www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > Z-Seer+

Z-Seer+ Discussions about Z-Seer+ Z-Wave Network Diagnostics Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121  
Old June 9th, 2017, 03:44 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,219
If you are getting an error when connecting to HomeSeer (Cannot access HomeSeer...), copy the Z-Seer.exe file from its install folder to your HS folder. Run it from there and it should then work. If you are Linux, you will have to wait for another solution.

The problem is that you have loaded a plugin where the plugin author has saved plugin specific data into a device and Z-Seer does not know how to handle the device when it searches for Z-Wave devices. We are working on a fix for this. We are trying to determine which plugin it is as plugins are not suppose to be doing this.
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old June 9th, 2017, 04:18 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
Tried running Z-Seer+ on the HomeSeer server computer and it works. Looked at the Z-Seer folder for an ini file to see where the application stores it's pointer to the HomeSeer application, but there isn't anything like that.

Where does Z-Seer get the information to find the HomeSeer server?
Within Z-Seer, select Edit->Connection
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old June 9th, 2017, 04:27 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,631
Thanks for the reply. I can't get Z-Seer to come up. It loads, stops polling as seen from HomeSeer log, and then minimizes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zwolfpack View Post
Within Z-Seer, select Edit->Connection
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old June 9th, 2017, 04:33 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
Thanks for the reply. I can't get Z-Seer to come up. It loads, stops polling as seen from HomeSeer log, and then minimizes.
What about .NET? This says 4.52 or later required.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old June 9th, 2017, 04:43 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,631
NET is up to date

It worked when I first loaded it, but not now. Nothing changed that I'm aware of. Tried to uninstall and then reinstall. Still won't work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zwolfpack View Post
What about .NET? This says 4.52 or later required.
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old June 9th, 2017, 04:53 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
NET is up to date

It worked when I first loaded it, but not now. Nothing changed that I'm aware of. Tried to uninstall and then reinstall. Still won't work.
Found this - contains one XMLfile. Maybe try blowing it away?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old June 9th, 2017, 05:03 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,631
Fixed the Son of ..... !!

Turns out that I had a copy of HS3 on the machine running Z-Seer and somehow Z-Seer latched on to that, even though it wasn't running.

How in the would did you find that file?

Thanks for all the help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zwolfpack View Post
Found this - contains one XMLfile. Maybe try blowing it away?
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old June 9th, 2017, 05:10 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
Fixed the Son of ..... !!

Turns out that I had a copy of HS3 on the machine running Z-Seer and somehow Z-Seer latched on to that, even though it wasn't running.

How in the would did you find that file?

Thanks for all the help.
Great! I just looked in the Appdata subfolders for folders with HomeSeer in the name.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old June 9th, 2017, 06:27 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
So I'm having issues running this or I'm doing it wrong.

After opening the program I'm getting a bunch of errors of could not contact a node, then the next node and so on, then only devices from one of my Z-nets show up. The Other Z-net and Smartstick+ don't even show on the icons. The ones that do show up all from that one z-net all can't communicate (even though all work fine in hs3).
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old June 9th, 2017, 09:57 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,631
I think this version can't deal with more than one controller.
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old June 9th, 2017, 10:00 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
I think this version can't deal with more than one controller.
Well that could explain things and prove this a waste of money (I dont have pro)
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old June 9th, 2017, 10:07 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,631
Hopefully, the next version will have the ability to see multiple controllers.
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old June 10th, 2017, 01:15 AM
bebaldin bebaldin is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Well that could explain things and prove this a waste of money (I dont have pro)
Confirmed. Wasn't that thrilled to find out that I spent money on something that doesn't work for my system (4 Z-Nets) but hopefully they will get this straightened out soon.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old June 10th, 2017, 07:00 AM
Broes Broes is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 70
Routes not displaying

Still no routes displaying (rebooted HS system).

"Last Working Route" field shows up on the node info page.

HomeSeer Z-Wave BETA 3.0.1.126
Z-WaveStick GEN5 Version: 3.95 (ZDK 6,51.2)
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old June 10th, 2017, 12:20 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by bebaldin View Post
Confirmed. Wasn't that thrilled to find out that I spent money on something that doesn't work for my system (4 Z-Nets) but hopefully they will get this straightened out soon.
Did I miss where it told us that? Or did they just take my money quietly?
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old June 10th, 2017, 12:29 PM
bebaldin bebaldin is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Did I miss where it told us that? Or did they just take my money quietly?
We were told that it DID work, but you would have to remove your other interfaces from the Homeseer so that it would recognize the correct one. This proved to not be the case, as it only seems to find the first network in the list and ignore the others. If you take that one offline, the program fails to connect.

Even when I did get it to open on one of my networks (with 78 nodes) it tried to populate things for nearly 6 hours overnight, and was only about a quarter done. If I test node connectivity in HS, all nodes connect fine. The tool really strikes me of being more beta test in nature, and not ready for sale. As it stands, it is of no use at all to me. Great idea but a total lack of execution.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old June 11th, 2017, 10:13 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,219
We are working on an update the supports multiple z-nets, should be out shortly, along with more features. This appl will probably see many updates as we get feedback from users. The slow scrolling has already been fixed, now its instant.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bebaldin View Post
We were told that it DID work, but you would have to remove your other interfaces from the Homeseer so that it would recognize the correct one. This proved to not be the case, as it only seems to find the first network in the list and ignore the others. If you take that one offline, the program fails to connect.

Even when I did get it to open on one of my networks (with 78 nodes) it tried to populate things for nearly 6 hours overnight, and was only about a quarter done. If I test node connectivity in HS, all nodes connect fine. The tool really strikes me of being more beta test in nature, and not ready for sale. As it stands, it is of no use at all to me. Great idea but a total lack of execution.
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old June 11th, 2017, 01:23 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
The slow scrolling has already been fixed, now its instant.
Which version is that fixed and is it out for the public?
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old June 11th, 2017, 01:51 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Which version is that fixed and is it out for the public?
.29 is a test build and I tried it; the scrolling change works well. Rich is working to add a few more features to that so the release build will be a higher rev... soon.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old June 11th, 2017, 01:58 PM
Richel Richel is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Florida, USA
Posts: 486
Question about node information

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
If you are getting an error when connecting to HomeSeer (Cannot access HomeSeer...), copy the Z-Seer.exe file from its install folder to your HS folder. Run it from there and it should then work...
So, this fixed my issue. Thanks. I now have a question about node information. I have a few nodes that do not show any connections to the Z-Net controller. There is neither a "D" nor a number indicating the hops. The nodes test fine. Here is an example:Name:  Z-Seer Picture.jpg
Views: 156
Size:  5.4 KB

Elliott
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Z-Seer+ For HS3 macromark Z-Seer+ 12 September 6th, 2017 05:02 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC