www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > MyHS Remote Access Service

MyHS Remote Access Service Discussions regarding myHomeSeer Remote Access Service

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 16th, 2017, 04:48 PM
jonjonbear jonjonbear is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bastrop, Texas
Posts: 289
Do I need to port forward - Solved!

Hello all,
I have been running MYHS for a long while with no problem. I just replaced my router and all of a sudden I'm having fits with it. It will connect sometimes but mostly not. Says "Homeseer not running" but I teamview in and it's running just fine. But, I do have several errors indicating that there is a communication problem. Here is what I am getting over and over:

Device: Node 24 Living Room Luminance Set to 2 (Lux)
Nov-16 2:41:21 PM Info System connected to MyHS Service successfully with license ID xxxxx
Nov-16 2:41:21 PM Info System connected to MyHS Service, waiting for acknowledge...
Nov-16 2:41:17 PM Z-Wave Device: Node 24 Living Room Relative Humidity Set to 50 (%)
Nov-16 2:41:16 PM Z-Wave Device: Node 24 Living Room Temperature Set to 79.6 (F)
Nov-16 2:41:10 PM Warning Have not heard from MyHS in over 3 minutes, disconnecting for re-connection.
Nov-16 2:38:10 PM Info System connected to MyHS Service successfully with license ID xxxxx
Nov-16 2:38:10 PM Info System connected to MyHS Service, waiting for acknowledge...
Nov-16 2:37:59 PM Warning Error serializing myhs data: Unable to write data to the transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.
Nov-16 2:32:09 PM Info System connected to MyHS Service successfully with license ID xxxxx.
Nov-16 2:32:09 PM Info System connected to MyHS Service, waiting for acknowledge...
Nov-16 2:31:58 PM Warning Error serializing myhs data: Unable to write data to the transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.

Anyone know what I must be missing? I have port 88 set in the server settings of HS, and I have port 88 forwarded through the router..Surely I'm missing something.
Thanks,

John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 16th, 2017, 05:48 PM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonjonbear View Post
Hello all,
I have been running MYHS for a long while with no problem. I just replaced my router and all of a sudden I'm having fits with it. It will connect sometimes but mostly not. Says "Homeseer not running" but I teamview in and it's running just fine. But, I do have several errors indicating that there is a communication problem. Here is what I am getting over and over:

Device: Node 24 Living Room Luminance Set to 2 (Lux)
Nov-16 2:41:21 PM Info System connected to MyHS Service successfully with license ID xxxxx
Nov-16 2:41:21 PM Info System connected to MyHS Service, waiting for acknowledge...
Nov-16 2:41:17 PM Z-Wave Device: Node 24 Living Room Relative Humidity Set to 50 (%)
Nov-16 2:41:16 PM Z-Wave Device: Node 24 Living Room Temperature Set to 79.6 (F)
Nov-16 2:41:10 PM Warning Have not heard from MyHS in over 3 minutes, disconnecting for re-connection.
Nov-16 2:38:10 PM Info System connected to MyHS Service successfully with license ID xxxxx
Nov-16 2:38:10 PM Info System connected to MyHS Service, waiting for acknowledge...
Nov-16 2:37:59 PM Warning Error serializing myhs data: Unable to write data to the transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.
Nov-16 2:32:09 PM Info System connected to MyHS Service successfully with license ID xxxxx.
Nov-16 2:32:09 PM Info System connected to MyHS Service, waiting for acknowledge...
Nov-16 2:31:58 PM Warning Error serializing myhs data: Unable to write data to the transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.

Anyone know what I must be missing? I have port 88 set in the server settings of HS, and I have port 88 forwarded through the router..Surely I'm missing something.
Thanks,

John
I can't help on the root problem there, but can help you rule out port forwarding as the problem for MyHS. Port forwarding is not required. MyHS makes an outbound connection from your HS3 instance to HomeSeer's servers. MyHS connections remotely go to their servers, which route the requests back over the now established connection to your HS3 instance.
__________________
cheeryfool
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 16th, 2017, 05:51 PM
jonjonbear jonjonbear is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bastrop, Texas
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeryfool View Post
I can't help on the root problem there, but can help you rule out port forwarding as the problem for MyHS. Port forwarding is not required. MyHS makes an outbound connection from your HS3 instance to HomeSeer's servers. MyHS connections remotely go to their servers, which route the requests back over the now established connection to your HS3 instance.
Thanks for the input. Looking at the errors, it appears my system is connecting properly, but it's not getting the handshake back from the servers, so somewhere something is getting blocked I think.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 16th, 2017, 09:22 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonjonbear View Post
so somewhere something is getting blocked I think.
I'm not going to rule that out completely, but I know on my systems I don't have any port forwarding or need any special firewall adjustments for myhs to get threw.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 20th, 2017, 05:42 PM
jonjonbear jonjonbear is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bastrop, Texas
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonjonbear View Post
Thanks for the input. Looking at the errors, it appears my system is connecting properly, but it's not getting the handshake back from the servers, so somewhere something is getting blocked I think.
Still having issues. Same thing. I've tried restarting HS, restarting the computer and get the same thing. I can access the computer with Teamviewer with no problems so not sure why HS3 is having issues communicating with the server. Sometimes I can catch it while it's still connected and it will let me remotely log on for a while, then it cuts me off. Should I put in a trouble ticket or something like that?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 20th, 2017, 05:48 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,194
Yeah, shoot them an email to support@homeseer.com and point them to this thread.
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
61 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, HAI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 20th, 2017, 05:55 PM
jonjonbear jonjonbear is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bastrop, Texas
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
Yeah, shoot them an email to support@homeseer.com and point them to this thread.
Thanks, just sent them a note.

John
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 20th, 2017, 07:14 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonjonbear View Post
Sometimes I can catch it while it's still connected and it will let me remotely log on for a while, then it cuts me off.
If you can get in at all and then it quits points to something on your network, firewall, or anti-virus software.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 20th, 2017, 09:47 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 739
You indicated that the problem started when you changed to a new router, so it follows that the issue lies there. What is make/model of the router? Any special setup you did on it?

MyHS does not need any ports forwarded, so you should delete any forwarding rules you've added trying to get that to work.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 20th, 2017, 09:56 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonjonbear View Post
Hello all,
I just replaced my router and all of a sudden I'm having fits with it.
Have you tried temporally swapping back to see if problems go away?

Without knowing much on the router, you might have security settings set to very high and the firewall is blocking something.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old November 20th, 2017, 10:46 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 635
This would happen to me when I first setup my snort active IDS. What kind of antivirus/anti malware are you running?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old November 21st, 2017, 10:12 AM
jonjonbear jonjonbear is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bastrop, Texas
Posts: 289
Hey guys,
You got me thinking. I didn't change anything as far as firewall or Anti Virus on the computer, only running the windows 10 stuff but I thought I had better check in the router. Both Firewall are turned on for IPV4 and IPV6. I then thought I would try something. On the DMZ page I entered the IPV4 address and turned it on. That seems to be passing the data back to my box and keeping MYHS open. Is using DMZ this way a bad idea, and if so is there a better way? Oddly I don't have any problems with the sister box that runs Blue Iris. I can be connected to that all day long. The box that HS3 is running on only runs HS3 and a Playon video server.

Thanks so much guys,

John
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old November 21st, 2017, 10:14 AM
jonjonbear jonjonbear is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bastrop, Texas
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by zwolfpack View Post
You indicated that the problem started when you changed to a new router, so it follows that the issue lies there. What is make/model of the router? Any special setup you did on it?

MyHS does not need any ports forwarded, so you should delete any forwarding rules you've added trying to get that to work.
The router is a Linksys WRT3200ACM. I deleted the port forwarding as you suggested.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old November 21st, 2017, 12:28 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 635
I suspect your firewall is stopping the inbound comm. putting the server in the DMZ is a great test to rule out the firewall, but this leaves the computer unprotected. I do not recommend leaving it this way. Are you able to see the firewall logs on the device?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old November 21st, 2017, 01:27 PM
jonjonbear jonjonbear is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bastrop, Texas
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerat View Post
I suspect your firewall is stopping the inbound comm. putting the server in the DMZ is a great test to rule out the firewall, but this leaves the computer unprotected. I do not recommend leaving it this way. Are you able to see the firewall logs on the device?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Question, if you put it in DMZ mode, and it works just fine, wouldn't that indicate that the problem is not the windows firewall but instead, something to do with the router? I've never made any changes to the windows firewall so that should be the same as it always was. Given the DMZ worked, that eliminates the router completely and sends requests directly to the computer, yes? Just wanted to see if I am right here or not. If this is the case, then I need to figure out what is going on in the router that only affects HS3 (so far)
Thanks,
John
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old November 21st, 2017, 01:32 PM
jonjonbear jonjonbear is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bastrop, Texas
Posts: 289
I've attached a screen shot of my security settings to see if anyone can see something wrong with them.

Thanks,

John
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old November 21st, 2017, 02:25 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,764
Uncheck your two firewalls and give it a go.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old November 21st, 2017, 02:37 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonjonbear View Post
Question, if you put it in DMZ mode, and it works just fine, wouldn't that indicate that the problem is not the windows firewall but instead, something to do with the router? I've never made any changes to the windows firewall so that should be the same as it always was. Given the DMZ worked, that eliminates the router completely and sends requests directly to the computer, yes? Just wanted to see if I am right here or not. If this is the case, then I need to figure out what is going on in the router that only affects HS3 (so far)
Thanks,
John
Apologies, all versions of windows OS (XP and newer) have a software firewall. your Linksys router also has a firewall. so, effectively you have two firewalls when you follow the path from the internet to your HS3 server.

putting the IP address of your HS3 server on the DMZ means that you effectively bypass the firewall rules on the linksys router. while that confirmed that your linksys firewall is likely the component that is blocking the traffic. I wouldn't recommend keeping the HS3 server on the DMZ. I don't have much faith that the Windows software firewall would protect a PC on the public Internet and thus would not recommend leaving the IP in the DMZ.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old November 21st, 2017, 03:07 PM
jonjonbear jonjonbear is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bastrop, Texas
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Uncheck your two firewalls and give it a go.
Hi Rupp,
Tried it. Also tried unchecking various things on that security page and got nothing. The only way I can get it to work is to put the box through the DMZ. This is driving me crazy..
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old November 21st, 2017, 03:21 PM
jonjonbear jonjonbear is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bastrop, Texas
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerat View Post
Apologies, all versions of windows OS (XP and newer) have a software firewall. your Linksys router also has a firewall. so, effectively you have two firewalls when you follow the path from the internet to your HS3 server.

putting the IP address of your HS3 server on the DMZ means that you effectively bypass the firewall rules on the linksys router. while that confirmed that your linksys firewall is likely the component that is blocking the traffic. I wouldn't recommend keeping the HS3 server on the DMZ. I don't have much faith that the Windows software firewall would protect a PC on the public Internet and thus would not recommend leaving the IP in the DMZ.
Agreed. I sure don't want to leave this computer wide open. Can't imagine what the heck is causing this. We know it's the router, but I can't figure out what. Even turning off all the firewall settings doesn't fix it. Oddly HS3 is the only web-accessed application I have that is having problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
which ports to port forward diitto MyHS Remote Access Service 5 February 25th, 2016 05:49 PM
Open port - solved Uncle Michael Programming with HomeSeer 1 January 21st, 2016 12:26 PM
AC TI 103 Installation/Config Comm Port - Solved! ChrisD Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 3 June 11th, 2013 11:37 AM
HSPro migration / COM port error - Solved! cd-card-biz HS2 / HSPRO 3 December 2nd, 2012 07:16 PM
CM15A Plug-in Unable to open COM1 Port - Solved! Rolin Server Plug-in 15 January 9th, 2012 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC