www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > UPB plugin by Spud (3P)

UPB plugin by Spud (3P) Spud UPB plugin discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 22nd, 2016, 06:49 AM
Richard's Avatar
Richard Richard is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ct
Posts: 490
All of a sudden no UPB communication - SOLVED

All of a sudden I see there is no UPB communication. Ran upstart, worked and controlled without issues.

What do you think is the issue? Unplugged the PIM replugged it. The upstart works but HS UPB Spud gives these messages.



Jun-22 06:50:26 UPBSpud ERROR PIM_SEND:: ERROR: Unable to send message ID 9 [0714F609FF30B7] to PIM -- timed out 5 times -- discarding message

Jun-22 06:51:12 UPBSpud ERROR PIM_SEND:: ERROR: Unable to send message ID 8 [0814F607FF223C8A] to PIM -- timed out 5 times -- discarding message

Jun-22 06:51:57 UPBSpud ERROR PIM_SEND:: ERROR: Unable to send message ID 10 [0714F60AFF30B6] to PIM -- timed out 5 times -- discarding message

Jun-22 06:52:42 UPBSpud ERROR PIM_SEND:: ERROR: Unable to send message ID 11 [0714F60BFF30B5] to PIM -- timed out 5 times -- discarding message

Jun-22 06:53:27 UPBSpud ERROR PIM_SEND:: ERROR: Unable to send message ID 12 [0714F60CFF30B4] to PIM -- timed out 5 times -- discarding message

Jun-22 06:54:12 UPBSpud ERROR PIM_SEND:: ERROR: Unable to send message ID 13 [0714F60DFF30B3] to PIM -- timed out 5 times -- discarding message

****

Jun-22 07:00:14 UPBSpud ERROR PIM_SEND:: ERROR: Unable to send message ID 18 [0714F612FF30AE] to PIM -- timed out 5 times -- discarding message

Jun-22 07:00:30 Device Control Device: 1st Floor Interior Downstairs Hall to Off (0) by/from: CAPI Control Handler

Jun-22 07:00:59 UPBSpud ERROR PIM_SEND:: ERROR: Unable to send message ID 12 [0814F60BFF2200C2] to PIM -- timed out 5 times -- discarding message



Additional logging.



Jun-22 07:12:42 Plug-In Shutting down Plug-In: UPBSpud

Jun-22 07:12:42 Info Plugin UPBSpud with instance: has disconnected

Jun-22 07:12:50 Info Plugin UPBSpud has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:55115

Jun-22 07:12:51 Plug-In Finished initializing plug-in UPBSpud

Jun-22 07:13:04 Plug-In Shutting down Plug-In: UPBSpud

Jun-22 07:13:04 Info Plugin UPBSpud with instance: has disconnected

Jun-22 07:15:00 Log Info The log database is currently 14.17MB in size.

Jun-22 07:16:14 Info Plugin UPBSpud has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:55514

Jun-22 07:16:14 Plug-In Finished initializing plug-in UPBSpud

Jun-22 07:16:24 Plug-In Shutting down Plug-In: UPBSpud

Jun-22 07:16:24 Info Plugin UPBSpud with instance: has disconnected

Jun-22 07:16:58 Info Plugin UPBSpud has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:55655

Jun-22 07:16:58 Plug-In Finished initializing plug-in UPBSpud

Jun-22 07:17:40 Device Control Device: 1st Floor Interior Downstairs Hall to Off (0) by/from: CAPI Control Handler

Jun-22 07:17:42 Device Control Device: 1st Floor Interior Downstairs Hall to Off (0) by/from: CAPI Control Handler

Jun-22 07:17:43 UPBSpud ERROR PIM_SEND:: ERROR: Unable to send message ID 1 [0714F601FF30BF] to PIM -- timed out 5 times -- discarding message

Jun-22 07:17:44 Device Control Device: 1st Floor Interior Bay China Lamp to Off (0) by/from: CAPI Control Handler

Jun-22 07:18:28 UPBSpud ERROR PIM_SEND:: ERROR: Unable to send message ID 1 [0814F602FF2200CB] to PIM -- timed out 5 times -- discarding message


END
__________________
HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.258

Last edited by Richard; June 22nd, 2016 at 07:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 22nd, 2016, 08:55 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,533
anything recently changed on your setup that could be related to this problem?

are you sure that COM1 is the com port used by your PIM? Make sure there is no other software using the PIM, and make sure you don't have ghost HSPI_UPBSpud.exe processes still running.

could you set the log level to debug from the config page, and then restart the plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 22nd, 2016, 12:19 PM
Richard's Avatar
Richard Richard is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ct
Posts: 490
All of a sudden no UPB communication

Com 3 is the connection to use. Upstart confirmed this without issues. I upgraded to latest version of upstart this AM in hopes of a solution.
Is there an basic test for upbspud to confirm it has a connect to PIM, does that show in debug log in a specific string?


This has run for years and through HS3 upgrade 7 months ago.

Please confirm serial speed 9600, parity 8 , none and 1, and so on , flow control is set to none.

PIM is used at which type pulse or message? (upstart can end and set the value)

It is as if HS / upbspud is not getting through to serial port. Checked win 10 device and it is there and indicates serial / usb connected when I plug in the cable. Cannot think of any other area to check?

What is odd is that HS / upb does not communicate on com3, but upstart works fine on com3.

Tested back and forth, upbspud no communication then switch to upstart works file. All on com3, upb complains on com3 upstart does not.

Checking a few things. There should only be 1 HSPI_UPBSpud.exe running.
should I do a re-install of upbspud? And will I loose anything?

Why does upb plugin have a config for com s and manage plugins has a selection for com s also?

In the files I sent with debug on, it shows disconnect -I started upstart and works fine- connect to upbspud - no communication? Every time I test.

Can I reinstall HS without loosing my environment.... refresh the software?

I will set debug again and restart only the plugin and forward you the results.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 22nd, 2016, 01:20 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,533
UPBSpud config page has a setting for COM port because the management of COM port from HS (manage plugin page) is buggy. So make sure the correct value is set in the config page.

In the first UPBSpud.ini you sent me it is set to COM1, and in the second one it is set to com3. I think it needs to be upper case so set it to COM3.

The plugin use message mode.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 22nd, 2016, 06:35 PM
Richard's Avatar
Richard Richard is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ct
Posts: 490
All of a sudden no UPB communication -- SOLVED

The use of uppercase COM3 immediately had the upbspud cranking again.

All good now!

Thanks for your help, Spud.
That made the difference.

On a different question, I will send you my .upe file if I cannot get a specific device from upstart (SA lamp module) to show up in upbspud. It has been flakey.

Take care.

Richard.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sudden jump in CPU??? Uncle Michael HS2 / HSPRO 7 September 25th, 2012 07:52 PM
All of a sudden HS can't communicate franknitty69 Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 6 June 4th, 2012 08:21 AM
All the sudden, Can't arm or disarm thymer Caddx (3P) 9 April 8th, 2007 09:27 AM
Speech errors all of a sudden. What causes this? Rupp HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 January 29th, 2005 12:47 PM
Too many users connected all of a sudden ... Rupp HomeSeer General Discussion Area 0 September 10th, 2004 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC