www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P)

Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) Discussions related to the third party GE Concord security panel plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old April 22nd, 2016, 09:58 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by olag00 View Post
It appears the "panel control" device's "status graphics" page has Arm Stay and Arm Away swapped. I needed to set value 2 to Arm Stay and 3 to Arm Away. It was the other way originally.

Not sure if this was just my system or if the plugin created it incorrectly.
It was one of the changes in Vers 6. Try deleting that device and it should be recreated correctly.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old April 22nd, 2016, 10:03 PM
olag00 olag00 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Houston
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasrc View Post
It was one of the changes in Vers 6. Try deleting that device and it should be recreated correctly.

Z
I just tried to update to 6 and I clicked the check mark to update and it says everything went correctly. Then when it refreshes the 6 version is still saying it is available. 5 is still stated when I do the update....

Code:
Apr-22 9:10:51 PM	 	CONCORD	InitConcord() Initializing Concord, Vers:3.1.13.5
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old April 22nd, 2016, 10:05 PM
olag00 olag00 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Houston
Posts: 323
This is the full log of update:

Code:
Apr-22 9:10:56 PM	 	Plug-In	Finished initializing plug-in CONCORD
Apr-22 9:10:56 PM	 	CONCORD	---------------------------------------------------
Apr-22 9:10:56 PM	 	CONCORD	Concord Initialization Complete!
Apr-22 9:10:55 PM	 	CONCORD	Check/Init Triggers
Apr-22 9:10:55 PM	 	CONCORD	Initializing COM3
Apr-22 9:10:55 PM	 	CONCORD Info	Initializing Timers
Apr-22 9:10:54 PM	 	CONCORD Info	Validating Zones/Devices
Apr-22 9:10:53 PM	 	CONCORD Info	Loading Zone Data from Database to memory
Apr-22 9:10:53 PM	 	CONCORD Info	Loading Zone Types
Apr-22 9:10:53 PM	 	CONCORD	Configuration Checks Complete
Apr-22 9:10:53 PM	 	CONCORD	Getting Concord Configuration
Apr-22 9:10:53 PM	 	CONCORD Info	Checking/Updating DB configuration
Apr-22 9:10:53 PM	 	CONCORD Info	Verifying User/Tracking tables
Apr-22 9:10:53 PM	 	CONCORD Info	Adding default Concord Plugin user(250)
Apr-22 9:10:53 PM	 	CONCORD Info	Adding default Concord Plugin user(255)
Apr-22 9:10:52 PM	 	CONCORD Info	Retrieving User Data
Apr-22 9:10:52 PM	 	CONCORD Info	Loading settings from hspi_Concord.ini
Apr-22 9:10:52 PM	 	CONCORD Info	LoadKeyPadTable() - filename=C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Data\CONCORD\keypadtable.txt
Apr-22 9:10:51 PM	 	CONCORD Info	Loading Keypad table
Apr-22 9:10:51 PM	 	CONCORD Info	Initializing Concord DB
Apr-22 9:10:51 PM	 	CONCORD	InitConcord() Initializing Concord, Vers:3.1.13.5
Apr-22 9:10:51 PM	 	CONCORD Debug	isLinux = False
Apr-22 9:10:51 PM	 	Info	Plugin CONCORD has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:52041
Apr-22 9:10:50 PM	 	Updater	Re-initializing plugin after update.
Apr-22 9:10:50 PM	 	Updater	Install/Update of package Concord 4 Security Panel was successful.
Apr-22 9:10:50 PM	 	Updater	Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\HSPI_CONCORD.exe.config
Apr-22 9:10:50 PM	 	Updater	Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\HSPI_CONCORD.exe
Apr-22 9:10:50 PM	 	Updater Warning	File exists, not overwriting: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\sqlite3.dll
Apr-22 9:10:50 PM	 	Updater Warning	File exists, not overwriting: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\bin\CONCORD\SQLite.Interop.dll
Apr-22 9:10:50 PM	 	Updater Warning	File exists, not overwriting: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\bin\CONCORD\System.Data.SQLite.dll
Apr-22 9:10:50 PM	 	Updater Warning	File exists, not overwriting: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Data\CONCORD\keypadtable.txt
Apr-22 9:10:50 PM	 	Updater Warning	File exists, not overwriting: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Data\CONCORD\CONCORDDB3.db
Apr-22 9:10:50 PM	 	Updater	Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\html\CONCORD\Concord_help.htm
Apr-22 9:10:50 PM	 	Updater Warning	File exists, not overwriting: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Logs\CONCORD\CONCORD_default.log
Apr-22 9:10:50 PM	 	Updater Warning	File exists, not overwriting: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Config\hspi_Concord.ini
Apr-22 9:10:50 PM	 	Updater	Extraction Complete.
Apr-22 9:10:50 PM	 	Updater	Extracting files from zip file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Updates3\Concord 4 Security Panel3.1.13.6\CONCORD_images.zip Destination: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\html\images\CONCORD\
Apr-22 9:10:43 PM	 	Updater	Installing package Concord 4 Security Panel
Apr-22 9:10:43 PM	 	Updater	Update HSPI_CONCORD.exe downloaded successfully
Apr-22 9:10:41 PM	 	Updater	Downloading update: Concord 4 Security Panel
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old April 22nd, 2016, 10:16 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,137
Not sure if it's just the internal vers notation, or it didn't include in the Updater, so use this while I see why it's not there. Just replace the HSPI_CONCORD.exe file (stop the plugin first of course)

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...PI_CONCORD.exe

Then delete the device. It should recreate correctly.

LMK,
Z
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old April 22nd, 2016, 10:24 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,137
Found it.. The upload should now have Vers 6 in it

Z
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old April 22nd, 2016, 10:28 PM
olag00 olag00 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Houston
Posts: 323
Thanks. Now it shows 6 in the log and the device was created correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old August 26th, 2016, 04:33 PM
moherga moherga is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 2
Concord 4 Comm Port Initialized. NOT Connected to Concord Panel

Hi Everyone I was reading the forums but couldnt find a correct answer to my problem:

I have a Concord 4 connected to HS3 thru a usb-serial adapter
evrything workgs great for few hours but then i lose connection and the error i got is:
Comm Port Initialized. NOT Connected to Concord Panel

the only way to get the connection back is to disconnect and reconnect the usb-serial adapter, any ideas what it can be?
this is the log:

CONCORD Aug 26, 2016 4:33:45 PM Closing Comm Port Zone 205 Connection Status Partition 1
CONCORD Aug 26, 2016 1:33:07 PM Communications Lost Zone 205 Connection Status Partition 1
CONCORD Aug 26, 2016 1:01:59 PM Normal Zone 1 FRONT DOOR Partition 1
CONCORD Aug 26, 2016 11:30:00 AM Normal Zone 1 FRONT DOOR Partition 1
CONCORD Aug 26, 2016 10:45:43 AM Communications Initialized Zone 205 Connection Status Partition 1
CONCORD Aug 26, 2016 10:44:43 AM Communications Lost Zone 205 Connection Status Partition 1
CONCORD Aug 26, 2016 10:29:33 AM Communications Restored Zone 205 Connection Status Partition 1
CONCORD Aug 26, 2016 10:29:22 AM Initializing Comm Port Zone Chime Partition 1 CONCORD Aug 26, 2016 9:52:52 AM Communications Restored Zone 205 Connection Status Partition 1
CONCORD Aug 26, 2016 9:52:42 AM Initializing Comm Port Zone 205 Connection Status Partition 1
CONCORD Aug 26, 2016 12:08:42 AM Communications Restored Zone 205 Connection Status Partition 1
CONCORD Aug 26, 2016 12:08:31 AM Initializing Comm Port Zone 205 Connection Status Partition 1 C
ONCORD Aug 26, 2016 12:01:19 AM Communications Restored Zone 205 Connection Status Partition 1
CONCORD Aug 26, 2016 12:01:09 AM Initializing Comm Port Zone 205 Connection Status Partition 1

Thanks in adavance for your help
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old August 26th, 2016, 10:42 PM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,642
do you have a onboard serial port you could switch out to test against?

I have a serial port and used that for my alarm. Then I also added 2 x pci dual serial cards for more ports as I try to avoid usb adapters but that is just me...
__________________
HW - i5 4570T @2.9ghz runs @11w | 8gb ram | 128gb ssd OS - Win10 x64

HS - HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.344

Plugins - BLLAN 2.0.35.0 | BLRF 2.0.91.0 | Concord 4 3.1.13.7 | FitbitSeer 0.2.0.0 | HSTouch Server 3.0.0.68 | RFXCOM 30.0.0.35 | X10 3.0.0.36 | Z-Wave 3.0.1.130

Hardware - EdgePort/4 DB9 Serial | RFXCOM 433MHz USB Transceiver | Superbus 2000 for Concord 4 | TI103 X-10 Interface | WGL Designs W800 RF | Z-Troller Z-Wave Interface
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old August 26th, 2016, 11:33 PM
moherga moherga is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 2
Thanks for posting, I am using a usb adapter, I tried 2 different ones the last one looks like is working better I guess I will buy a pci adapter and give it a try.

I didnt have much faith on the usb adapter to beging with, do you recommend any particular serial pci card? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old August 27th, 2016, 08:37 AM
mattm55 mattm55 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Upstate Ny
Posts: 313
I use the Edgeport 4 port serial to usb thats documented in the doc. I has work flawlessly for me.

Set and forget. Others can weigh in on their hw with sucess. I got mine used on fleabay with all cables.

Matt
__________________
HS: 3.x
HW: Insteon PLM 2412U, RFXCom, Concord Ultra w/AM, Brultech GEM, Brultech Dashbox, ELK-930, Venstar tStat T7900
3P-Plugins: GE Concord HS3, MS_Insteon HS3, UltraCID HS3, RFXCOM HS3, Venstar tStat HS3
3P-Plugins Admin: GE Concord HS3, Venstar tStat HS3 (beta)
Scripts: n/a
Server: Win8 (64bit), Intel i5-4670 3.4Ghz, Asus Z87i MB, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD/1TB SATA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE Concord Security System Plugin piperpilot GE Concord 4 for HS2 610 October 25th, 2015 06:51 PM
What do I need to integrate these into my HS system? klieber Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 9 July 21st, 2015 09:07 AM
Need help figuring out how to integrate a Mr. Steam system Thrag HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 June 16th, 2012 05:28 AM
Why integrate the Sprinkler system? chewie Irrigation Discussion 7 June 8th, 2010 08:32 AM
Best Alarm system panel to integrate with HomSeer Tolli HomeSeer General Discussion Area 7 August 4th, 2006 08:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC