www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P)

Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) Discussions related to the third party GE Concord security panel plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 30th, 2017, 04:34 PM
closernin7 closernin7 is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1
Concord 4 EEPROM help!!

Like many other people I moved into a new home with Concord 4 and I don't know any of the codes. We do not have service with it but my wife likes the notifications when you open doors and windows. Somehow the system got put in STAY status and cant turn it off so I just have the system unplugged now. I have contacted the previous owner and they don't remember there codes. I have tried many other solutions suggested on the forums with no luck. I recently got an EEPROM reader and set everything up. I have inserted the EEPROM the way everyone said and read the data. Unfortunately when I pull it up in a hex reader i don't have 0x3E2 or 0x3E5. After not being able to find this I read the EEPROM in all 4 positions on from the reader and still no luck. It is a 24C256 EEPROM. Any other suggestions?

I have uploaded the read file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip EEPROM.zip (5.7 KB, 14 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 31st, 2017, 07:16 AM
mattm55 mattm55 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Upstate Ny
Posts: 311
OK.

So first off, I don't have any experience with EEPROM readers. I would like to know what the model/make your reader is for future ref.

That way I can check out the manual for more information. Let's see what we can come up with. Maybe there is a different read mode?

I think this can benefit all so I'm willing to figure it out (and doc) with you if you have the time.

Obviously, you've tried "1111", "1234", etc... ;o)

Matt

1. I also found this that I'm not sure anyone has tried. Shorting the Mem - CLR on the mb with a small screwdriver while powering up may clear the system memory. I would be very careful here as non-tested!

2. Another good EEPROM function would be to clone your chip.

3. I tried opening in PonyProg. s/w

4. Reading it with 32k? If no, reread as 32k and attach an updated .hex

5. Did you try 1001 or 6000 as the Master Code? ;o)
__________________
HS: 3.x
HW: Insteon PLM 2412U, RFXCom, Concord Ultra w/AM, Brultech GEM, Brultech Dashbox, ELK-930, Venstar tStat T7900
3P-Plugins: GE Concord HS3, MS_Insteon HS3, UltraCID HS3, RFXCOM HS3, Venstar tStat HS3
3P-Plugins Admin: GE Concord HS3, Venstar tStat HS3 (beta)
Scripts: n/a
Server: Win8 (64bit), Intel i5-4670 3.4Ghz, Asus Z87i MB, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD/1TB SATA

Last edited by mattm55; January 31st, 2017 at 02:06 PM. Reason: Update Again and again
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 1st, 2017, 08:39 AM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 349
A very difficult process to undertake without the relevant knowledge.

I'd suggest a search on ebay for a used panel with known codes and remove the eeprom and drop it into your currently mounted board.Quite a few cheap used panels on ebay at the moment.

A lot less trouble and worth the extra few dollars and your time of course.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 2nd, 2017, 08:32 AM
mattm55 mattm55 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Upstate Ny
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
A very difficult process to undertake without the relevant knowledge.

I'd suggest a search on ebay for a used panel with known codes and remove the eeprom and drop it into your currently mounted board.Quite a few cheap used panels on ebay at the moment.

A lot less trouble and worth the extra few dollars and your time of course.
Yes, that would be my recommendation too but this topic has come up many times before and it would be great to get a documented procedure for recovering the Master PW.

So, I don't want to take my working system and remove the eeprom to test but if we have a user that is willing to experiment first before going the donor board route, that would be awesome.

1. Remove
2. Read with "x" eeprom reader to file
3. Use Hex viewer to read file location "xx"
4. Replace or even clone eeprom
...

Just my $.02. For those that aren't up for this can try to get the board with codes and replace. That I agree.

*I've even thought about doc the Toolbox s/w but that seems convoluted to me. Getting a compatible modem (cheap) isn't an easy task. The TB s/w is readily available.

Matt ;o)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 17th, 2017, 02:09 PM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,642
sorry guys ive been away for a long time.. i could of helped with this... LOL..

so a while back I setup my system then forgot the codes to get into it. Didnt know what to do or how to reset it.

I thought of doing something and it worked... (didnt do it today but this is remembering from a while ago)

not sure what order to do this in...
but
  • Unplug battery backup
  • Unplug AC adapter
  • Remove EPROM

let sit for 10-30 minutes... plug eprom back in, battery and power.. viola... system reset to factory!!!!!!!!!!!!!

now I think it reset to factory but not on the devices only user logins, etc back to factory....
__________________
HW - i5 4570T @2.9ghz runs @11w | 8gb ram | 128gb ssd OS - Win10 x64

HS - HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.344

Plugins - BLLAN 2.0.35.0 | BLRF 2.0.91.0 | Concord 4 3.1.13.7 | FitbitSeer 0.2.0.0 | HSTouch Server 3.0.0.68 | RFXCOM 30.0.0.35 | X10 3.0.0.36 | Z-Wave 3.0.1.130

Hardware - EdgePort/4 DB9 Serial | RFXCOM 433MHz USB Transceiver | Superbus 2000 for Concord 4 | TI103 X-10 Interface | WGL Designs W800 RF | Z-Troller Z-Wave Interface
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
alarm, concord 4, eeprom

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE Concord 4 - Won't Arm H Crew GE Concord 4 for HS2 2 August 28th, 2015 09:59 PM
Concord for HS2 feman Security System Discussion 0 January 4th, 2015 03:29 PM
concord 4 events TeleFragger GE Concord 4 for HS2 2 February 23rd, 2011 11:21 AM
GE Concord 4 - anyone set theirs up yet? TeleFragger HomeSeer General Discussion Area 1 July 18th, 2008 08:32 PM
Modifying EEPROM of INSTEON devices jlegan HS2 / HSPRO 1 October 12th, 2005 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC