back to each device and revewing/deleting links, making sure groups were deleted from the plm, etc.

In the past with the plm, one bad link can cause major performance problems with the insteon network.
As a matter of fact, I left the links to my previous USB PLM, just in case I needed to go back and given the Swap/Replace isn't 100% trustworthy.

I'm pretty satisfied with my set up with the hub, so my next step will be to delete references to my USB PLM and do any required clean up.

BTW, what most impressed me most with the hub in terms of response time was removing my 2411R IRlinc receiver, which I used extensively in my AV set up. Commands sent to the IRlinc could take 3-5 seconds to take effect; sent to the hub: instantaneous.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old January 10th, 2013, 10:19 PM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
Sounds good. I think killing those links will help. You've really drilled in to the hub and I appreciate your research and posts. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old January 13th, 2013, 01:46 PM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
If you are using the Insteon smart phone apps with the new hub, where your hub will be exposed to the internet, its worth reassigning the default hub port to something else. If/when you do this, Mark's plugin needs to be informed of the new port number as well. Here are the steps:
1. Pick a new port number between 0 and 65335 that you want to use. For the most part it doesn't matter, however there are some to avoid:
  • If you have or plan to have an internet TV, internet cable box or other UPNP managed LAN services, here are some to avoid
  • You only have to avoid the port assignments if you might ever use that service, reusing most listed ports for this purpose only is fine. For example port 27 is NWS..something not used for many years. If its something you don't recognize, its most likely ok
2. Use a browser to access your hub on your local lan: http://x.x.x.x:25105/config.htm
3. Change the port value to your selected port number under Edit Port, click save
4. Unplug, replug the hub and validate the new port number by repeating step 2 with the new port number
5. Use this new port number in the PLM plugin for addressing the port internally on your LAN
  • Shut down and restart HS
  • Check that the plugin comes up right, no unexpected error messages
6. If you already have set up your hub through a cloud account, the smartphone app will be notified and and change its port number automatically.
  • If you haven't set it up yet, you may have to enter it in the smartphone app. I'm not able to tell since I went down the other path

Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old January 13th, 2013, 11:07 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,144
Paul, how do you use the hub's app and mark's plugin concurrently? I thought the two work independently. So you do have to add your devices to both? I would think this might be a bit messy when looking at device links.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old January 14th, 2013, 09:34 AM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
Re: New Insteon Hub as a network enabled PLM

There is one plm underneath that both the plugin and cloud account use, so the links have not been duplicated or a problem at all. When you add an existing device to the cloud account, the plm knows it has a link to it and moves on. Its somewhere between ingenious and butt simple.

Having said that I start with the plm and add devices to the cloud second. I have added 2 insteon devices, my garage door sensor and a test switch. My goal is to get texts or emails when the garage goes up...haven't gotten that part working yet....the hub firmware needs some work. I have been using the x10 features to send on/off messages to HS events.. making it a poor man's HS touch..heat setback, etc.

Having devices in both spots does not seem to be a problem, but not much functionality can be expected with this version of firmware. I have a laundry list of other sqwaks.



Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old January 14th, 2013, 09:40 AM
jono jono is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 500
Will a combination of Mark's PLM plug in and the Hub let you get around the link limitation of the PLM?
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old January 14th, 2013, 09:46 AM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
Re: New Insteon Hub as a network enabled PLM

Nope

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old January 27th, 2013, 11:39 PM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
Re: New Insteon Hub as a network enabled PLM

The email features work on the newest mobile app. It looks like you have to reboot your mobile device to get it working

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old January 30th, 2013, 12:48 AM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,144
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbibm View Post
If you are using the Insteon smart phone apps with the new hub, where your hub will be exposed to the internet, its worth reassigning the default hub port to something else. If/when you do this, Mark's plugin needs to be informed of the new port number as well. Here are the steps:
1. Pick a new port number between 0 and 65335 that you want to use. For the most part it doesn't matter, however there are some to avoid:
  • If you have or plan to have an internet TV, internet cable box or other UPNP managed LAN services, here are some to avoid
  • You only have to avoid the port assignments if you might ever use that service, reusing most listed ports for this purpose only is fine. For example port 27 is NWS..something not used for many years. If its something you don't recognize, its most likely ok
2. Use a browser to access your hub on your local lan: http://x.x.x.x:25105/config.htm
3. Change the port value to your selected port number under Edit Port, click save
4. Unplug, replug the hub and validate the new port number by repeating step 2 with the new port number
5. Use this new port number in the PLM plugin for addressing the port internally on your LAN
  • Shut down and restart HS
  • Check that the plugin comes up right, no unexpected error messages
6. If you already have set up your hub through a cloud account, the smartphone app will be notified and and change its port number automatically.
  • If you haven't set it up yet, you may have to enter it in the smartphone app. I'm not able to tell since I went down the other path
Paul, why are you suggesting to change the port number? What is wrong with 25105?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC