www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 7th, 2018, 03:20 PM
mrceolla mrceolla is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: US
Posts: 613
KeypadLinc and Detach Load

Hi,

I have a few KeypadLincs that do not attach to any load. I cap off the red wire. I grew curious of the 'Detach Load' option in the Insteon device config page. I enabled it on one of my keypads and observed the additional 'Load' device added. I still have a few questions.

Although I'm not using the load wire for anything now, I could not find a way to control the newly added 'Load' device. How does one do that?

Is there any benefit toward the longevity of the device by using the 'Detach Load' option if I do not need to use the load controlling capability of the keypad? The keypads that do not connect to loads are all dimmers, so I wouldn't hear the relay click of the on/off variety. Is the triac doing any work without a load?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 7th, 2018, 04:25 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,549
the additional 'Load' device should give you the ability to control a connected load using the on and off buttons?

post a screen shot of all the hs devices associated with the kpl if this is not the case.

i don't think there is any benefit of using this feature especially if you don't have a load connected. you might check the smarthome forum.
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 7th, 2018, 08:41 PM
mrceolla mrceolla is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: US
Posts: 613
Here's a screenshot. I don't have any on/off buttons. Since it's a dimmer, should I have the slider too? And should my original on/off button still have the slider control?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 7th, 2018, 08:44 PM
mrceolla mrceolla is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: US
Posts: 613
Ha! I misspelled keypad.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 8th, 2018, 09:43 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrceolla View Post
Here's a screenshot. I don't have any on/off buttons. Since it's a dimmer, should I have the slider too? And should my original on/off button still have the slider control?
I need to add the on/off/slider to the Load device. the original device will keep its controls as it can be linked to other devices and still control them
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 17th, 2018, 03:57 PM
bbuck2002 bbuck2002 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 59
I am using the detached load to power a light that is NOT controlled by the keypadlinc. It works great, except that I do not have the ability to control dim level or ramp speed, it is only giving me ON/OFF controls to use. The dim function DOES work if I use the remote switch press and hold to dim, so I know the dimmer function of the KPL does work. Did I do something wrong in my setting up the KPL, or is this a plugin issue?
Attached Screenshot shows my concern.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 17th, 2018, 05:33 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,549
i'll have to work on this feature more. i think you are the first to give it a try
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 24th, 2018, 06:37 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrceolla View Post
Here's a screenshot. I don't have any on/off buttons. Since it's a dimmer, should I have the slider too? And should my original on/off button still have the slider control?
i should have a fix for this in the next beta 3.0.6.28
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 24th, 2018, 06:38 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbuck2002 View Post
I am using the detached load to power a light that is NOT controlled by the keypadlinc. It works great, except that I do not have the ability to control dim level or ramp speed, it is only giving me ON/OFF controls to use. The dim function DOES work if I use the remote switch press and hold to dim, so I know the dimmer function of the KPL does work. Did I do something wrong in my setting up the KPL, or is this a plugin issue?
Attached Screenshot shows my concern.
i should have a fix for this in the next beta 3.0.6.28
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 25th, 2018, 10:51 AM
bbuck2002 bbuck2002 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
i should have a fix for this in the next beta 3.0.6.28
Excellent news! Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 25th, 2018, 01:37 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,549
.28 posted.

please test your device status polling as well (did some code clean up)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 25th, 2018, 02:41 PM
NickTheGreat NickTheGreat is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Central Iowa
Posts: 64
I love the idea of these keypadlinc's.

How bad of an idea is it to try to use them if I have zero Insteon stuff. I'm 98% z-wave as it stands now.

Or is this completely reasonable and common with Homeseer users?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 25th, 2018, 03:32 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post
I love the idea of these keypadlinc's.

How bad of an idea is it to try to use them if I have zero Insteon stuff. I'm 98% z-wave as it stands now.

Or is this completely reasonable and common with Homeseer users?
you can use any insteon switch/kpl as a standalone switch without automation. you can even link them manually so kpl btns can control other insteon devices.

i have seen several zwave users implement insteon in their homeseer setup just to get access to KPLs. Controlling ceiling fans with a kpl and a fanlinc seems to be very popular.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 26th, 2018, 03:05 PM
NickTheGreat NickTheGreat is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Central Iowa
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
you can use any insteon switch/kpl as a standalone switch without automation. you can even link them manually so kpl btns can control other insteon devices.

i have seen several zwave users implement insteon in their homeseer setup just to get access to KPLs. Controlling ceiling fans with a kpl and a fanlinc seems to be very popular.
Thanks. That's kinda what I was thinking. Good to know I'm not completely crazy, or at least have lots of company in the looney bin.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old March 28th, 2018, 09:37 PM
mrceolla mrceolla is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: US
Posts: 613
Thank you for your work on this. Unfortunately I haven't had a chance yet to test the additions since I didn't particularly have a use for them at the time. I hope to soon though, but a couple questions first.

I have 1 8 button on/off keypad, with firmware version 41. This does not show a detach load option. I assume it is a 2487S but I'm not certain.

I have 2 8 button dimmer keypads with firmware versions 43 and 45. These do have the detach load options.

I'd like to install another 8 button switch but have the upper right button control the load, instead of the upper left.

Questions:

1) Smarthome only sells a 6-button on/off keypad now. I don't recall if my previous purchase was a 8-button from the store, or if I converted it to an 8-button. Does anyone know if their current 6-button on/off keypad can still be converted to an 8-button?

2) Can I assume the newer on/off keypad models also support "Detach Load" like my two newer dimmers do? Does the plugin support that feature on the on/off keypads?

20% off sale is on now at Smarthome! I'm filling my cart.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old March 29th, 2018, 06:36 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrceolla View Post
Thank you for your work on this. Unfortunately I haven't had a chance yet to test the additions since I didn't particularly have a use for them at the time. I hope to soon though, but a couple questions first.

I have 1 8 button on/off keypad, with firmware version 41. This does not show a detach load option. I assume it is a 2487S but I'm not certain.

I have 2 8 button dimmer keypads with firmware versions 43 and 45. These do have the detach load options.

I'd like to install another 8 button switch but have the upper right button control the load, instead of the upper left.

Questions:

1) Smarthome only sells a 6-button on/off keypad now. I don't recall if my previous purchase was a 8-button from the store, or if I converted it to an 8-button. Does anyone know if their current 6-button on/off keypad can still be converted to an 8-button?

2) Can I assume the newer on/off keypad models also support "Detach Load" like my two newer dimmers do? Does the plugin support that feature on the on/off keypads?

20% off sale is on now at Smarthome! I'm filling my cart.
1. you should be able to convert the 6-btn to 8-btn. do this before registering with the plugin. see the manual for converting.

2. all newer firmwares support Detach Load
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old March 29th, 2018, 07:53 PM
mrceolla mrceolla is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: US
Posts: 613
Excellent! Thank you very much.

I did look at the manual for the 6-button on/off keypad before I posted, but I couldn't locate where it showed how to convert to 8-button. I know I've done it with dimmers in the past so hopefully it's the same and I can find that info in the dimmer manual.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Keypadlinc in 6 Button Mode with Load Toggle fade23 Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 3 May 9th, 2015 05:57 PM
Detach HS Touch from google play store Aaron19953 Clients - Android 2 March 10th, 2014 05:06 PM
Need help with Keypadlinc skozin Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 16 July 6th, 2010 11:09 PM
Keypadlinc Load shut off Drake Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 2 December 14th, 2006 05:46 PM
CPU load and HSCPU load the same? firtha DooCPUMonitor 2 February 17th, 2006 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC