www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #181  
Old February 9th, 2015, 12:45 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by U5tabil View Post
I was trying to change the sound that plays, wanted a more alarming sound when my alarm triggers. But it still keeps playing the same sound. Asked pushover about this. and they said this:



I tried setting high and emergenzy in the event trigger but that does not do anything.
If you have sounds on your device set up then try sending the sound option in the list of 'System Default', if you have a tone on your device not in the list then it should sound this rather than any tones from Pushover themselves. Please try that and let me know...

Quote:
Note: In addition to the list of sounds from our API, your application must provide a blank option to the user that will not send the sound parameter to our API (or send it with a blank value). This will allow the user's default tone to play, rather than being overridden by your application.
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old February 9th, 2015, 12:45 PM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,588
I think you need to choose the pushover sound that you want to play in the event action "message sound" drop down. It's not a huge list, but if I recall it's determined by pushover themselves so you can't specify custom sounds outside the available list.
__________________
cheeryfool
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old February 9th, 2015, 01:00 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,087
Yes I might have misread that, if you want to send a different sound than the default one then you need to look in this box. If you want to use a sound that is set up as the default on your respective device then you need the 'System Default' option. Look for this drop down in the plugin actions. Siren might be the one for you....

Last edited by mrhappy; February 15th, 2015 at 10:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old February 9th, 2015, 01:05 PM
U5tabil's Avatar
U5tabil U5tabil is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,053
Yeah now its working :P i was looking at the wrong place. was looking at the app on the phone etc. thanks anyway. My brain is fried today.
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old February 27th, 2015, 07:04 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,087
Pushover have today added a feature to their client to support the sending of a limited set of HTML strings in the message body, this currently amounts to bold, italic, underline, font colour and the ability to place a link in the middle of a message.

I have had to amend the plugin to support this so if you wish to use this feature please update to this version. The latest version is version .11 and you now have the ability to send messages like in the attached screenshot.

Please see https://pushover.net/api#html and the documentation for more information.

The latest version is in the first post.

Last edited by mrhappy; March 13th, 2015 at 08:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old February 27th, 2015, 08:39 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
Pushover have today added a feature to their client to support the sending of a limited set of HTML strings in the message body, this currently amounts to bold, italic, underline, font colour and the ability to place a link in the middle of a message.

I have had to amend the plugin to support this so if you wish to use this feature please update to this version. The latest version is version .11 and you now have the ability to send messages like in the attached screenshot.

Please see https://pushover.net/api#html and the documentation for more information.

The latest version is in the first post.
Thanks!

This may have been covered earlier in this thread, but how did you replace the Pushover Logo with the HomeSeer logo in your screenshot?
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

"Do or do not, there is no try"
-Yoda

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old February 27th, 2015, 09:23 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
The latest version is in the first post.
Thanks Adam!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
This may have been covered earlier in this thread, but how did you replace the Pushover Logo with the HomeSeer logo in your screenshot?
Hi Randy,

Go to pushover.net, sign into your account and then under "Your Applications" select the application you created for HomeSeer. Click on it and then click on "Edit or Delete Application" and then you have the option to choose an icon.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old February 28th, 2015, 05:41 PM
jlrichar's Avatar
jlrichar jlrichar is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,117
RFXcom sensor panel string script

Any idea what I am doing wrong with this script?

Code:
Sub Main(Optional ByVal pParms As String = "")     
     message = hs.PluginFunction("RFXCOM","","GetLastSensorMessage", nothing)
     hs.PluginFunction("Pushover 3P", "", "Pushscript", New Object() {"Jason_iPhone_6", "RFXcom Sensor Panel", message, Nothing, Nothing, Nothing, Nothing})     
End Sub
Sorry, this is my first HS script. The event engine is so good that I have not played with scripts yet. I am trying to get reliable sensor notifications from RFXcom. Any help is much appreciated. This pushover plugin has been a mainstay of my system for quite a while and it has been very reliable. Thanks again for making this plugin!
__________________
_______________________________________________

HS3 : HSpro (3.0.0.318) on Win2012 (vm on ESXi)
Plugins: HSTouch, UPBSpud, Kinect, Nest, IFTTT, DirecTV, EasyTrigger, Imperihome, Zwave, RFXcom, UltraMon3, UltraWeatherBug3, UltraGCIR3, UltraLog3, UltraPioneer, PHLocation, Pushover, Pushalot, MCSSPrinklers S, JowiHue
Jon00 Plugins: Bluetooth Proximity, Performance Monitor, DB Chart, Links
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old February 28th, 2015, 08:48 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlrichar View Post
Any idea what I am doing wrong with this script?

Code:
Sub Main(Optional ByVal pParms As String = "")     
     message = hs.PluginFunction("RFXCOM","","GetLastSensorMessage", nothing)
     hs.PluginFunction("Pushover 3P", "", "Pushscript", New Object() {"Jason_iPhone_6", "RFXcom Sensor Panel", message, Nothing, Nothing, Nothing, Nothing})     
End Sub
Sorry, this is my first HS script. The event engine is so good that I have not played with scripts yet. I am trying to get reliable sensor notifications from RFXcom. Any help is much appreciated. This pushover plugin has been a mainstay of my system for quite a while and it has been very reliable. Thanks again for making this plugin!
Thanks for the kind feedback, with reference to your script then try adding another 'Nothing' after the last one. There should be eight parameters in total but I count seven in yours, it is possible if you have found this example elsewhere on this thread that it was before I added the last parameter which has the ability to send the message to a named application, again try sending 'Nothing' to this. If this still does not work please could you tell me what error message you get, if you don't get one then don't worry I will test it tomorrow.

Also I think you might have the title and the body the wrong way around, the second parameter is the message body text and the third is the title. I think in your script you have these swapped.

Let me know if you have any issues.
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old February 28th, 2015, 08:51 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
Thanks Adam!



Hi Randy,

Go to pushover.net, sign into your account and then under "Your Applications" select the application you created for HomeSeer. Click on it and then click on "Edit or Delete Application" and then you have the option to choose an icon.

Cheers
Al
Thanks. I figured it was on the website, scanned the online docs, but was too lazy to dig deeper.
Reply With Quote
  #191  
Old March 1st, 2015, 08:55 AM
jlrichar's Avatar
jlrichar jlrichar is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
Thanks for the kind feedback, with reference to your script then try adding another 'Nothing' after the last one. There should be eight parameters in total but I count seven in yours, it is possible if you have found this example elsewhere on this thread that it was before I added the last parameter which has the ability to send the message to a named application, again try sending 'Nothing' to this. If this still does not work please could you tell me what error message you get, if you don't get one then don't worry I will test it tomorrow.



Also I think you might have the title and the body the wrong way around, the second parameter is the message body text and the third is the title. I think in your script you have these swapped.



Let me know if you have any issues.

I tried these suggestions and no error message, no notification.

Not sure how what I'm missing.
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old March 1st, 2015, 04:18 PM
jlrichar's Avatar
jlrichar jlrichar is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlrichar View Post
I tried these suggestions and no error message, no notification.

Not sure how what I'm missing.
Well now I can get error messages. I think there is a bug in the log viewer. It seems that the example given in the RFXcom manual is not working for me. I'm not sure what I am doing wrong, being so new to scripting. http://board.homeseer.com/showthread...53#post1165253

If you have any ideas what I am doing wrong after a quick glance I would love your input. Thanks again for help with the pushover script call.

Edit:

Actually I was able to test this and I can now send the e-mail notification and pushalot (to windows clients), still having trouble with the pushover notification. I suspect that the parameters are in the incorrect order? If you have a reference for the parameter order that would probable clear up the pushover problem. Still not sure what is going on with the RFXcom part.

This is what I tested for pushover last:

hs.PluginFunction("Pushover 3P", "", "Pushscript", New Object() {"Jason_iPhone_6", "message", "RFXcom Sensor Panel", Nothing, Nothing, Nothing, Nothing, Nothing})

I have "message" as the body text, and "RFXcom Sensor Panel" as heading or subject line.

Last edited by jlrichar; March 1st, 2015 at 04:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old March 1st, 2015, 07:56 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,087
The order of the scripting array is on Page 6 of the documentation, only the first two are mandatory but all need the array filling.

Regardless, I think you have found a bug which I need to sort so sorry if I have confused you. I am just testing it and will have something by the morning hopefully. I guess I never tested the scripting again after I last tested it.
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old March 2nd, 2015, 12:02 AM
jlrichar's Avatar
jlrichar jlrichar is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
The order of the scripting array is on Page 6 of the documentation, only the first two are mandatory but all need the array filling.

Regardless, I think you have found a bug which I need to sort so sorry if I have confused you. I am just testing it and will have something by the morning hopefully. I guess I never tested the scripting again after I last tested it.
When it comes to scripting I am easily confused. Thanks again for looking into this.
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old March 2nd, 2015, 08:28 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlrichar View Post
When it comes to scripting I am easily confused. Thanks again for looking into this.
I have fixed the issue, basically when you passed 'Nothing' to the sound parameter it was trying to convert it to lower case and failing. I must have changed this when I added the ability not to pass a sound parameter and did not test the scripting side of it.

I have fixed it and will put a new version in the top thread post, regardless if you don't want a new version you can probably just do this instead;

Code:
hs.PluginFunction("Pushover 3P", "", "Pushscript", New Object() {"All Clients", "message", "RFXcom Sensor Panel", Nothing, "falling", Nothing, Nothing, Nothing})
Which uses the 'falling' sound from the Pushover sound list, the full sound list is on the web site. Thanks for highlighting it and sorry it might have led you around a bit!
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old March 2nd, 2015, 11:50 AM
jlrichar's Avatar
jlrichar jlrichar is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,117
Thanks for looking into this!
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old March 12th, 2015, 10:46 AM
U5tabil's Avatar
U5tabil U5tabil is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,053
Is it possible to install this on the HomeTroller Zee?
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old March 12th, 2015, 12:13 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by U5tabil View Post
Is it possible to install this on the HomeTroller Zee?
No, you can't install any additional plugins on the Zee other than the four or so that HS released. This is a limitation of the platform rather than anything to do with the plugin itself which will run under Linux without any issues. There are some issues with memory I understand which will probably be mitigated when the newer Zee comes out as it has 1GB of RAM so the plugin may at some point in the future work with the Zee S2 but I cannot say that is definite yet because there is scarce information about it.

There was a script at one time written by someone else that should work on the Zee as is but I don't really know where to look for it, you would lose any of the event actions though and need to pass all the information into the script to send the message.
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old March 12th, 2015, 12:17 PM
U5tabil's Avatar
U5tabil U5tabil is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,053
Ok thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old April 26th, 2015, 02:26 AM
Kitar Kitar is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 313
Pushover loading error

At startup I get the error shown below.

Does this plugin require .NET 4.5 by any chance ?


4/25/2015 10:59:59 PM ~!~Error~!~Initializing plug-in(2): Pushover 3P Instance::Object reference not set to an instance of an object.STACK:Server stack trace: Exception rethrown at [0]: at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessag e(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg) at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(Mess ageData& msgData, Int32 type) at HomeSeerAPI.IPlugInAPI.InitIO(String port) at Scheduler.clsHSPI.CheckInterfaces()
4/25/2015 10:59:59 PM ~!~Plug-In~!~Finished initializing plug-in Pushover 3P
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pushover (3P) Plugin mrhappy Script & Plug-In Library Discussion 147 October 20th, 2017 06:33 PM
Does this plugin work with the Windows Media Center plugin? rdimitri SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) 0 May 16th, 2011 05:05 PM
Upgrade procedure for ACRF plugin from W800 free plugin htsource ACRF Processor (3P) 14 January 26th, 2006 11:21 AM
Switch-to messages, plugin restart, and plugin startup Michael McSharry Plug-In Development 4 January 27th, 2003 11:20 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC