www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Telephone,Text and Email Plug-ins > Telephone,Text and Email Integration Discussion > SMS Gateway (3P)

SMS Gateway (3P) Discussions related to the SMS Gateway third party plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 2nd, 2017, 03:21 PM
Gogs's Avatar
Gogs Gogs is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kirkliston, Scotland, GB
Posts: 4,600
Plug in cannot find modum

Trying plug in for first time, modem is on COM16, verified by using system tools to interrogate the modem. however the plugin or HS reports
Quote:
SMS-Gateway Error Error connecting to COM16 : COM port is invalid
Aug-02 20:13:41 SMS-Gateway Warning No connection to the modem, trying
__________________

A founder member of "The HA Pioneer Group" otherwise known as the "Old farts club!"
HomeSeer 3 V 3.0.0.318 with ALEXA (AKA Amazon Echo)
BL Radar V2.0.217; BLRF V2.0.85.0; HS Touch V3.0.0.1034 X10 V3.0.0.42; PHLocation V3.0.0.38; Zwave V3.0.1.110; X10 V3.0.0.42
BLBackup V2.0.39;ImperiHome3.0.0.20 All on Windows XP Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 2nd, 2017, 04:09 PM
beerygaz's Avatar
beerygaz beerygaz is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,610
There's the slightest possibility the plugin only handles up to COM9 - I'll check the code and get back to you.

Any chance you can reassign it to a single digit port number?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Author of Highpeak Plugins
SMS-Gateway Plugin
Blue Iris Plugin
Paradox (Beta) Plugin
Modbus Plugin
Yamaha Plugin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 2nd, 2017, 04:36 PM
Gogs's Avatar
Gogs Gogs is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kirkliston, Scotland, GB
Posts: 4,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by beerygaz View Post
There's the slightest possibility the plugin only handles up to COM9 - I'll check the code and get back to you.

Any chance you can reassign it to a single digit port number?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks for quick reply.

I could with difficulty assign it a single port number, however I will wait until you check the code before doing that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 3rd, 2017, 02:54 AM
beerygaz's Avatar
beerygaz beerygaz is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,610
I had a look an there's no issue with talking to double-digit com ports.

Can you edit the HSPI_SMSGW.INI and make sure the following entries are present:

LOGLEVEL=Debug
LOGTOFILE=True

Then start the plugin again and post the HSPI_SMSGW.LOG & HSPI_SMSGW_Modem log files from the \Logs folder please?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 3rd, 2017, 10:47 AM
Gogs's Avatar
Gogs Gogs is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kirkliston, Scotland, GB
Posts: 4,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by beerygaz View Post
I had a look an there's no issue with talking to double-digit com ports.

Can you edit the HSPI_SMSGW.INI and make sure the following entries are present:

LOGLEVEL=Debug
LOGTOFILE=True

Then start the plugin again and post the HSPI_SMSGW.LOG & HSPI_SMSGW_Modem log files from the \Logs folder please?
As requested, logs attached. Changed .log to .txt
Attached Files
File Type: txt HSPI_SMSGW.txt (4.7 KB, 4 views)
File Type: txt HSPI_SMSGW_Modem.txt (175 Bytes, 4 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 3rd, 2017, 12:47 PM
beerygaz's Avatar
beerygaz beerygaz is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,610
OK, so no further clues there either I'm afraid.

1. I assume you can open a terminal session (using something like Putty) to COM16 and pend an "ATZ" string and get an "OK" response?
2. What baud rate is your modem set to? While we can go a lot higher, can we start at 9600 for testing?
3. Are you sure there are no other tools or applications holding the COM16 port open while the plugin is running, either on the same machine a different machine?
4. Are you connected directly to the serial port or via an IP-to-serial or USB-to-serial device?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 3rd, 2017, 04:23 PM
Gogs's Avatar
Gogs Gogs is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kirkliston, Scotland, GB
Posts: 4,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by beerygaz View Post
OK, so no further clues there either I'm afraid.

1. I assume you can open a terminal session (using something like Putty) to COM16 and pend an "ATZ" string and get an "OK" response?
2. What baud rate is your modem set to? While we can go a lot higher, can we start at 9600 for testing?
3. Are you sure there are no other tools or applications holding the COM16 port open while the plugin is running, either on the same machine a different machine?
4. Are you connected directly to the serial port or via an IP-to-serial or USB-to-serial device?
1 Unable to get putty to work at this point.
2 56000, but, 9600 in the plugin
3 changed modem over to COM1 still no luck
4 connected directly to pc on com 1. COM 16 was through a digi edgeport

Attached is windows modem diagnostic log. AS I am still running your plugin as trial I am going to turn it off and check out the modem installation, btw the modem is a Ostent GSM, which is working at least I can phone it.
Attached Files
File Type: txt ModemLog_Standard 56000 bps Modem.txt (4.9 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 3rd, 2017, 08:18 PM
petez69's Avatar
petez69 petez69 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alice Springs, Australia
Posts: 787
Gogs

I've always found if I can get a serial session to the modem and type +++ath0 and hit enter and I get an OK back, you are 99% of the way there :-)

Good luck !

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 4th, 2017, 10:24 AM
mikee123 mikee123 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: London
Posts: 1,046
I have exactly the same issue, just didn't have time to investigate properly My modem (serial modem connected via Aten USB to serial) shows up in Windows 10 device section as USB6, no error messages, but in the plugin it says invalid port. It used to work for months, and after a PC reboot stopped working. I have tried rebooting again, changing the USB port etc, but cannot get it to work again.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 17th, 2017, 12:22 PM
Gogs's Avatar
Gogs Gogs is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kirkliston, Scotland, GB
Posts: 4,600
Smile Solved

Problem solved!

Started Windows HyperTerminal and went though the baud rates till it communicated with modem, 115200 worked, purchased plug in all working well.

now to find a plugin that will send tts to the modem!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where do I find what's changed in CADDX plug-in versions? dzee Caddx 1 June 4th, 2017 02:25 PM
find.homeseer.com doesnt find ZNET mikepetro Z-NET 20 November 21st, 2015 10:56 PM
Plug-In cannot find I/O Linc bphillips Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 3 May 8th, 2012 09:18 PM
Where to find plug-in for W800 RF Receiver wirebook W800 RF Receiver (3P) 1 January 19th, 2008 08:18 PM
Error accessing plug-in: Could not find Plugin Deano Plug-In Development 6 March 13th, 2003 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC