www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Rien Du Pre Plug-Ins > Caddx

Caddx This is the discussion area for the Caddx plug-in.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 27th, 2016, 09:38 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 959
Some zone names not reading from panel

I have an issue with Get Zone Info with my panel that has persisted from HS2 into HS3. I have named all of the zones in DL900. But when I try to read them into HS3 only some of them come through. When I check in DL900 and read the section, they show fine. By reading other posts I see I that I can edit the ini file and update them manually - but I thought I would check in before I do that to see if there is any other advice. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 1st, 2016, 11:15 AM
Rien du Pre's Avatar
Rien du Pre Rien du Pre is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
I have an issue with Get Zone Info with my panel that has persisted from HS2 into HS3. I have named all of the zones in DL900. But when I try to read them into HS3 only some of them come through. When I check in DL900 and read the section, they show fine. By reading other posts I see I that I can edit the ini file and update them manually - but I thought I would check in before I do that to see if there is any other advice. Thanks.
No idea why this occurs, so please edit manually.
__________________
Regards,

Rien du Pre
The Netherlands
Using:
Homeseer PRO 3.0.0.368 on Windows 7 US - Running in a VM on a Mac Mini
Plugin's:
A10, HStouch, RFXCOM, Plugwise, Caddx, HarmonyHub, BLPlex, BLShutdown, BLLogMonitor, BLRadar, BLBackup, FritzBox, JsonConfigForHomekit, Log2Text, BLLAN, PHLocation, ThinkingCleaner, IPThermostat, WeatherXML, Z-Wave
Link to the forum of my Plug-ins http://board.homeseer.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1216
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 15th, 2016, 01:25 AM
email68 email68 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 732
I just ran into this with the DL900 software to. I believe it depends where you name the zones in the software. If you name them under the main panel, they don't seem to carry over. If you name them under the second item down on the Expander menu, it works.

I think it has to do with naming the zones for the LCD keypad display vs the reporting zone fields. Not entirely sure about that one. But it seems to work. The same as if you manually named the zones via *92 on the keypad.
__________________
-Tim

HSPro - 3.XXX - Dell mini W7 x32
Way2 Call
Elk M1 Gold
UPB HAI switches
HAI RC2000 Thermostat
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The "Get Zone Names from Panel" doesn't work dwesemann JV Caddx Plug-In 1 September 23rd, 2013 12:57 PM
Reading the panel deverson1 JV Caddx Plug-In 1 July 18th, 2010 12:30 PM
Downloading of names from the panel Clever1 HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 0 December 30th, 2008 02:46 PM
Get Names from Panel Clever1 HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 3 December 10th, 2008 10:23 PM
Zone Names Don't all come over from panel williamwyoung JV Caddx Plug-In 12 March 7th, 2008 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC