www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > UPB plugin by Spud (3P)

UPB plugin by Spud (3P) Spud UPB plugin discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 11th, 2016, 09:49 AM
Richard's Avatar
Richard Richard is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ct
Posts: 490
Device not showing up in UPB Spud

Have a device - a SA UPB lamp-module, that is setup and works (on, off, blink) in Upstart software. I had to update the Upstart to latest version (that fixes import issues with new device type) and it still does not show the lamp device in the HS3 / UPB Spud plugin. Can not find it.

Set the view to all devices but can not see that lamp in UPB Spud. Import works, other changes work but just this one lamp will not show up in HS3.
Is there anything else I can do prior to having the plugin check for a possible issue?

Also, I do have some devices that have multiple choices for control - on, off, blink, activate link, deactivate. And other that have - on, off, blink.

Why the difference in device controls? What is needed to fix this difference?

Thanks in advance.
Richard
__________________
HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.258
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 14th, 2016, 08:38 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard View Post
Have a device - a SA UPB lamp-module, that is setup and works (on, off, blink) in Upstart software. I had to update the Upstart to latest version (that fixes import issues with new device type) and it still does not show the lamp device in the HS3 / UPB Spud plugin. Can not find it.

Set the view to all devices but can not see that lamp in UPB Spud. Import works, other changes work but just this one lamp will not show up in HS3.
Is there anything else I can do prior to having the plugin check for a possible issue?
in the device management page, make sure the floor and room filters are all checked, sometime when a room/floor is added, it is filtered out by default.
If it is still not working, please provide the debug logs you get when you start the plugin as well as your .upe file

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard View Post
Also, I do have some devices that have multiple choices for control - on, off, blink, activate link, deactivate. And other that have - on, off, blink.

Why the difference in device controls? What is needed to fix this difference?
this is the difference between a link and a device, a link is a sort of "scene" it can control multiple devices at the same time. Links have activate/deactivate controls that devices don't have.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 14th, 2016, 04:07 PM
Richard's Avatar
Richard Richard is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ct
Posts: 490
device not showing

Thanks, ran through the suggestions, still do not see device.

Where can I send upe file and logs?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 14th, 2016, 04:36 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard View Post
Thanks, ran through the suggestions, still do not see device.

Where can I send upe file and logs?
you can send them by email at spud.webb.4@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spud can you help in this question.... Rotech Alexa (3P) 17 November 1st, 2016 07:33 PM
Spud Coupons barto Spud Plug-Ins 5 January 22nd, 2016 12:20 AM
Thank YOU, Spud jetkit Kinect (3P) 1 June 12th, 2015 11:46 AM
Spud plugins not listed by Author jlrichar UPB plugin by Spud (3P) 1 February 5th, 2015 08:07 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC