www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old December 29th, 2017, 12:38 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,624
I found it in the beta section
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old January 5th, 2018, 01:39 PM
Minneapolis Mark Minneapolis Mark is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 49
How to find and modify insteon.ini

I read your strong suggestion that we "make a backup of your insteon.ini and homeseer database before upgrading." I cannot find the insteon.ini. I can get into the linux tools and run an "ls -l" and thus obtain a files list. I am unable to change directories at all. I really need some guidance as to how to conduct this routine using the "Linux Tools" that are part of my menu when i use Google Chrome to log into my Home Seer device which is the " HS3 ZEE S2 Edition 3.0.0.368".

Here is the listing I obtain from the "ls -l" command:

total 38380
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 77 Mar 26 2015 autostart_hs
drwxr-sr-x 11 homeseer root 4096 Jan 1 17:03 bin
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 271 Mar 26 2015 change_password.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 35310 Aug 24 2015 check_passwd
drwxr-sr-x 3 homeseer root 12288 Jan 5 11:38 Config
drwxr-sr-x 2 homeseer root 4096 Mar 26 2015 ConfigBackup
-rw------- 1 root root 27979776 Jan 3 09:06 core
drwxr-sr-x 6 homeseer root 4096 Jan 5 11:01 Data
drwxr-sr-x 3 homeseer root 4096 Dec 23 13:42 Docs
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 683 Mar 26 2015 factory.sh
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 70656 Aug 4 2012 FTD2XX_NET.dll
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 54 Mar 26 2015 go
drwxr-sr-x 2 homeseer root 4096 May 16 2016 Grammar
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1073152 Aug 1 13:39 HAI.Controller.dll
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 17 Nov 28 2016 HarmonyHub.AuthorizationToken
-rw-r--r-- 1 homeseer root 76288 Sep 25 09:59 HomeSeerAPI.dll
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 37376 May 16 2016 HS3SentryLinux.exe
-rw-r--r-- 1 homeseer root 44032 Mar 26 2015 HSCF.dll
-rw-r--r-- 1 homeseer root 13312 Sep 25 09:59 HSConsole.exe
-rw-r--r-- 1 homeseer root 1518 Jul 19 13:05 HSConsole.exe.config
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 305664 Jul 27 17:31 HSPI_BLDenon.exe
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 49664 Oct 5 2016 HSPI_CM15A.exe
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 209408 Dec 15 2016 HSPI_HarmonyHub.exe
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 50176 Nov 26 2014 HSPI_HSInsteon.exe
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 352 Jan 16 2014 HSPI_HSInsteon.exe.config
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 221184 May 29 2015 HSPI_HSTOUCH.exe
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 93696 Oct 4 16:05 HSPI_Insteon.exe
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 909824 Dec 10 01:08 HSPI_MyQ.exe
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 4784 Dec 10 01:08 HSPI_MyQ.exe.config
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 507904 Sep 26 09:49 HSPI_OMNI.exe
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 355 Aug 1 13:54 HSPI_OMNI.exe.config
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 145920 Jun 8 2016 HSPI_SAMPLE.exe
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 195072 Oct 17 20:21 HSPI_SKWARE_HW_WIFI_TSTAT.exe
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1746 Jul 11 08:23 HSPI_SKWARE_HW_WIFI_TSTAT.exe.config
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 223744 Apr 21 2015 HSPI_UPB.exe
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 354 Nov 26 2013 HSPI_UPBSpud.exe.config
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 3136512 Dec 28 10:23 HSPI_ZWave.exe
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 357 Dec 18 2012 HSPI_ZWave.exe.config
drwxr-sr-x 15 homeseer root 4096 Dec 23 13:42 html
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 36 Mar 26 2015 install.sh
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 553472 Oct 4 16:05 Insteon.dll
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 408 May 16 2016 led.sh
drwxr-sr-x 2 homeseer root 4096 Jan 5 10:10 Logs
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 930816 Mar 26 2015 Mail.dll
drwxr-sr-x 2 homeseer root 4096 Jul 5 2017 Media
drwxr-sr-x 2 homeseer root 4096 Dec 24 06:54 mochad
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 606 Aug 24 2015 password_check.c
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 22 Mar 26 2015 play_audio.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 488 Mar 26 2015 register_with_find.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 390 Aug 30 10:45 restart.sh
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 126976 Dec 10 2012 RssToolkit.dll
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 14 Mar 26 2015 run_command_raw.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 43 Mar 26 2015 run_command.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 2849280 Sep 25 09:59 Scheduler.dll
-rw-r--r-- 1 homeseer root 1596 Sep 25 09:59 Scheduler.dll.config
drwxr-sr-x 2 homeseer root 4096 Dec 23 13:42 scripts
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 405 Mar 26 2015 shutdown_controller.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 31 Mar 26 2015 shutdown.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 38 Mar 26 2015 speak.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 32 Mar 26 2015 speak_to_file.sh
drwxr-sr-x 2 homeseer root 4096 Jul 5 2017 temp
drwxr-sr-x 2 homeseer root 4096 Mar 26 2015 Temp
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 195 Mar 26 2015 updatehs.sh
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 56988 Jun 17 2016 updater.txt
drwxr-sr-x 3 root root 4096 Jan 5 10:11 Updates3
-rwxr-xr-x 1 homeseer root 493 Mar 26 2015 update.sh
drwxr-sr-x 3 root root 4096 Dec 23 13:42 usr
drwxr-sr-x 2 homeseer root 4096 Mar 26 2015 Wave
drwxr-sr-x 2 homeseer root 4096 May 16 2016 wave_files
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old January 5th, 2018, 01:48 PM
timmymac123 timmymac123 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 93
**You may need to use sudo to gain root privilege.

I do something like this...
go to the directory before HomeSeer.
In my case, HomeSeer is at /opt/HomeSeer

I shut down Homeseer
Code:
service homeseer stop
I backup the ENTIRE HomeSeer directory
Code:
tar cvjf hs-20180105.tbz ./HomeSeer
Then I start up HomeSeer
Code:
service homeseer start
This way everything is backed up. Any upgrade: PLUGIN or HomeSeer, I always backup....just in case! To revert back, IN MY CASE
Code:
service homeseer stop
cd /opt
tar cvjf hs-bad-20180105.tbz ./HomeSeer
rm -rf ./HomeSeer
tar xvf hs-20180105.tbz
service homeseer start
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old January 5th, 2018, 02:02 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is online now
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,547
the insteon.ini is located in the Config folder

Quote:
drwxr-sr-x 3 homeseer root 12288 Jan 5 11:38 Config
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old March 15th, 2018, 07:50 PM
Sinandgrin Sinandgrin is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: southeast
Posts: 108
Hi Mark,

I have one of the Insteon Motion Sensor II devices and I wanted to disable the LED indicator that flashes when motion is detected. Is this supported with your beta Insteon plugin?

I have tried setting the LED operating flag to OFF but this does not seem to make the setting updates.

I also tried setting the LED brightness to 0, which also did not have any effect.

I am using v3.0.6.28 of your plugin. I didn't see any updates to the Motion sensor in v3.0.6.30 so didn't bother to update yet.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old March 15th, 2018, 08:13 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is online now
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinandgrin View Post
Hi Mark,

I have one of the Insteon Motion Sensor II devices and I wanted to disable the LED indicator that flashes when motion is detected. Is this supported with your beta Insteon plugin?

I have tried setting the LED operating flag to OFF but this does not seem to make the setting updates.

I also tried setting the LED brightness to 0, which also did not have any effect.

I am using v3.0.6.28 of your plugin. I didn't see any updates to the Motion sensor in v3.0.6.30 so didn't bother to update yet.
yes this option is supported. LED Off should work.

once you change the setting, the MS should get reprogrammed the next time the plugin receives an On msg. You should see a msg in the hs log that the settings were successfully programmed.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old March 15th, 2018, 08:33 PM
Sinandgrin Sinandgrin is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: southeast
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
yes this option is supported. LED Off should work.

once you change the setting, the MS should get reprogrammed the next time the plugin receives an On msg. You should see a msg in the hs log that the settings were successfully programmed.
So I do see this in the logs, "Mar-15 7:51:09 PM Insteon Motion Sensor 4A.58.63 Op Flags programmed successfully."

and when I visit the Edit Insteon Device page for the sensor, the operating flag says "OFF" yet the LED still flashes on the sensor every time it detects motion.

Any other thoughts for things I can try or test?
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old March 15th, 2018, 09:00 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is online now
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinandgrin View Post
So I do see this in the logs, "Mar-15 7:51:09 PM Insteon Motion Sensor 4A.58.63 Op Flags programmed successfully."

and when I visit the Edit Insteon Device page for the sensor, the operating flag says "OFF" yet the LED still flashes on the sensor every time it detects motion.

Any other thoughts for things I can try or test?
1. are you using a battery or USB?

2. and what is the fw version reported by the plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old March 15th, 2018, 11:33 PM
Sinandgrin Sinandgrin is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: southeast
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
1. are you using a battery or USB?

2. and what is the fw version reported by the plugin?
1. Battery

2. 46
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old March 16th, 2018, 07:55 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is online now
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinandgrin View Post
1. Battery

2. 46
are other settings (timeout, hearbeat interval, etc) taking affect when you set them?
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old March 16th, 2018, 08:03 AM
Sinandgrin Sinandgrin is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: southeast
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
are other settings (timeout, hearbeat interval, etc) taking affect when you set them?
Yes. I’ve been able to successfully change all the other custom settings with the exception of the LED brightness which does not seem to have any effect.

Most recently I change the Mode, the Time Out, the Heartbeat, and the Temperature Offset.

It really only seems that I’m unable to control the LED settings, everything else has been working fine. And to clarify I get the update message that states the changes will be made the next time motion is detected, after a minute or so following motion detected, the settings update and appear correctly on the edit device settings page after I refresh the page but the actual sensor device does not seem to respect the LED settings that are appearing correctly on your plug-in’s setting page.

Last edited by Sinandgrin; March 16th, 2018 at 08:08 AM. Reason: Added clarification
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old March 16th, 2018, 09:53 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is online now
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinandgrin View Post
Yes. I’ve been able to successfully change all the other custom settings with the exception of the LED brightness which does not seem to have any effect.

Most recently I change the Mode, the Time Out, the Heartbeat, and the Temperature Offset.

It really only seems that I’m unable to control the LED settings, everything else has been working fine. And to clarify I get the update message that states the changes will be made the next time motion is detected, after a minute or so following motion detected, the settings update and appear correctly on the edit device settings page after I refresh the page but the actual sensor device does not seem to respect the LED settings that are appearing correctly on your plug-in’s setting page.
i'm not sure why this setting isn't working

what about setting the led brightness to 1 or some other level. do you see a change relative to setting (other than 0)?
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old March 17th, 2018, 09:08 AM
Sinandgrin Sinandgrin is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: southeast
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
i'm not sure why this setting isn't working

what about setting the led brightness to 1 or some other level. do you see a change relative to setting (other than 0)?
I wanted to play around with this some more, because I have only been attempting 2 settings, 100 (the default) and 0. I want to try setting some other random values to see if there is any noticeable change in the brightness but I noticed something this morning.

When I make a change to the 'Custom Settings' and it gives me the following notification, "The New settings will be programmed the next time the Motion Sensor transmits an On." what exactly does the "On" mean? Does this mean that my device ref: 603, needs to get set by the sensor to "Motion"?

If I have the sensor's MODE set to 'Night Only' and I am trying to make changes now during the day, the sensor is not set to trigger HS that motion has been detected because it's too bright out and is not night time. If this is how these settings are updated then this could be an issue. Essentially I can make any changes to the device until night time, or I guess force a hardware factory reset. I'll have to read how to do that if this is truly how this works.

Name:  Sensor.png
Views: 93
Size:  68.9 KB
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old March 17th, 2018, 09:16 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is online now
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinandgrin View Post
I wanted to play around with this some more, because I have only been attempting 2 settings, 100 (the default) and 0. I want to try setting some other random values to see if there is any noticeable change in the brightness but I noticed something this morning.

When I make a change to the 'Custom Settings' and it gives me the following notification, "The New settings will be programmed the next time the Motion Sensor transmits an On." what exactly does the "On" mean? Does this mean that my device ref: 603, needs to get set by the sensor to "Motion"?

If I have the sensor's MODE set to 'Night Only' and I am trying to make changes now during the day, the sensor is not set to trigger HS that motion has been detected because it's too bright out and is not night time. If this is how these settings are updated then this could be an issue. Essentially I can make any changes to the device until night time, or I guess force a hardware factory reset. I'll have to read how to do that if this is truly how this works.
you've got the right idea about when the settings are actually programmed to the ms. MS don't listen for commands continuously; it would kill the battery. But there is a small window after an On msg is received. you can however press the set btn once on the ms to trigger the On to initiate the programming.

the alternative is to connect it to a usb power source temporarily.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old March 17th, 2018, 10:16 AM
Sinandgrin Sinandgrin is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: southeast
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
you've got the right idea about when the settings are actually programmed to the ms. MS don't listen for commands continuously; it would kill the battery. But there is a small window after an On msg is received. you can however press the set btn once on the ms to trigger the On to initiate the programming.

the alternative is to connect it to a usb power source temporarily.
Ah did not think of the button on the device. So tried that and was able to get the new settings to update. I tried a bunch of new LED settings but nothing seems to make an impact to the MS's LED. Here is a quick log dump showing the LED settings being made from your plugin. Everything looks like its working.

I suppose I can try to reset the MS to factory settings and try this all again. If I did that, do I need to reprogram the MS with your Plugin?


Mar-17 10:10:45 AM Insteon Saved ini file. msecs=8
Mar-17 10:10:42 AM Insteon Received a Direct ACK from Office Motion Sensor (4A.58.63): 4A 58 63 3C 4C 7A 2B 20 02
Mar-17 10:10:42 AM Insteon Motion Sensor 4A.58.63 Op Flags programmed successfully.
Mar-17 10:10:42 AM Insteon Received STX 0x50 (Raw Insteon Rec):4A 58 63 3C 4C 7A 2B 20 02
Mar-17 10:10:41 AM Insteon ..Got RF PLM Response 02 62 4A 58 63 1F 20 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 DE 06
Mar-17 10:10:40 AM Insteon Sending command 02 62 4A 58 63 1F 20 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 DE to RF PLM, (Expecting 0 bytes extra back) Pre-Payload ACK:False, NAK is ok:False
Mar-17 10:10:40 AM Insteon Now attempting to program the LED Op Flag...
Mar-17 10:10:40 AM Insteon Entering SetOpFlags routine...
Mar-17 10:10:40 AM Insteon Received STX 0x50 (Raw Insteon Rec):4A 58 63 11 00 01 CB 06 00
Mar-17 10:10:40 AM Insteon Received STX 0x50 (Raw Insteon Rec):4A 58 63 00 02 01 CB 11 01
Mar-17 10:10:40 AM Insteon Received STX 0x50 (Raw Insteon Rec):4A 58 63 00 01 01 CF 11 01
Mar-17 10:10:40 AM Insteon Received STX 0x50 (Raw Insteon Rec):4A 58 63 00 00 01 CF 11 01 Debouncing repeat.
Mar-17 10:10:39 AM Insteon Setting status and value for device 3E.A7.57:1. Old status:0 Old Value:0, New Status:2 New Value:100
Mar-17 10:10:39 AM Insteon ProcessGroupBroadcastUpdateResponders: Located remote link record match for group broadcast - Device:3E.A7.57 link record #8 target channel 1
Mar-17 10:10:39 AM Insteon Setting status and value for device 4A.58.63:1. Old status:0 Old Value:0, New Status:2 New Value:100
Mar-17 10:10:39 AM Insteon ProcessGroupBroadcast: Device Office Motion Sensor (4A.58.63) is group broadcast source (tgt group/button:1) sending cmd 11
Mar-17 10:10:39 AM Insteon Received Office Motion Sensor Occupancy Sensor: (4A.58.63) Go ON
Mar-17 10:10:39 AM Insteon Received STX 0x50 (Raw Insteon Rec):4A 58 63 00 00 01 CF 11 01
Mar-17 10:10:31 AM Insteon Edit Insteon Device #32 Addr: 4A.58.63, Name:Motion Sensor, Location:Office
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old March 17th, 2018, 10:32 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is online now
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,547
try a factory reset and then reprogram with the plugin. use the program device for homeseer button
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old March 21st, 2018, 03:19 PM
joey52685 joey52685 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NEW YORK
Posts: 133
Mark the latest beta (.31) is great! Thanks for giving us these new features. Much easier to make changes to devices now.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old April 29th, 2018, 01:18 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is online now
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,547
I improved the Hub 2 buffer processing in 3.0.6.34. If you are stilling using an original Hub, i would appreciate feedback that everything still works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS3 Insteon Plug-In Version 3.0.5.88 Beta (Win & Linux)..In Beta section of Updater mnsandler Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 102 November 15th, 2016 08:48 PM
HS3 Insteon Plug-In Version 3.0.5.9 Beta (Windows & Linux Compatible) mnsandler Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 40 December 8th, 2014 07:59 AM
HS2 Insteon PLM Plug-In Version 1.9.1 Beta mnsandler Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 156 November 10th, 2013 02:08 PM
Insteon PLM Plug-In Version 1.7.2 Beta mnsandler Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 133 September 17th, 2012 08:42 PM
Insteon PLM Plug-In Version 1.7.0.0 Beta mnsandler Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 130 June 30th, 2012 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC