www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P)

Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) Discussions related to the third party GE Concord security panel plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 7th, 2016, 12:05 PM
concordseer concordseer is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 354
Changing Zone Names on the Concord panel- HS3 not updating

I just edited Sensor Text on the Concord 4 panel but HS3 is still showing the old sensor name.Do I have to manually edit a config file in HS3/Concord Plugin to reflect this change.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 7th, 2016, 01:08 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
I just edited Sensor Text on the Concord 4 panel but HS3 is still showing the old sensor name.Do I have to manually edit a config file in HS3/Concord Plugin to reflect this change.
Have you tried to just edit the device name manually in HS3? It's only entered when it's created, so that should work.

LMK,
Z
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 7th, 2016, 02:29 PM
concordseer concordseer is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 354
I can certainly do that. Does the plug-in read the zone/sensor names only once on an initial startup. I thought that when you selected Get Zone Details from the Configuration menu it would pick up any change made on the panel automatically including Zone name.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 7th, 2016, 03:55 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
I can certainly do that. Does the plug-in read the zone/sensor names only once on an initial startup. I thought that when you selected Get Zone Details from the Configuration menu it would pick up any change made on the panel automatically including Zone name.
Worse, once during creation (ie must not be there). I don't track the panel and HS3 changes because the Concord panel descriptions are so limited and short the HS3 descriptions are usually changed to be something more readable.

At least that's what I think I remember it does

Z
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 8th, 2016, 08:58 AM
concordseer concordseer is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 354
So if I delete a sensor/zone on the Concord panel I must manually delete it in the Concord plugin. I was curious to know if you are able to synchronize the panel/plugin time could you do the same with the zone/sensor names.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 8th, 2016, 09:05 AM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
So if I delete a sensor/zone on the Concord panel I must manually delete it in the Concord plugin. I was curious to know if you are able to synchronize the panel/plugin time could you do the same with the zone/sensor names.
Actually, I've never tested removing a sensor/zone. I suspect it may not remove itself (it's focused on creating), I'll have to look at the code. If you do remove one LMK.

It's possible (coding wise) to do it but it's not necessarily a simple process as you many occasionally remove a sensor/device from the panel for some reason and not want it removed from both the plugin and HS3 (ie you may use it in an event or such). So probably it would need to be a manual process (ie checkbox, etc)

Z
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 8th, 2016, 09:36 AM
concordseer concordseer is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 354
Yes I removed a sensor/zone on the panel and it still remained on the plugin. That sensor/zone is now null as it doesnt exist anymore on the panel.

I assume you have all the zone/sensor info stored in a database file. Maybe you could write a routine to cleanup the database by comparing what is stored in rom on the panel v what is stored in the plugin database using the panel info as the reference point.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 8th, 2016, 10:33 AM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
Yes I removed a sensor/zone on the panel and it still remained on the plugin. That sensor/zone is now null as it doesnt exist anymore on the panel.

I assume you have all the zone/sensor info stored in a database file. Maybe you could write a routine to cleanup the database by comparing what is stored in rom on the panel v what is stored in the plugin database using the panel info as the reference point.
Like I said, that depends on wheterh you want that to occur automatically or manually. If you just removed it to replace it, or disable it temporarily, you may not want it to automatically be removed from the plugin and HS3. It's also not just a matter of updating the Concord plugin database, but also removing the HS3 device.
I'll take a look at it.

BTW, why did you remove a sensor?

Z
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 8th, 2016, 11:01 AM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
Yes I removed a sensor/zone on the panel and it still remained on the plugin. That sensor/zone is now null as it doesnt exist anymore on the panel.

I assume you have all the zone/sensor info stored in a database file. Maybe you could write a routine to cleanup the database by comparing what is stored in rom on the panel v what is stored in the plugin database using the panel info as the reference point.
Also, just leaving it as Null and deleting the HS3 device shouldn't cause any issues other than having an orphan sensor in the PI DB. You could also use a SQL editor to remove it from the DB (make a backup first).

Z
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 8th, 2016, 12:03 PM
concordseer concordseer is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 354
Ok. In order to have the plugin recognise my panel's now edited sensor/zone names would I have to reinstall the plugin. Is there anyway to reset the plugin to force it to read the control panel sensor/zone names now without doing a reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old October 8th, 2016, 02:08 PM
concordseer concordseer is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 354
I've added a new sensor/zone directly at the Concord control panel, restarted the PI and it picked it up straight away with the name I supplied at the control panel. The same does not apply if I delete the sensor/zone. It might be a feature you could possibly consider. It would keep the control panel in step with the PI as far as Concord sensors/zones are concerned.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some zone names not reading from panel simonmason Caddx 2 March 15th, 2016 01:25 AM
Concord 4 panel not communicating richdukester GE Concord 4 for HS2 0 September 11th, 2015 11:45 AM
The "Get Zone Names from Panel" doesn't work dwesemann JV Caddx Plug-In 1 September 23rd, 2013 12:57 PM
UPDATING Device Names and Event Names BobSpen Script & Plug-In Development 1 April 9th, 2009 09:42 PM
Zone Names Don't all come over from panel williamwyoung JV Caddx Plug-In 12 March 7th, 2008 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC