www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > Z-Seer+

Z-Seer+ Discussions about Z-Seer+ Z-Wave Network Diagnostics Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #161  
Old June 17th, 2017, 01:42 PM
Duomi8 Duomi8 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: London
Posts: 46
There are so many posts, can you kindly provide a link to this or the post that has the link.

I think you mean a beta version of the Z-wave plugin, and that then it is still possible to update to it even after not being able to see the list of plugins due to the error.

However correct me if I am mistaken.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old June 17th, 2017, 01:45 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duomi8 View Post
There are so many posts, can you kindly provide a link to this or the post that has the link.

I think you mean a beta version of the Z-wave plugin, and that then it is still possible to update to it even after not being able to see the list of plugins due to the error.

However correct me if I am mistaken.

Thanks
Yes the plugin. Can you post a screen shot of the updater.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old June 18th, 2017, 12:31 PM
Jackpost Jackpost is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 18
Is there a way to adjust font size, the device info is not usable...
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old June 19th, 2017, 03:12 PM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
The new build has just been released. Just launch Z-Seer and the update should be detected automatically. You'll also need to install Z-Wave plug-in v3.0.1.130



New improvements:


  • Support for multiple Z-Wave interfaces
  • Set command route function
  • Set response routes function
  • Updated docs


Hello Mark, I am using the only link that I've found in this thread for the install docs and they mention that Z-Seer+ will only connect to one z-net at a time and that the others need to be shut down. Is this still the case with the update for multiple z-net's?

Here is the help link that I'm using: http://help.homeseer.com/help/z-seer/static
Is there a new link for the updated version?
Thank you


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
HS3 3.0.0.391 & HSTouch 3.0.52 with 602 Devices, 268 Events
Plugin's:
BLBackup, BLOccupied, BLShutdown, EasyTrigger, Ecobee,
EnvisaLink DSC, PHLocation, Pushover, SONOS, UltraRachio3,
weatherXML, Z-Wave 3.0.1.150
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old June 19th, 2017, 03:29 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Profit View Post
Hello Mark, I am using the only link that I've found in this thread for the install docs and they mention that Z-Seer+ will only connect to one z-net at a time and that the others need to be shut down. Is this still the case with the update for multiple z-net's?

Here is the help link that I'm using: http://help.homeseer.com/help/z-seer/static
Is there a new link for the updated version?
Thank you


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Oops... forgot to update the overview page. Should be all set now.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old June 23rd, 2017, 01:48 PM
MrMxyzptlk MrMxyzptlk is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 450
Z-Seer +

I have just installed the latest version for multiple networks, and I ran it for both of my Z-Nets.

My first Z-Net has 43 nodes all fully optimized with good or excellent communication, Z-Seer only found 3 nodes.

My 2nd Z-Net has 34 nodes all fully optimized with good or excellent communication, Z-Seer only found 5 nodes.

Is Z-Seer working properly, or am I doing something incorrectly?
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old June 23rd, 2017, 01:53 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMxyzptlk View Post
I have just installed the latest version for multiple networks, and I ran it for both of my Z-Nets.

My first Z-Net has 43 nodes all fully optimized with good or excellent communication, Z-Seer only found 3 nodes.

My 2nd Z-Net has 34 nodes all fully optimized with good or excellent communication, Z-Seer only found 5 nodes.

Is Z-Seer working properly, or am I doing something incorrectly?
It works fine for me. Can you post a screen shot. You sure its not just hidden?
Are you on the latest z-wave plugin version also?
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old June 23rd, 2017, 02:09 PM
MrMxyzptlk MrMxyzptlk is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 450
Do you mean hidden in ZSeer or Homeseer?

Yes, I always stay on the latest plugins...I'm on 131

Never mind, I just ran it again to take a screen shot, and noticed the very last log message.

Trial version only shows 4 devices max...woops, I will enter my HS3 license.
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old June 23rd, 2017, 03:08 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackpost View Post
Is there a way to adjust font size, the device info is not usable...
Do you have your PC's system fonts set to "LARGE" or are you scaling things up? I assume that's what is going on in your case.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old June 24th, 2017, 03:08 AM
abwyatt's Avatar
abwyatt abwyatt is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Posts: 178
Hmmm ... I am on 3.0.0.40 with a licence. Running on Windows 10 and connecting to a HomeTroller SEL/SmartStick+. Z-Wave plugin is 3.0.1.131

Problem is I am not seeing the Actions part of the interface at the bottom of the application window. Only Device Details are showing.

Any idea what the problem might be?

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old August 21st, 2017, 12:37 PM
skavan skavan is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 91
Is it a bug or is it me? Groups and Z-Seer.

I have so many z-wave devices that I have painstakingly put them into groups (using @Jon00's excellent helper utility).

Now, none of the grouped z-wave devices show up in Z-Seer.
Only the ungrouped interfaces show up!

This is either a bug (grouped status should not interfere with z-wave topology) or maybe something I'm missing at my end. Whether a z-wave device is in a group or not should make no difference to z-seer behaviour -- and the z-wave plugin still sees all my devices just fine.

Please advise.
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old August 21st, 2017, 04:34 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,219
Not sure what you mean by "groups"? Did you just use one of the locations for groups? Can you post a screen shot of your device management page?

Quote:
Originally Posted by skavan View Post
I have so many z-wave devices that I have painstakingly put them into groups (using @Jon00's excellent helper utility).

Now, none of the grouped z-wave devices show up in Z-Seer.
Only the ungrouped interfaces show up!

This is either a bug (grouped status should not interfere with z-wave topology) or maybe something I'm missing at my end. Whether a z-wave device is in a group or not should make no difference to z-seer behaviour -- and the z-wave plugin still sees all my devices just fine.

Please advise.
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old August 21st, 2017, 05:08 PM
skavan skavan is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 91
Groups of Devices -- with a parent.
See attached.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old August 21st, 2017, 06:16 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,219
Hmm, you are doing something you are not suppose to do! Device parents are the parent for one physical Z-Wave device. You are grouping multiple physical devices under one parent. This really breaks a lot of stuff and I would not do that. I cannot put in a fix to support it with Z-Seer. You should the device location to group your devices together. What we do at times is use location 2 as a category and location 1 as a room. This organizes devices pretty well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by skavan View Post
Groups of Devices -- with a parent.
See attached.
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old August 21st, 2017, 06:46 PM
skavan skavan is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Hmm, you are doing something you are not suppose to do! Device parents are the parent for one physical Z-Wave device. You are grouping multiple physical devices under one parent. This really breaks a lot of stuff and I would not do that. I cannot put in a fix to support it with Z-Seer. You should the device location to group your devices together. What we do at times is use location 2 as a category and location 1 as a room. This organizes devices pretty well.
That's a shame. I have been using HS for years, and now, in my new smarthome with hundreds of devices, the lack of tagging options is my single biggest buggaboo. I only resorted to Groups because they do a nice job of just that Grouping devices. There are just not enough slots to store metadata and then use that metadata for device management and scripting.

My personal wishlist is:
  1. A few user defined fields that can store metadata for each device
  2. A tree view that can go Category>Room>UserDefined or UserDefined>Room>Category and so on.
  3. devices grouped in a GUI group with an expand/contract icon [just like I wrongly did -- but with the ability to expand and contract]. When you have large numbers of complex devices (receivers, tv's, sonos) and hundreds of z-wave devices, management and navigation becomes really, really, painful.

Right now, for example, I have resorted to using the notes field to store a delimited set of metadata that I use with my own custom Alexa Skill (so that when I say, Alexa, "turn on the bedside lights", it knows that the Alexa is in Bedroom 1 and there are two bedside lights in Bedroom 1 and it does its thing. So in my notes field I have Bedroom 1|Bedside Lamp. My Lambda loads all the devices and reads the field, handles the location stuff and then barks commands at all the devices with matching tags. It would be so much easier if there were 10 (or n) user defined fields for stuffing Tags into.

The core of homeseer is stupendously good...but a few little things like the above would make a huge huge difference.
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old August 22nd, 2017, 11:41 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,219
We are working on some changes to make organizing easier.

Note that we did add a "Voice Command" field to the devices so you can enter your custom voice command for any device, and Alexa uses this. Might help with what you are doing with Alexa.

Quote:
Originally Posted by skavan View Post
That's a shame. I have been using HS for years, and now, in my new smarthome with hundreds of devices, the lack of tagging options is my single biggest buggaboo. I only resorted to Groups because they do a nice job of just that Grouping devices. There are just not enough slots to store metadata and then use that metadata for device management and scripting.

My personal wishlist is:
  1. A few user defined fields that can store metadata for each device
  2. A tree view that can go Category>Room>UserDefined or UserDefined>Room>Category and so on.
  3. devices grouped in a GUI group with an expand/contract icon [just like I wrongly did -- but with the ability to expand and contract]. When you have large numbers of complex devices (receivers, tv's, sonos) and hundreds of z-wave devices, management and navigation becomes really, really, painful.

Right now, for example, I have resorted to using the notes field to store a delimited set of metadata that I use with my own custom Alexa Skill (so that when I say, Alexa, "turn on the bedside lights", it knows that the Alexa is in Bedroom 1 and there are two bedside lights in Bedroom 1 and it does its thing. So in my notes field I have Bedroom 1|Bedside Lamp. My Lambda loads all the devices and reads the field, handles the location stuff and then barks commands at all the devices with matching tags. It would be so much easier if there were 10 (or n) user defined fields for stuffing Tags into.

The core of homeseer is stupendously good...but a few little things like the above would make a huge huge difference.
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old August 22nd, 2017, 11:51 AM
skavan skavan is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
We are working on some changes to make organizing easier.

Note that we did add a "Voice Command" field to the devices so you can enter your custom voice command for any device, and Alexa uses this. Might help with what you are doing with Alexa.
Thanks...don't want to corrupt this thread too much...
But -- I see a voice command checkbox -- but (a) I don't see a payload field (for the custom voice command) and (b) is this field, sent in json in response to a device list query?
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old August 22nd, 2017, 12:21 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,219
The textbox is in the latest beta, load the beta from the HS3 beta forum. This build should be released in a week or so.

Quote:
Originally Posted by skavan View Post
Thanks...don't want to corrupt this thread too much...
But -- I see a voice command checkbox -- but (a) I don't see a payload field (for the custom voice command) and (b) is this field, sent in json in response to a device list query?
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old September 10th, 2017, 08:24 PM
rmorton27's Avatar
rmorton27 rmorton27 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 472
Where oh where does one find z-seer+ download/installer?

A bit confused. Can't seem to locate an install for z-seer+, feeling a bit incompetent.
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old September 10th, 2017, 09:53 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,219
https://homeseer.com/current-downloads/

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmorton27 View Post
A bit confused. Can't seem to locate an install for z-seer+, feeling a bit incompetent.
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Z-Seer+ For HS3 macromark Z-Seer+ 12 September 6th, 2017 05:02 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC