www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P)

Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) Discussions related to the third party GE Concord security panel plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 7th, 2016, 10:44 AM
aponte2 aponte2 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: NJ
Posts: 27
arm away

When you arm away and do not open/close entry doors the panel changes the arming to arm stay.

Is there anyway around this so I can arm away remotely?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 7th, 2016, 11:14 AM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by aponte2 View Post
When you arm away and do not open/close entry doors the panel changes the arming to arm stay.

Is there anyway around this so I can arm away remotely?
I believe that's a function of the Concord panel, not the plugin.
You need to turn the Auto Stay Arming feature off.

Not sure how you do that. Matt's the expert on how the panel works.
Matt??

Z
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 8th, 2016, 08:52 AM
mattm55 mattm55 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Upstate Ny
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by aponte2 View Post
When you arm away and do not open/close entry doors the panel changes the arming to arm stay.

Is there anyway around this so I can arm away remotely?
Let me make sure I know what you want to do.

Are you looking to just "Arm Away" (at panel) or remotely "Arm Away"?

@Panel:
~I have not tried this to verify if it works as designed but selecting "4" after arm away indicates no delay.
"3+yourCodeHere+4" => Arm Away and no delay.

@Remote:
~Either you have a keyfob setup to do this
or
~This can be done only through the Toolbox s/w and not thru the panel

Hope that helps.

Matt M

-Matt
__________________
HS: 3.x
HW: Insteon PLM 2412U, RFXCom, Concord Ultra w/AM, Brultech GEM, Brultech Dashbox, ELK-930, Venstar tStat T7900
3P-Plugins: GE Concord HS3, MS_Insteon HS3, UltraCID HS3, RFXCOM HS3, Venstar tStat HS3
3P-Plugins Admin: GE Concord HS3, Venstar tStat HS3 (beta)
Scripts: n/a
Server: Win8 (64bit), Intel i5-4670 3.4Ghz, Asus Z87i MB, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD/1TB SATA

Last edited by mattm55; July 8th, 2016 at 09:27 AM. Reason: Remote...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 8th, 2016, 02:14 PM
mattm55 mattm55 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Upstate Ny
Posts: 313
I've dl'ed the ITI Toolbox software for Windows but looks like it has a need for an old modem. I may or may not have a compatible on to try in my spare time.

If I get some time, I will install Toolbox and test/doc (arrggg document again) and give it a go.

The "auto arm stay" was really setup to prevent false alarms in the industry. I'm not sure what value it has to defeat it and should work OK with a keyfob.

-Matt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 8th, 2016, 04:47 PM
aponte2 aponte2 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: NJ
Posts: 27
Quick arm works- this will be of help.

Main purpose is to ARM AWAY from homeseer while really away.

For example. I go away on vacation and arm normally. People come to check up on house and do not arm so I need to arm from Homeseer.

Thanks again for your help and time!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 8th, 2016, 05:54 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattm55 View Post
Let me make sure I know what you want to do.

Are you looking to just "Arm Away" (at panel) or remotely "Arm Away"?

@Panel:
~I have not tried this to verify if it works as designed but selecting "4" after arm away indicates no delay.
"3+yourCodeHere+4" => Arm Away and no delay.

@Remote:
~Either you have a keyfob setup to do this
or
~This can be done only through the Toolbox s/w and not thru the panel

Hope that helps.
Matt M
-Matt
You're correct.
Away -> No delay works and I could add it, BUT
It seems that with No delay set, you don't get an activation delay when you re-enter, the panel alarms instantly upon door opening. I would assume that would not work then?
Turning off the "Feature", if that's even possible (I don't see it listed anywhere), seems to be the best approach.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 28th, 2017, 09:29 PM
sesykes71 sesykes71 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Victor, NY., USA
Posts: 78
Same problem here with Arming

We left the other day on a trip. 25 miles from home I remembered I didn't set the alarm (we left really early, I was sleepy I guess). I had my wife set it from my phone to AWAY. When I checked later I found it set to STAY. I thought it was a problem events until I checked the forum and found this. Is there no way to set it to AWAY remotely? As it is now the motion detectors are not active which bothers me.

Regards
Steve Sykes
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 29th, 2017, 03:05 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by sesykes71 View Post
We left the other day on a trip. 25 miles from home I remembered I didn't set the alarm (we left really early, I was sleepy I guess). I had my wife set it from my phone to AWAY. When I checked later I found it set to STAY. I thought it was a problem events until I checked the forum and found this. Is there no way to set it to AWAY remotely? As it is now the motion detectors are not active which bothers me.

Regards
Steve Sykes
If you have No Delay set it will go to Away mode. If not, they I believe it looks for a door open/close?? How are you setting it via phone?
You're using the HS3 Arm Away button?

Z
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 31st, 2017, 04:14 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasrc View Post
If you have No Delay set it will go to Away mode. If not, they I believe it looks for a door open/close?? How are you setting it via phone?
You're using the HS3 Arm Away button?

Z
I can confirm I have No Delay set but it will only Arm to Stay when I select Arm to Away if I don't trigger an entry/exit zone. I also tried to Arm to Away from outside the house when I forgot to set my alarm.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 31st, 2017, 05:06 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
I can confirm I have No Delay set but it will only Arm to Stay when I select Arm to Away if I don't trigger an entry/exit zone. I also tried to Arm to Away from outside the house when I forgot to set my alarm.
Curious, I'm not looking for delay when I Arm Away I think I always assumed it would work as you described, but when I manually Arm Away, No Delay it seems to work.

Link should already be in your Inbox..

Z
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old July 31st, 2017, 06:16 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasrc View Post
Curious, I'm not looking for delay when I Arm Away I think I always assumed it would work as you described, but when I manually Arm Away, No Delay it seems to work.

Link should already be in your Inbox..

Z
Have that now. All working. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC