www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P)

Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) Discussions related to the third party GE Concord security panel plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old September 14th, 2016, 01:03 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 360
Yes it's Windows XP. Not ideal but I haven't used Windows since XP was discontinued.

I downloaded a trial version of HS3 and the Windows version seemed the obvious choice. I'd prefer to use the Linux version if I knew it would run with the GE Concord plugin. I'd settle for a full desktop version on the Raspberry OI using Raspbian or if a Raspberry PI image with HS3 and the GE Concord plug in included would be heaven.

In the meantime I'll download the Version 7 exe file and give it a go.

Thanks again for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old September 14th, 2016, 01:28 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
Yes it's Windows XP. Not ideal but I haven't used Windows since XP was discontinued.

I downloaded a trial version of HS3 and the Windows version seemed the obvious choice. I'd prefer to use the Linux version if I knew it would run with the GE Concord plugin. I'd settle for a full desktop version on the Raspberry OI using Raspbian or if a Raspberry PI image with HS3 and the GE Concord plug in included would be heaven.

In the meantime I'll download the Version 7 exe file and give it a go.

Thanks again for your time.
The Concord plugin supports Linux.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old September 14th, 2016, 02:44 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 360
That's great news. Any particular flavour favoured. Obviously Mono is the engine behind the Linux version as .Net Framework is behind Windows. I'll download the Linux version and see what progress I can make before I have to spend €249 on the registered version.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old September 15th, 2016, 11:52 AM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 360
Ok I downloaded the EXE file for Version 7 copied it into the HS3 directory which overwrote the old one. I then edited the INI file as per instruction and saved it. Virtual keypad working fine and all the arm/disarm options are perfect.

Thanks to you both for all your help. Just need to get the Linux version up and running before my trial version in Windows runs out.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old January 9th, 2017, 01:58 PM
Manny Manny is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: VA
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasrc View Post
The Concord plugin supports Linux.

Z
Is there a time frame for the release of this version 7 for Linux (ztroller)? I'm having exactly the same issue after the upgrade. Both virtual keyboard and panel ask for User Code. [I'm not using quick arm]. I don't see the User Code being sent as part of the debugging log, but Quick Arm user appears to have an entry in the User setup. Or if there is a way to downgrade to previous version?

Thanks much!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old January 9th, 2017, 05:54 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manny View Post
Is there a time frame for the release of this version 7 for Linux (ztroller)? I'm having exactly the same issue after the upgrade. Both virtual keyboard and panel ask for User Code. [I'm not using quick arm]. I don't see the User Code being sent as part of the debugging log, but Quick Arm user appears to have an entry in the User setup. Or if there is a way to downgrade to previous version?

Thanks much!
Which version do you have?

Drop me a PM with your email and I'll point you at the latest EXE. The reason it's not published is it requires a manual update of the Concord config file, and the number of users that need this "fix" is small, so it's less painful to do it manually at this point

Z
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old January 18th, 2017, 07:43 AM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 360
I have the latest version of the Concord plugin on HS3 running under Raspbian Jessie on a headless Raspberry Pi3. Everything is running fine.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old January 23rd, 2017, 08:01 PM
lehighkid lehighkid is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA - NC
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
I have the latest version of the Concord plugin on HS3 running under Raspbian Jessie on a headless Raspberry Pi3. Everything is running fine.
I am trying to accomplish exactly this. How are you connecting the AM and RPi? Serial to USB? Shield? Gpio? Would really appreciate your knowledge. I've read a lot just want to replicate a working solution before I jump in.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking to integrate Concord System olag00 Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) 29 August 27th, 2016 08:37 AM
Arming Status Wrong in 3.1.13.6 kennesaw10 Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) 3 April 28th, 2016 04:36 PM
GE Concord Security System Plugin piperpilot GE Concord 4 for HS2 610 October 25th, 2015 06:51 PM
Older home with existing GE Concord 4 system dprime Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) 3 February 21st, 2015 04:10 PM
GE Concord Security System Plugin Event Triggered on User Code mbdirtfarmer GE Concord 4 for HS2 2 November 14th, 2010 06:13 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC