www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 17th, 2018, 07:50 PM
Jon's Avatar
Jon Jon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 197
Hub Stopped Responding Events

Every so often (not frequently) I will come home to a dark house. It always is because the Insteon plugin cannot communicate with the hub. I can almost always correct this almost immediately by disabling and re-enabling the Insteon plugin. In this case, i can see from the log that the problem started around 7:15am. I successfully reset the plugin and re-established communications with the hub at 5:20 pm. So whatever was going on with the hub, it had plenty of time to reset itself or timeout or whatever.

I can see that the plugin tried to restart the interface 8 times at a 15 seconds interval, and then gave up. Is this perhaps not long enough for the hub to recover? Should it try longer?

My next question is how can I detect and fix this situation with events?
First off, I'd like to be notified when it happens. I noticed that there's an Insteon special trigger for "Interface Stops Responding" I just wanted to confirm that this is what will trigger when the plugin stops communicating with the hub. How is this different from "Interface crashes"

I also see that there are Insteon actions for enable and disable interface. do these correspond with the same actions that the plugin does on it's own?
  #2  
Old January 17th, 2018, 08:13 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is online now
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,542
please shutdown the plugin and add the following to the insteon.ini

Quote:
[hub]
GetXMLBufferInterval=2000
the default is 1000 msecs

"Interface Stops Responding" will fire when the plugin has trouble communicating with the hub. and then starts the reconnect cycle you see.

"interface crashes" will fire when the plugin gives up on the interface

the insteon actions are for restarting the plugin and comm with the interface

please try the ini change by itself first.
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
  #3  
Old January 17th, 2018, 08:36 PM
Jon's Avatar
Jon Jon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 197
This is an educated guess, but is that parameter the polling interval between the plugin and the hub? So changing it to 2000ms would mean that it could be up to two seconds from a button press to homeseer knowing about it?

This feels like a steep price to pay to solve a problem that happens so infrequently. Is this setting change based on your experience that the hub won't always respond correctly with polls that frequent?
  #4  
Old January 17th, 2018, 08:43 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is online now
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,542
yes its the polling frequency. you can try 1500 if you like

others that have increased the default value do get better results.

i think one of the recent hub updates is causing this but i'm only guessing. if you check the forum you will see others having similar problems.

unfortunately there is no other way around this.
  #5  
Old January 17th, 2018, 08:51 PM
Jon's Avatar
Jon Jon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 197
I don't think it's a recent software update. My hub hasn't seen the internet since the day i installed it and it's been here for a few years now.

I guess I'll give this change it a try and see if the slower response bothers me as much as i think it will. But I think I'd prefer setting up events to detect and correct when the failure happens. It's really only once every 3-4 months.
  #6  
Old January 17th, 2018, 09:15 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is online now
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,542
if it wasn't a hub update, then can you try some networking changes:

different cables, a different port on your hub or switch, or a different hub or switch
  #7  
Old January 17th, 2018, 09:48 PM
Jon's Avatar
Jon Jon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 197
It could be a power issue. I forget how long it takes the hub to reboot. It could be longer than 2 minutes. It's the only thing I've got in that area that isn't on a UPS. The rest of the equipment would have stayed up if there was a brief power fluctuation. Of all the moving parts here, the power is the least reliable.
I suppose i could provision another port on the switch and try that. Cables generally don't just go bad, typically they either work or they don't. But i could try that.
  #8  
Old January 18th, 2018, 01:06 AM
Burrington Burrington is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 163
Are your USB ports set to enable power down to save power (that's the default)? If so, the PC can shut down the usb port when there is a long period of inactivity, which renders it inoperative when you need it. I have set my usb ports to disable that function and it resolved a number of different failures.
  #9  
Old January 18th, 2018, 09:04 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is online now
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon View Post
It could be a power issue. I forget how long it takes the hub to reboot. It could be longer than 2 minutes. It's the only thing I've got in that area that isn't on a UPS. The rest of the equipment would have stayed up if there was a brief power fluctuation. Of all the moving parts here, the power is the least reliable.
I suppose i could provision another port on the switch and try that. Cables generally don't just go bad, typically they either work or they don't. But i could try that.
please report back if any of your changes resolves your problem
  #10  
Old January 18th, 2018, 09:59 AM
Jon's Avatar
Jon Jon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
please report back if any of your changes resolves your problem


I’ll let you know. But like I said. It only happens a few times a year. So I’m sure it will be a while.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ecolink Motion Stopped Reporting / Responding NetworkGuy HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 1 December 16th, 2017 06:33 AM
Door Lock stopped responding - Fixed! airedale HomeSeer General Discussion Area 8 October 27th, 2016 11:03 PM
HSPI_Envisalink has stopped responding automateme Envisalink DSC Plugin (3P) 2 May 31st, 2015 07:21 PM
Z-wave stopped responding Mack1979 HS2 / HSPRO 2 September 10th, 2012 06:19 AM
All X10 devices have stopped responding to HS xlucent Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 8 December 29th, 2008 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC