www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > UPB plugin by Spud (3P)

UPB plugin by Spud (3P) Spud UPB plugin discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old December 16th, 2013, 09:41 PM
mikemack mikemack is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 80
Spud,
Attached is the .upb - I will send you the logs as soon as I can (probably this weekend when I can move the PIM to the HS3 'test' setup) - Thanks a lot for looking into it.
Best Regards,
Mike
Attached Files
File Type: zip upstart_upb.zip (3.5 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old December 31st, 2013, 06:28 PM
mikemack mikemack is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 80
Hi Spud,

Sorry for the delay in resp. Here is the log when I activate the link that incorrectly updates keypad channel 4 in HS.

In HS, the keypad is 98-D30-C1 - 98D30-C4, and the device controlled is a relay (98-D45). For this test, I activated the link from within HS

DEBUG UPB_MGR:: passing sendConfirmedMessage for UPB message to media-adapter
DEBUG PIM_SEND:: Extracted next message to send from queue (ID 1)
DEBUG PIMADAPTER:: Got update on Confirmed message, but still not sent to PIM ye
t
DEBUG PIM_SEND:: Sending Message ID 1 to PIM, retry count=0
DEBUG PIMADAPTER:: Confirmed message marked as being sent, timeout timer has 100
00 millis left
]EBUG PIM_SEND:: ABOUT_TO_SEND[88146209FF2000DA
DEBUG PIM_SEND:: PIM ACK'd current message (ID=1)
DEBUG PIM_SEND:: UPB Device ACK'd current message (ID=1)
DEBUG PIM_SEND:: Message ID 1 confirmed sent successfully
DEBUG PIMADAPTER:: Confirmed message to device succeeded
DEBUG DEVICE[30]:: Level changing on channel 0 from -1 to 100
DEBUG DEVICE[30]:: Level changing on channel 1 from -1 to 100
DEBUG DEVICE[30]:: Level changing on channel 2 from -1 to 100
DEBUG DEVICE[30]:: Level changing on channel 3 from -1 to 100
DEBUG DEVICE[45]:: Level changing on channel 0 from 0 to 100
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old January 1st, 2014, 04:15 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,508
Thanks a lot.
Now, I know where the problem is (basically the plugin doesn't handle correctly keypad devices). Just need some time to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old January 5th, 2014, 03:38 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,508
Quote:
1. UCQT-40 [4-Button Transmitter with 4-Status LEDs (Fw v 01.08)]. I have 3 links setup to buttons 1, 2, and 3. When I activate/deactivate these links HS device for "Keypad - Ch4" is updated instead of the appropriate Ch1/2/3.

2. PCS KPC6 [Controller - 6 Button] - It does not look like this device is imported properly (only one HS device is created).
Hey Mike,

Could you test version 3.0.0.9 available here. It should fix both of your problems. You need to delete your devices and links, and then re-import your upe file or restart the plugin.

You should see some devices created for each button of your KPC6 Controller:
Name:  keypad_devices.jpg
Views: 243
Size:  66.9 KB
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old January 19th, 2014, 01:10 AM
jlrichar's Avatar
jlrichar jlrichar is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,108
HSPI_UPBspud stopped working

For some reason the plugin application is crashing every time I try to go to the config page. I've completely removed the plugin, manually deleted the leftovers, and after re-install it still crashes. I did just update to HS 3.0.0.55. Are others having the same issue?
Attached Images
 
__________________
_______________________________________________

HS3 : HSpro (3.0.0.318) on Win2012 (vm on ESXi)
Plugins: HSTouch, UPBSpud, Kinect, Nest, IFTTT, DirecTV, EasyTrigger, Imperihome, Zwave, RFXcom, UltraMon3, UltraWeatherBug3, UltraGCIR3, UltraLog3, UltraPioneer, PHLocation, Pushover, Pushalot, MCSSPrinklers S, JowiHue
Jon00 Plugins: Bluetooth Proximity, Performance Monitor, DB Chart, Links
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old January 19th, 2014, 10:43 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlrichar View Post
For some reason the plugin application is crashing every time I try to go to the config page. I've completely removed the plugin, manually deleted the leftovers, and after re-install it still crashes. I did just update to HS 3.0.0.55. Are others having the same issue?
It's still working for me with 3.0.0.55
Do you see anything in the logs?
Try to delete your UPBSpud.ini, and restart.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old January 19th, 2014, 04:43 PM
jlrichar's Avatar
jlrichar jlrichar is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,108
I am got this in the startup log:

Code:
1/18/2014 9:18:59 PM ~!~Error~!~Getting web page from plugin page upbspudconfig:Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Deleting the ini file solved the problem though. It was the only file I forgot to delete previously. Thanks!

I'm not sure what caused the error though. I uploaded the upe file, then decided I needed to go back to upstart and rename a large number of devices. I disabled plugin, deleted all UPB devices in HS3, made changes in upstart. When I re-enabled plugin it would not run.

How would you make changes to UPB devices? If I only make change in HS3 then every time I import upe the changes will revert?
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old January 19th, 2014, 04:51 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlrichar View Post
I am got this in the startup log:

Code:
1/18/2014 9:18:59 PM ~!~Error~!~Getting web page from plugin page upbspudconfig:Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Deleting the ini file solved the problem though. It was the only file I forgot to delete previously. Thanks!

I'm not sure what caused the error though. I uploaded the upe file, then decided I needed to go back to upstart and rename a large number of devices. I disabled plugin, deleted all UPB devices in HS3, made changes in upstart. When I re-enabled plugin it would not run.

How would you make changes to UPB devices? If I only make change in HS3 then every time I import upe the changes will revert?
Did you make a backup of the ini file before deleting? I would like to see it, maybe something got corrupted in there.

You can change the name of devices only in HS3, the changes won't revert on next import of upe file, but I think it's better to always have upe and HS3 synced.
If you make a change in upstart, for this change to take effect in HS3, you have to delete the impacted devices in HS3, then reimport.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old January 19th, 2014, 05:11 PM
nightwalker nightwalker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Thorndale, PA.
Posts: 3,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
If you make a change in upstart, for this change to take effect in HS3, you have to delete the impacted devices in HS3, then reimport.
Quick question from someone who has not tried this plug-in and has little experience with HS3 yet, if you don't mind.

Won't having to delete devices that were changed in upstart from HS3 screw up all the events, conditions and links that were previously set to those UPB devices?
__________________
Marty
------
XPpro SP3 /w HS Standard 2.5.0.80, HSTouch Server - 1.0.0.70, HSTouch Client 1.0.0.73 HSTouch Android - 1.0.0.2, HSTouch iPhone - 1.0.0.2
Playing with HS3 a bit but it's just play at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old January 19th, 2014, 05:28 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightwalker View Post
Won't having to delete devices that were changed in upstart from HS3 screw up all the events, conditions and links that were previously set to those UPB devices?
Yes you're right, but this is not something you are supposed to do frequently.
Anyways, this is the way the plugin is working right now, but I'm not saying it can't be improved
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old January 20th, 2014, 09:53 AM
nightwalker nightwalker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Thorndale, PA.
Posts: 3,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
Yes you're right, but this is not something you are supposed to do frequently.
Anyways, this is the way the plugin is working right now, but I'm not saying it can't be improved
Good answer.

I've not moved to HS3 yet, specifically because of UPB however in HS2 I've often had to go into upstart to change the way a switch is responding, especially as I try different LED lighting products. Right now there isn't a problem doing this as the current HS plug-in for HS2 handles that just fine after the new upe file is uploaded.

It may be different with HS3 devices but I sure hope not or something as simple as changing a light bulb could become a major operation, depending on how many devices, events and links you have set and are using as conditions etc.

Just goes to show, it's always something and progress always hurts, like it or not.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old January 20th, 2014, 02:37 PM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
If you make a change in upstart, for this change to take effect in HS3, you have to delete the impacted devices in HS3, then reimport.
Can you provide some examples of the kinds of changes that will not be reflected in HS? This could be a non issue or a non starter for me depending on what kind of change will drive a device deletion.
__________________
Mike____________________________________________________________ __________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.318

HW: Stargate | NX8e | CAV6.6 | Squeezebox | PCS | WGL 800RF, Rain8Net+ | RFXCOM | QSE100D | Vantage Pro | Green-Eye | X10:
Compose, XTB-232, -IIR | Edgeport/8 | Way2Call | Ecobee3

Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old January 20th, 2014, 03:18 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uncle Michael View Post
Can you provide some examples of the kinds of changes that will not be reflected in HS? This could be a non issue or a non starter for me depending on what kind of change will drive a device deletion.
Your question made me realize that there is not a lot of cases were you need to delete your HS devices. Basically you need to delete when the change affects the definition of the HS device itself, for example:
- if you reconfigure a device that wasn't dimmable, and make it dimmable, in this case you will need to delete the HS device for the slider to select the dim level to be created
- if you change the name or the room of a device, this change won't be reflected in HS automatically unless you delete the HS device. (but you can change this manually in HS without having to delete the device)

Here are some examples where you don't need to delete anything for the changes to be reflected
- You change the behavior of a link
- You change the default fade rate of a device
- You change the behavior of a keypad button
- You add a new link or a new device
in all these cases you don't have to delete the HS devices because the information that has been changed is not stored in the HS device itself.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old January 20th, 2014, 03:28 PM
jlrichar's Avatar
jlrichar jlrichar is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uncle Michael View Post
Can you provide some examples of the kinds of changes that will not be reflected in HS? This could be a non issue or a non starter for me depending on what kind of change will drive a device deletion.
I might guess that making changes to things that you cannot see in hs will be OK. Changing button or switch type from super link activator to toggle for example.

I'm not sure what happens if you make changes to room names and stuff you do see in HS. In HS2 you could change them in either place. If you made changes in HS then if you re-imported a UPE those changes would be lost. If you made them in upstart, then HS devices would be updated with new information. Thus I prefer to make changes in upstart. The hs2 plugin had a nice "pause plugin for upstart session" button. In HS3 I simply un-enable the UPB plugin, start upstart, make changes, re-export, then re-enable. Unfortunately the plugin is very sensitive, and usually crashes unless I delete the ini (as suggested above) and re-select the upe file.

Don't get me wrong--the plugin is GREAT!!! I just think it needs some finishing touches to get rid of these annoying crashes, and to handle changes made in upstart without upsetting events that use the updated UPB devices.

Spud, thanks again for making this plugin--we would all still be dead in the water without it.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old January 20th, 2014, 03:36 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlrichar View Post
In HS3 I simply un-enable the UPB plugin, start upstart, make changes, re-export, then re-enable. Unfortunately the plugin is very sensitive, and usually crashes unless I delete the ini (as suggested above) and re-select the upe file.
If you can replicate this crash, send me your ini file and .upe, If I can replicate the crash, I can fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old January 20th, 2014, 04:11 PM
jlrichar's Avatar
jlrichar jlrichar is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
If you can replicate this crash, send me your ini file and .upe, If I can replicate the crash, I can fix it.
The first thing I did was simply disable and re-enable the plugin. This caused it to crash when I clicked on the UPB config link. My procedure: disable plugin, wait 1 minute, enable plugin, click on UPBSpud on manage plugins page. This results in the plugin program crashing.

Is this reproducible on your system?
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old January 20th, 2014, 04:38 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlrichar View Post
The first thing I did was simply disable and re-enable the plugin. This caused it to crash when I clicked on the UPB config link. My procedure: disable plugin, wait 1 minute, enable plugin, click on UPBSpud on manage plugins page. This results in the plugin program crashing.

Is this reproducible on your system?
No I can't reproduce this crash on my system.

Does it crash everytime you try?
Please send me your ini and upe file
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old March 28th, 2014, 01:29 PM
gdm8638 gdm8638 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: mclean va
Posts: 36
Angry

installation step - Go to the "PLUG-INS > Manage" page and click the "Update Listing" button, then click "Additional interfaces > Test Plugin" and check the UPB line.
I click Additional interfaces but I don't see any buttons that say Test Plugin" and check the UPB line. Nor does that come up by hitting additional interfaces.
HS3 pro S5. Just got system and the UPB install seems like a nightmare compared to the old system. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old September 25th, 2014, 09:05 AM
westover_man
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
New Pulseworx IP-PIM

Hey Spud, can you add support for the new IP-PIM?
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old September 26th, 2014, 09:07 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by westover_man View Post
Hey Spud, can you add support for the new IP-PIM?
Do you have some specs for this IP-PIM?
How does it work with UPStart? Do you just enter the ip of the IP-PIM?
Was it supported by the UPB HS2 plugin?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
simply automated, universal powerline bus, upb

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kodi/XBMC Plug-in - Beta Testing spud Kodi/XBMC Plug-In (3P) 116 June 4th, 2017 08:51 AM
Kinect Plug-in - Beta Testing spud Kinect (3P) 147 May 10th, 2016 08:37 AM
EnvisaLink DSC Plug-in - HS2 Beta Testing spud Envisalink DSC Plugin (3P) 102 October 31st, 2013 07:48 PM
DirecTV Plug-in - Beta Testing spud DirecTV for HS3 (3P) 0 October 1st, 2013 07:23 AM
Plug-in is ready for beta testing rjh HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 8 September 6th, 2002 06:44 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC