www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Gaming Related Plug-ins > Gaming Related Discussion > Kinect (3P)

Kinect (3P) Discussions related to the Kinect plugin for HS3.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 9th, 2015, 07:41 AM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,235
Kinect needs to be restarted

Current Date/Time: 10/9/2015 7:50:49 AM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.208
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 13 Hours 3 Minutes 9 Seconds
Number of Devices: 211
Number of Events: 171

Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.22.0: BLDSC
2.0.14.0: BLOccupied
2.0.110.0: BLRadar
1.0.11.0: BLRain8Net
2.0.5.0: BLRandom
3.0.12.0: BLReminders
2.0.63.0: BLStat
1.0.16.0: BLTED
2.0.17.0: BLUPS
3.0.0.75: HSTouch Server
3.0.0.35: Kinect
3.0.0.141: PHLocation
1.0.0.2: Restart
30.0.0.29: RFXCOM
3.0.0.38: weatherXML
3.0.1.25: Z-Wave

I have been encountering problem with kinect not responding to voice commands lately, To resolve issue I need to restart plugin and that makes it work. Anyone experimenting this?
__________________
Hector
____________________________________
Win.2003 OS, HS3
BLDSC,BLstat,BLRadar,BLRamdom,BLOccupied
BLups,BLrain8,HSTouch,Ultrajones Weatherbug,
MyTrigger,ACRF2,W800,Zwave
AP800,Honeywell Stat
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 10th, 2015, 07:29 AM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,235
Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 10th, 2015, 12:20 PM
akraymod3 akraymod3 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: OR
Posts: 35
This happens to my remote Kinect when there are wifi glitches and the remote computer loses its network connection for a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 10th, 2015, 01:24 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,402
Hector,
Is it a local or remote instance?
could you provide some logs with log level=trace?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 10th, 2015, 04:40 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
Hector,
Is it a local or remote instance?
could you provide some logs with log level=trace?
thanks
It a local instance.
When placing log level to "trace" what do you want me to test? Or what do you want me to do afterwards?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 10th, 2015, 05:26 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotech View Post
It a local instance.
When placing log level to "trace" what do you want me to test? Or what do you want me to do afterwards?
keep the log level to trace until the problem happens again then post the latest log lines from the Kinect plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 16th, 2015, 05:30 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
keep the log level to trace until the problem happens again then post the latest log lines from the Kinect plugin.
Spud

today I notice that my TTS event where lagging. I opened task manager and CPU usage was at 100%. I then started turn off processes to see if the CPU usage will scale itself down. the kiect was at around 53k, when I turn kinect process off cpu usage came down to less the 10%. I captured info from log, didnt see any specific error. But maybe you can see things that I dont.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 16th, 2015, 06:21 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotech View Post
Spud

today I notice that my TTS event where lagging. I opened task manager and CPU usage was at 100%. I then started turn off processes to see if the CPU usage will scale itself down. the kiect was at around 53k, when I turn kinect process off cpu usage came down to less the 10%. I captured info from log, didnt see any specific error. But maybe you can see things that I dont.
when you restart the kinect plugin does it immediatly takes 100% CPU?

the kinect plugin can be pretty CPU intensive especially if you use all the features, try to disable some of them: "Gesture, Posture and Person Recognition", camera, voice recognition...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 16th, 2015, 09:42 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
when you restart the kinect plugin does it immediatly takes 100% CPU?

the kinect plugin can be pretty CPU intensive especially if you use all the features, try to disable some of them: "Gesture, Posture and Person Recognition", camera, voice recognition...
Disabling all except voice recognition is hovers around 32k. If I disable voice reconnition it drops to 25k.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 16th, 2015, 09:52 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,235
Spud, for some reason the log file that I wanted to attach did not work work. but here it is. this was I think not sure before or after I ended the proceeds in task manager.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Kinect.txt (4.7 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old October 17th, 2015, 11:51 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,235
Bump
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old October 19th, 2015, 08:36 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotech View Post
Disabling all except voice recognition is hovers around 32k. If I disable voice reconnition it drops to 25k.
not sure I understand what you mean by 25k or 32k?
what you have to look at in task manager is the CPU column, it's a % of the total CPU available (so it doesn't have a "k" at the end)

the log you attached only contains the initialization of the plugin so there is not much to see there.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old October 19th, 2015, 11:38 AM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
not sure I understand what you mean by 25k or 32k?
what you have to look at in task manager is the CPU column, it's a % of the total CPU available (so it doesn't have a "k" at the end)

the log you attached only contains the initialization of the plugin so there is not much to see there.
The 25k and 32k is the CPU usage, I currently have the plugin disable to see if I get the lagging again. So far it has been stable. Any other test I can do?

Last edited by Rotech; October 21st, 2015 at 07:21 AM. Reason: Correcting question
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old October 21st, 2015, 07:25 AM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,235
I am going to try another Kinect device to see if this is a hardware issue. If this doesn't work I may need to uninstall plugin, Any one having issues with this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old July 4th, 2017, 11:25 PM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotech View Post
I am going to try another Kinect device to see if this is a hardware issue. If this doesn't work I may need to uninstall plugin, Any one having issues with this problem?
did anyone find a resolution to a local kinect non-response? besides restarting the plug-in? I have this problem and it seems to be getting worse....
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old August 7th, 2017, 12:48 PM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesready View Post
did anyone find a resolution to a local kinect non-response? besides restarting the plug-in? I have this problem and it seems to be getting worse....
is this just the way it is spud? is there no solution to this? I have two kinects and they both act the same way at times. it seems like they go to sleep and remain unresponsive until I shut down the remote and restart it, then it is fine for awhile again.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old August 8th, 2017, 08:50 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesready View Post
is this just the way it is spud? is there no solution to this? I have two kinects and they both act the same way at times. it seems like they go to sleep and remain unresponsive until I shut down the remote and restart it, then it is fine for awhile again.
I couldn't find a way to replicate this problem consistently, so it's been very difficult to debug.

One workaround I could try to add is an option to autorestart the plugin every X minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old August 8th, 2017, 10:09 AM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
I couldn't find a way to replicate this problem consistently, so it's been very difficult to debug.

One workaround I could try to add is an option to autorestart the plugin every X minutes.

thanks spud I'll give that a try...update....I installed Johns plugin script and now I am HAPPY once again. both Kinects work when they should be working.

Last edited by wadesready; August 9th, 2017 at 10:27 AM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kinect 24/7 ...?? Rotech Kinect (3P) 2 May 24th, 2015 06:52 AM
Kinect triggers - do not fire if one kinect not connected JimBob Kinect (3P) 9 February 4th, 2015 04:26 PM
Tell me about Kinect... Rotech Kinect (3P) 11 February 21st, 2014 01:22 AM
Z-Wave interface being restarted Sheriff HomeSeer General Discussion Area 3 July 14th, 2013 12:42 PM
Homeseer locks up Z-Stick when restarted wyld HS2 / HSPRO 2 March 23rd, 2012 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC