www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Thermostat / HVAC Plug-ins > Thermostat / HVAC Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 31st, 2015, 02:58 AM
ScottRennie ScottRennie is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 451
Heatit Underfloor Controller

Anyone know if Homeseer supports the HeatIt Underfloor thermostat:
http://www.vesternet.com/z-wave-heatit-thermostat-black

Cheers
Scott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 31st, 2015, 09:49 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,291
Well it looks like it has been certified http://products.z-wavealliance.org/products/1234 so I think that is a reasonable start albeit no guarantee. Not seen anyone mention them here so you might have to just get one and see...I am going to do the same with the Qubino thermostats but at least you get a years return from that site which should give you time to get it supported if not.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 31st, 2015, 10:15 AM
ScottRennie ScottRennie is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
Well it looks like it has been certified http://products.z-wavealliance.org/products/1234 so I think that is a reasonable start albeit no guarantee. Not seen anyone mention them here so you might have to just get one and see...I am going to do the same with the Qubino thermostats but at least you get a years return from that site which should give you time to get it supported if not.
I have just ordered one, so hopefully will update at the weekend!

Cheers
Scott
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 6th, 2015, 08:42 AM
ScottRennie ScottRennie is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottRennie View Post
I have just ordered one, so hopefully will update at the weekend!

Cheers
Scott
Not a great start - Thermostat is z-Wave Plus which doesn't seem to work with an Aeon Labs series 2 USB zstick - does anyone know if that is true; ZW+ not backwards compatible with ZW??

If thats correct - is there a compatible controller in the UK?

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 6th, 2015, 04:06 PM
sooty sooty is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 2,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottRennie View Post
Not a great start - Thermostat is z-Wave Plus which doesn't seem to work with an Aeon Labs series 2 USB zstick - does anyone know if that is true; ZW+ not backwards compatible with ZW??

If thats correct - is there a compatible controller in the UK?

Scott
I was thinking of getting these to replace our 2 standard electric underfloor thermostats. What are the specific issue(s) with the Aeon Stick?

As I understand it ZW+ devices should be backward compatible. I wonder if the thermostat is using something that is specific to ZW+.

Are you adding it by taking the stick to the device or through the HS add node function?

Paul..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 7th, 2015, 03:14 AM
ScottRennie ScottRennie is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by sooty View Post
I was thinking of getting these to replace our 2 standard electric underfloor thermostats. What are the specific issue(s) with the Aeon Stick?

As I understand it ZW+ devices should be backward compatible. I wonder if the thermostat is using something that is specific to ZW+.

Are you adding it by taking the stick to the device or through the HS add node function?

Paul..
Hi Paul
I tried both - adding using HS and adding directly to the z-stick. I emailed Vesternet and will let you know what they say.

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 7th, 2015, 12:25 PM
ScottRennie ScottRennie is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 451
Vesternet have confirmed that the ZW+ is backwards compatible so it all should work.


I'll try again at the weekend
  • Factory reset Thermostat
  • Exclude before Include
  • Try my backup z-stick
I'll let you know how I get on

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 21st, 2015, 03:26 AM
ScottRennie ScottRennie is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 451
OK, this device doesn't work with an Aeon Labs Z-Wave Z-Stick Series 2 USB Dongle. I have tried two and neither will include using this controller.

I tried including via Homeseer and directly to the controller. but no luck.

Cheers
Scott
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 6th, 2015, 08:50 AM
mattmarsden mattmarsden is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 32
It works with the Aeotec Gen 5 stick, I've just set it up with one - everything works fine on it except that you can't set the temperature on the heatit via Homeseer - it says it has set it but when you go to the heatit it has set the temperature back to 5 degrees, but everything else seems to work on it and Homeseer reads the tmperature that you set on the heatit fine - I'm hoping theres a work around for it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 13th, 2015, 04:59 PM
Mack1979 Mack1979 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 278
Anyone made any progress getting this to work. Its not particularly useful if you cannot set the setpoint.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old November 16th, 2015, 07:18 PM
franksor franksor is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Reading and setting Heat and ECO setpoints

Select root Device of the HeatIt/ThermoFloor Multireg Z-Wave thermostat
Select z-wave tab
Expand Settings
Set Parameter to: 10 Value: Empty Value size: Auto, Push Set button
Current set Heat temp is returned in Value Field.

If Parameter is set to 11 ECO setpoint is returned

To change a setpoint enter a Value between 50-400 (5,0'C...40,0'C), select Parameter: 10 for Heat CO or 11 for ECO, Value size: 2 Bytes, Push Set button

Hope Homeseer can do an fix in z-wave driver so we can set it from Device Control ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old November 16th, 2015, 08:14 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by franksor View Post
Select root Device of the HeatIt/ThermoFloor Multireg Z-Wave thermostat
Select z-wave tab
Expand Settings
Set Parameter to: 10 Value: Empty Value size: Auto, Push Set button
Current set Heat temp is returned in Value Field.

If Parameter is set to 11 ECO setpoint is returned

To change a setpoint enter a Value between 50-400 (5,0'C...40,0'C), select Parameter: 10 for Heat CO or 11 for ECO, Value size: 2 Bytes, Push Set button

Hope Homeseer can do an fix in z-wave driver so we can set it from Device Control ;-)
Did you put in a feature request via Bugzilla? If not the developers will most likely never know about this request.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old November 17th, 2015, 01:37 AM
sooty sooty is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 2,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Did you put in a feature request via Bugzilla? If not the developers will most likely never know about this request.
The issue with setpoints on various European thermostats has been discussed in this thread http://board.homeseer.com/showthread...=177050&page=3

I also submitted a Bugzilla on this and contacted Rich directly so "the developers" are aware of the issue.

Even though I explained what the issue is, it appears that it cannot be fixed without someone donating a thermostat, presumably one of each type that suffers the same issue.

Paul..
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old February 10th, 2016, 05:26 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,608
I now have one of the HeatIt thermostats, but I cannot get it to add or remove from a network. Is there a trick? I hold down the center button for 10 seconds, then the down button until it says "Con", then hold down the center button for 2 seconds. The display spins then displays "Err". I have an EU Z-Stick and I know it works okas I can add other EU devices.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old February 10th, 2016, 05:57 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,608
Got it to add, it only adds to a 500 series controller. The setpoint issue is fixed in Z-Wave plugin 3.0.1.61.

Last edited by rjh; February 11th, 2016 at 09:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old February 11th, 2016, 02:52 AM
morten23 morten23 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: NO
Posts: 50
Great news that you have fixed setpoint issue.. I have aprox 15 of these thermostats A new sw from the vendor will add feature to read powerconsumption as well.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old July 8th, 2016, 05:21 PM
smokeycoles's Avatar
smokeycoles smokeycoles is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 446
Temperature Rising

Hi Guys I have the HeatIt Thermostat from Vesternet.
I have a AeonGen5 ZStick and HS3 and add devices via HS3.
I am using the latest Z-Wave Plugin.

I have no problems with SetPoint but my temperatures do not correspond correctly.

So My Heatit says 25.1C (its setpoints 11 and 6)
In HS3 temperature says 27.2C
and I get the following in the night time with no heating??

I have set the unit to read the FLOOR sensor 'F' only - any ideas what is going on? Thanks


Jul-08 22:23:47 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 27.2 (C)
Jul-08 22:10:45 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 27.1 (C)
Jul-08 21:57:46 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 27 (C)
Jul-08 21:49:07 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 26.9 (C)
Jul-08 21:44:48 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 26.8 (C)
Jul-08 21:40:28 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 26.7 (C)
Jul-08 21:36:08 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 26.6 (C)
Jul-08 21:31:49 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 26.5 (C)
Jul-08 21:27:29 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 26.4 (C)
__________________
Chris
HS3 3.0.0.313 & HSTouch 3.0.49 with 1038 Devices, 1276 Events, 38 ZWave Nodes
Plugin's:
TouchServer, RFXCom, Z-Wave, GlobalCachePro, NetCam
Envisalink, NEST, Kodi, EasyTrigger, FaceRecognition, Kinect
SONOS, weatherXML, PushOver, BLLAN, BLBackup, CurrentCost3P, PHLocation
ASPXloader, BatteryMonitor, DeviceList, EventList, Links, Grouping, IniEditor, IPupdate, RSS, FileGrabber


Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old July 8th, 2016, 05:40 PM
sooty sooty is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 2,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokeycoles View Post
Hi Guys I have the HeatIt Thermostat from Vesternet.
I have a AeonGen5 ZStick and HS3 and add devices via HS3.
I am using the latest Z-Wave Plugin.

I have no problems with SetPoint but my temperatures do not correspond correctly.

So My Heatit says 25.1C (its setpoints 11 and 6)
In HS3 temperature says 27.2C
and I get the following in the night time with no heating??

I have set the unit to read the FLOOR sensor 'F' only - any ideas what is going on? Thanks


Jul-08 22:23:47 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 27.2 (C)
Jul-08 22:10:45 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 27.1 (C)
Jul-08 21:57:46 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 27 (C)
Jul-08 21:49:07 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 26.9 (C)
Jul-08 21:44:48 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 26.8 (C)
Jul-08 21:40:28 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 26.7 (C)
Jul-08 21:36:08 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 26.6 (C)
Jul-08 21:31:49 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 26.5 (C)
Jul-08 21:27:29 Z-Wave Device: Ensuite Z-Wave HeatIt Temperature Set to 26.4 (C)
I have 2 of those units set up the same way with floor sensor only and they are working fine in all respects. My heat it displays are perfectly in sync with HS3.

The log entries you see are the floor temp values updating. I have these all the time as the temperature fluctuates even if the heating is off.

Jul-08 07:09:18 Z-Wave Device: ZW-Appliance Bathroom Bathroom UFH (Floor Temp) Set to 22.3 (C)
Jul-08 06:03:23 Z-Wave Device: ZW-Appliance Bathroom Bathroom UFH (Floor Temp) Set to 22.2 (C)
Jul-08 05:41:21 Z-Wave Device: ZW-Appliance Bathroom Bathroom UFH (Floor Temp) Set to 22.3 (C)
Jul-08 05:36:57 Z-Wave Device: ZW-Appliance Bathroom Bathroom UFH (Floor Temp) Set to 22.2 (C)
Jul-08 03:55:52 Z-Wave Device: ZW-Appliance Bathroom Bathroom UFH (Floor Temp) Set to 22.3 (C)
Jul-08 03:51:27 Z-Wave Device: ZW-Appliance Bathroom Bathroom UFH (Floor Temp) Set to 22.4 (C)
Jul-08 03:42:39 Z-Wave Device: ZW-Appliance Bathroom Bathroom UFH (Floor Temp) Set to 22.3 (C)
Jul-08 03:33:50 Z-Wave Device: ZW-Appliance Bathroom Bathroom UFH (Floor Temp) Set to 22.4 (C)
Jul-08 03:29:26 Z-Wave Device: ZW-Appliance Bathroom Bathroom UFH (Floor Temp) Set to 22.3 (C)
Jul-08 03:25:02 Z-Wave Device: ZW-Appliance Bathroom Bathroom UFH (Floor Temp) Set to 22.4 (C)
Jul-08 03:16:13 Z-Wave Device: ZW-Appliance Bathroom Bathroom UFH (Floor Temp) Set to 22.3 (C)
Jul-08 03:11:53 Z-Wave Device: ZW-Appliance Bathroom Bathroom UFH (Floor Temp) Set to 22.4 (C)
Jul-08 03:07:29 Z-Wave Device: ZW-Appliance Bathroom Bathroom UFH (Floor Temp) Set to 22.3 (C)
Jul-08 01:57:05 Z-Wave Device: ZW-Appliance Bathroom Bathroom UFH (Floor Temp) Set to 22.4 (C)
Jul-08 01:52:41 Z-Wave Device: ZW-Appliance Bathroom Bathroom UFH (Floor Temp) Set to 22.5 (C)

Can't understand why the displayed value is different to that being sent to HS though.

One other little frustration with these devices in HS3 is that IMO there should be another child device for relay status. Currently the relay status is updated within the root device.

Paul..
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old July 8th, 2016, 05:52 PM
sooty sooty is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 2,464
Another thought...

Have you checked the actual floor temperature against both the HS and display values to see if either is correct?

I know you can calibrate the displayed temp against the actual floor temp but not sure if it sends the displayed (calibrated) value to HS or the (pre calibrated value).

So in summary: Is it possible that the floor temp is actually 27.2 and not 25.1?

Paul..
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old January 27th, 2017, 08:34 AM
reggs11's Avatar
reggs11 reggs11 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 135
How do you tell if the Heatit is on or off??

Does anyone know if there is a way to determine if one of these Thermostats has actually just switched on or off? The mode setting stays as 'Heat' and does not change whilst the controller is switching on or off as it adjusts to the floor temperature.

The problem I have is that I have 3 (6 amp mats) originally connected to a Warmup thermostat, but only discovered that most controllers cannot run more than 16 Amps, after my floor had been installed. This meant that I had an overload error when the mats were first connected which meant having to wire in a second controller in close proximity to the 1st one. Unfortunately there was no way to add a floor heat sensor to the 2nd controller.

This was fine for the Warmup 'dumb' controller because the first controller can trigger an on relay signal (via a wired connection) to the second controller so that they stay in sync.

My plan was to change the Warmup 'dumb' controllers to Heatit Z-Wave controllers but there doesn't appear to be a simple way for one controller to switch on the 2nd, based on whether it just switched on or not.

This would seem like a major flaw in the design? Warmup included the relay trigger for obvious reasons.
You would assume that the Heatit controller would report whether it was heating i.e. On or off surely??? Not just its current mode.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Leviton VRCZ4-MRX (4 button zone controller) or Cooper controller? randman Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 3 March 23rd, 2016 08:56 PM
John Guest Speedfit Underfloor Heating System mahatma73 Thermostat / HVAC Discussion 2 July 18th, 2014 10:28 AM
Has anyone used a Leviton 4 button Scene controller with IR as a IR controller for HS Raptor HomeSeer General Discussion Area 5 January 30th, 2014 12:39 PM
Can I have a standalone controller in addition to an automated controller? yeahprolly Irrigation Discussion 12 September 28th, 2011 11:05 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC