www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3-Pi Discussion

HS3-Pi Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3-Pi for the Raspberry Pi

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 19th, 2017, 03:59 PM
cfzone cfzone is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: HK
Posts: 2
cannot load web interface after install

hi all,

There is a strange issue with the homeseer i am using. I have replaced the Pi 2 coz of broken one. I have followed instruction and install Zee S2 V2 via HS3PI2boot.zip. Web interface failed to login after installation, but its private IP can ping and go outside. I reinstalled it 2nd time and same thing appear. Is there the bugs with the V2?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 20th, 2017, 08:02 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 612
Did you move from a RPI 2 to an RPI3?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 22nd, 2017, 07:56 AM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 353
Check what port your PI/HS3 is using. The default port 80 might be in use by some other server on your network.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 22nd, 2017, 09:21 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
Check what port your PI/HS3 is using. The default port 80 might be in use by some other server on your network.


Multiple servers on the same network can use the same port. It's only an issue if there is already something using port 80 on the HS server.


Sent from my Phone using Tapatalk
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 22nd, 2017, 02:09 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 353
Has the OP checked that HS3 is in fact on the correct port. Had a situation recently when my port 8081 that I had configured for HS3 encountered a problem and the HS3 configuration defaulted to port 80 and not realising this the web page would not load when calling it on port 8081
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
bug, zees2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EasyTrigger won't load - Failed getting Interface MasterMog EasyTrigger Plug-In (3P) 1 February 4th, 2016 08:08 AM
How do I un-install an interface plug in? bhusselbaugh HS2 / HSPRO 3 January 6th, 2011 09:31 PM
Plugin will not load - install errors jackpod PowerTrigger Plug-In 6 October 11th, 2007 05:20 PM
HS2 Install on Win2003 Missing Web Interface scrites HS2 / HSPRO 22 December 8th, 2005 10:34 PM
Can't install Z-Wave Interface vanderland HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 2 December 28th, 2004 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC