www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > Z-NET

Z-NET Discussions about HomeSeer's Z-NET IP-Enabled Z-Wave Interface

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 19th, 2017, 11:44 AM
Timon's Avatar
Timon Timon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 161
Upgrade request: Zee-S2 to act as a Z-Net setting

Please HomeSeer, add the ability to set the boot mode on a Zee-S2 to act as a Z-Net after rebooting so it would only run in one mode at a time.

I would think this would be easy since it's my understanding that the hardware is the same.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 19th, 2017, 12:17 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,155
Z-Net is an official custom product offered by Homeseer. I am not sure that Homeseer wants to include said product with the Homeseer-S2.

Z-Net works great with both Windows and Linux versions of Homeseer and it is very plug n play.

Many users have DIY'd there own Z-Net like devices. Have a search here on the forum. It is not plug n play.

You have to know a bit of Linux to do this.

I did similar but my setup is only Linux to Linux today and works great.

Main Homeseer boxes are in the basement here. Remote Z-Wave RPi is POE connected in the attic and now also a 1-wire hub. Remote X10 and UPB also work with the same device, USB to serial cables and PIMs.

Name:  zwave.jpg
Views: 31
Size:  12.9 KB
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite
Edition Beta 3.0.0.383 | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Script to store device setting, change setting, run event, reset to orginal DSteiNeuro Script & Plug-In Development 7 April 4th, 2013 09:12 PM
feature request around setting HS location johnnyt ISY Plug-in Beta (3P) 4 October 21st, 2010 04:37 PM
Help Desk Request - Warning message after HS2 upgrade diazhome HS2 / HSPRO 2 December 1st, 2009 02:03 AM
HS2.0 upgrade, errors setting up modem mikerino HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 August 25th, 2005 10:07 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC