www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > Z-Seer+

Z-Seer+ Discussions about Z-Seer+ Z-Wave Network Diagnostics Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141  
Old June 11th, 2017, 05:30 PM
bebaldin bebaldin is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 350
I just installed .28 but I still see the same issue of the program hanging for long periods of time attempting to get neighbor info. It could be the device itself - a Schlage deadbolt lock - but I can communicate just fine with the device itself.

If I try to do a test all every single device fails to communicate in Z-Seer, but I can still communicate with every one in the Z-Wave controller page for each network.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old June 11th, 2017, 06:51 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by bebaldin View Post
If I try to do a test all every single device fails to communicate in Z-Seer, but I can still communicate with every one in the Z-Wave controller page for each network.
Do you have more then one z-wave network? Did you read the past posts?
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old June 16th, 2017, 04:14 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is online now
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,110
Circles Z-Seer 3.0.0.40 Now Available!

The new build has just been released. Just launch Z-Seer and the update should be detected automatically. You'll also need to install Z-Wave plug-in v3.0.1.130

New improvements:
  • Support for multiple Z-Wave interfaces
  • Set command route function
  • Set response routes function
  • Updated docs
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old June 16th, 2017, 04:29 PM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,733
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigmatheatre View Post
I have the same issue and I have a UZB: "Cannot access HomeSeer: Object reference not set to an instance of an object."

Greig.
Same problem with 3.0.0.40.
I believe Rich was working on this. Is there a fix?

Greig.
__________________
Zwave = Z-Stick, 3xHSM100™ 7xACT ZDM230, 1xEverspring SM103, 2xACT HomePro ZRP210.
X10 = CM12U, 2xAM12, 1xAW10, 1 x TM13U, 1xMS13, 2xHR10, 2xSS13
Other Hardware = ADI Ocelot + secu16, Global Cache GC100, RFXtrx433, 3 x Foscams.
Plugings = RFXcom, ActiveBackup, Applied Digital Ocelot, BLDeviceMatrix, BLGarbage, BLLAN, Current Cost, Global Cache GC100,HSTouch Android, HSTouch Server, HSTouch Server Unlimited, NetCAM, PowerTrigger, SageWebcamXP, SqueezeBox, X10 CM11A/CM12U.
Scripts =
Various
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old June 16th, 2017, 04:34 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,229
Copy the zseer exe file to your HomeSeer folder and run it from there. Does that work ok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by enigmatheatre View Post
Same problem with 3.0.0.40.
I believe Rich was working on this. Is there a fix?

Greig.
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old June 16th, 2017, 04:45 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Copy the zseer exe file to your HomeSeer folder and run it from there. Does that work ok?
I had the same problem with the new version but that was fixed after I move the .exe file to the HS3 root folder. Something needs to be done to fix this.

Scrolling works great now.

Next to test on multi controller setup.
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old June 16th, 2017, 04:47 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,631
Z-Wave Thermostats

I have two networks, both of which do not show thermostats, although they are shown in the log as per image. Is there something special about these devices?
Attached Images
 
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old June 16th, 2017, 05:04 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
I have two networks, both of which do not show thermostats, although they are shown in the log as per image. Is there something special about these devices?
I have thermostats (zoned system) and all mine show up without and issue.
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old June 16th, 2017, 05:41 PM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,733
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Copy the zseer exe file to your HomeSeer folder and run it from there. Does that work ok?
Yep that works for now but I would prefer to not have to remote in to my system to run this as I would like to run it on my laptop.

Greig.
__________________
Zwave = Z-Stick, 3xHSM100™ 7xACT ZDM230, 1xEverspring SM103, 2xACT HomePro ZRP210.
X10 = CM12U, 2xAM12, 1xAW10, 1 x TM13U, 1xMS13, 2xHR10, 2xSS13
Other Hardware = ADI Ocelot + secu16, Global Cache GC100, RFXtrx433, 3 x Foscams.
Plugings = RFXcom, ActiveBackup, Applied Digital Ocelot, BLDeviceMatrix, BLGarbage, BLLAN, Current Cost, Global Cache GC100,HSTouch Android, HSTouch Server, HSTouch Server Unlimited, NetCAM, PowerTrigger, SageWebcamXP, SqueezeBox, X10 CM11A/CM12U.
Scripts =
Various
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old June 16th, 2017, 06:06 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,229
Did try the reformat command, maybe they are hidden on the screen. I don't see a reason they are not displayed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
I have two networks, both of which do not show thermostats, although they are shown in the log as per image. Is there something special about these devices?
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old June 16th, 2017, 06:11 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,631
Reformat did it.

Thanks.
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old June 16th, 2017, 08:20 PM
Bob_Linux_User's Avatar
Bob_Linux_User Bob_Linux_User is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Fayetteville, TN
Posts: 563
I am not sure if I did something wrong or what. I rearranged my node display and saved the layout. After the save, the bottom section of the zseer + display is no longer displayed. Just the node boxes appear. I was able to get the info section back by deleting the config file in the user/appdata/local/.... folder. I could not find any other solution.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old June 16th, 2017, 11:01 PM
Richel Richel is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Florida, USA
Posts: 486
Crashed HS3

Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
The new build has just been released. Just launch Z-Seer and the update should be detected automatically. You'll also need to install Z-Wave plug-in v3.0.1.130...
I installed this Z-wave plugin. It installed unsuccessfully. Now my HS3 Pro is totally crashed. When I restarted the program I get the error message "Error~!~GetConnection error Unable to load DLL 'SQLite.Interop.dll': The specified module could not be found. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007007E)"

The frustrating thing as I have gone to a back up of my HS3 program and I still get this error. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Elliott
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old June 17th, 2017, 12:10 AM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,631
This is just a guess but . . .

Take a look in the 'Bin' folder and see what version of SQLite.Interop.dll you have.
Mine is 1.0.87.0

Perhaps it was corrupted with the new Z-Wave load.

Hope this is of some help.
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old June 17th, 2017, 12:11 AM
bebaldin bebaldin is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richel View Post
I installed this Z-wave plugin. It installed unsuccessfully. Now my HS3 Pro is totally crashed. When I restarted the program I get the error message "Error~!~GetConnection error Unable to load DLL 'SQLite.Interop.dll': The specified module could not be found. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007007E)"

The frustrating thing as I have gone to a back up of my HS3 program and I still get this error. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Elliott
Chances are that the plug-in files and the DLLs are mismatched, possibly due to a bad installation, or the named DLL is simply missing. You may need to download the new plug-in manually, and then copy the HSPI_Zwave files to Homeseer, and the DLLs to Homeseer\bin\Z-Wave as appropriate.

I am assuming you are on Windows - I don't think Linux uses SQLite.Interop.dll but I am not certain of that.

Stop the plug-in, manually copy the files from the ZIP of the plug-in as appropriate, and then restart it.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old June 17th, 2017, 12:30 AM
bebaldin bebaldin is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
The new build has just been released. Just launch Z-Seer and the update should be detected automatically. You'll also need to install Z-Wave plug-in v3.0.1.130

New improvements:
  • Support for multiple Z-Wave interfaces
  • Set command route function
  • Set response routes function
  • Updated docs
Just did the upgrade to .130 and installed the new Z-Seer. This works GREAT so far. Was able to scan two of my four networks (so far) and clean up some routing issues with the full optimize. Layout save and open works fine. I can switch between networks effortlessly.

Need to do some more testing on my larger two networks, but so far results have been excellent. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old June 17th, 2017, 04:11 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by bebaldin View Post
Just did the upgrade to .130 and installed the new Z-Seer. This works GREAT so far.
Agreed!
__________________
HSPro 3.0.0.368, Z-NET with Z-wave plugin 3.0.1.136, RFXCOM + 2x RFXtrx433E, HSTouch, Squeezebox plugin, iTach IP/WF2IR & GC-100-6 with UltraGCIR, BLDenon, NetcamStudio, Jon00s Webpage builder, Harmony Hub plugin, SCSIP (with FreePBX), Arduino plugin, IFTTT, Pushalot plugin, Device History plugin.
Running on Windows 10 (64) virtualized
on ESXi (Fujitsu Primergy TX150 S8).
WinSeer (for Win10) - TextSeer - FitbitSeer - HSPI_MoskusSample

Are you Norwegian (or Scandinavian) and getting started with HomSeer? Read the "HomeSeer School"!
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old June 17th, 2017, 07:24 AM
Richel Richel is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Florida, USA
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by bebaldin View Post
Chances are that the plug-in files and the DLLs are mismatched, possibly due to a bad installation, or the named DLL is simply missing. You may need to download the new plug-in manually, and then copy the HSPI_Zwave files to Homeseer, and the DLLs to Homeseer\bin\Z-Wave as appropriate. ...
Thanks all. I got it working again by using the HS3 installer (.msi) to install a new installation. I then copied over from my backup, certain of my files. However, I have had to install one-by-one all my plugins. Lots of hours of work troubleshooting and re-installing.

Elliott
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old June 17th, 2017, 01:25 PM
Duomi8 Duomi8 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: London
Posts: 46
Error when upgrading

I purchased this around a week ago and also had to upgrade the Z-wave plug in. Now after upgrading Z-Seer+ it says 'Z-Wave plugin in either not loaded or is not the correct version, version 3.0.129 or later is required.

The current version of the the Z-wave plugin is 3.0.1.124. When attempting to update, when display the 'additional interfaces' the following error is displayed :

Please wait for the updater control file failed to be downloaded or parsed

A similar message displayed previously when originally installing Z-seer+, and had to pull down latest version of HomeSeer vs '3.0.0.318 (Linux)'.

Any ideas ?
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old June 17th, 2017, 01:27 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duomi8 View Post
I purchased this around a week ago and also had to upgrade the Z-wave plug in. Now after upgrading Z-Seer+ it says 'Z-Wave plugin in either not loaded or is not the correct version, version 3.0.129 or later is required.

The current version of the the Z-wave plugin is 3.0.1.124. When attempting to update, when display the 'additional interfaces' the following error is displayed :

Please wait for the updater control file failed to be downloaded or parsed

A similar message displayed previously when originally installing Z-seer+, and had to pull down latest version of HomeSeer vs '3.0.0.318 (Linux)'.

Any ideas ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
The new build has just been released. Just launch Z-Seer and the update should be detected automatically. You'll also need to install Z-Wave plug-in v3.0.1.130

New improvements:
  • Support for multiple Z-Wave interfaces
  • Set command route function
  • Set response routes function
  • Updated docs
Version 130 is in the beta section and like was already posted you need to use that one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Z-Seer+ For HS3 macromark Z-Seer+ 12 September 6th, 2017 05:02 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC