www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Thermostat / HVAC Plug-ins > Thermostat / HVAC Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 10th, 2017, 12:04 AM
CinBRandon CinBRandon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: MS
Posts: 129
Is there a way to have a thermostat look at remote sensor

I have a thermostat that sits on an exterior wall that is not well insulated. I know the real answer here is repair the insulation, but that is a way bigger undertaking.

It is a Trane XL624.

If I get a Z-wave temp sensor, is there a way to have the thermostat look at the remote z-wave sensor instead of it's internal? Could this be accomplished is "Associations?"

I'd rather not have to program events using the remote sensor as a trigger. Would like to simply have the thermostat do its thing but ignoring its internal sensor and using the remote sensor.
__________________
HomeTroller Zee S2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 10th, 2017, 07:02 AM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by CinBRandon View Post
I have a thermostat that sits on an exterior wall that is not well insulated. I know the real answer here is repair the insulation, but that is a way bigger undertaking.

It is a Trane XL624.

If I get a Z-wave temp sensor, is there a way to have the thermostat look at the remote z-wave sensor instead of it's internal? Could this be accomplished is "Associations?"

I'd rather not have to program events using the remote sensor as a trigger. Would like to simply have the thermostat do its thing but ignoring its internal sensor and using the remote sensor.
I'm pretty sure you can't "send" the internal temp to the 624. You would need to have a device that emulated a reistance.
The XL624 supports a wired remote sensor already so you just need to wire it up (maybe ). It wires to your RS terminals and you can program it to replace the internal sensor or just average with it. It should be noted in your Install manual.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 10th, 2017, 09:18 AM
CinBRandon CinBRandon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: MS
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasrc View Post
I'm pretty sure you can't "send" the internal temp to the 624. You would need to have a device that emulated a reistance.
The XL624 supports a wired remote sensor already so you just need to wire it up (maybe ). It wires to your RS terminals and you can program it to replace the internal sensor or just average with it. It should be noted in your Install manual.

Z
I'm aware of the wired sensor feature. Adding wire to where it is located is near impossible.

When I saw "associations" feature in HS3, it made me wonder if a z-wave temp sensor could be associated with the thermostat, and thus have the therm look at it instead of it's internal.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 10th, 2017, 09:39 AM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by CinBRandon View Post
I'm aware of the wired sensor feature. Adding wire to where it is located is near impossible.

When I saw "associations" feature in HS3, it made me wonder if a z-wave temp sensor could be associated with the thermostat, and thus have the therm look at it instead of it's internal.
Pretty sure you can't send anything other than setpoints to the thermostat.
Is the temp consistently off by X degrees?? If so, you could "re-calibrate" the internal temp sensor to compensate for the difference..


Z
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 10th, 2017, 10:19 AM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,405
There are thermostats available that will take input from a remote sensor. (I have Ecobee3s that work very well with wireless remote sensors.) That's an expensive solution, though.
__________________
Mike____________________________________________________________ __________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.318

HW: Stargate | NX8e | CAV6.6 | Squeezebox | PCS | WGL 800RF, Rain8Net+ | RFXCOM | QSE100D | Vantage Pro | Green-Eye | X10:
Compose, XTB-232, -IIR | Edgeport/8 | Way2Call | Ecobee3

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 10th, 2017, 11:20 AM
CinBRandon CinBRandon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: MS
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasrc View Post
Pretty sure you can't send anything other than setpoints to the thermostat.
Is the temp consistently off by X degrees?? If so, you could "re-calibrate" the internal temp sensor to compensate for the difference..


Z
I can set offset, but the wall it is on is towards attic, so it's off more during the heat of the day, than at night after attic cools off. And then of course winter is opposite.

I'm looking into moving thermostat soon to a different wall that I can access. Would be about 5 feet away from current position, but on an interior wall. have to run new control wire.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat With Remote Sensor mulu Thermostat / HVAC Discussion 3 August 5th, 2016 01:19 AM
Remote Sensors on Trane Thermostat? jimcu Thermostat / HVAC Discussion 3 January 25th, 2011 09:33 AM
Aprilaire Thermostat remote sensor smacarth Aprilaire 5 July 18th, 2006 12:00 PM
Remote Thermostat using existing wiring ?? HomeTech Thermostat / HVAC Discussion 6 October 17th, 2005 06:47 PM
Thermostat & remote Frobozz HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 6 July 29th, 2005 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC