www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3/PRO Beta Releases

HS3/PRO Beta Releases Discussion area for the beta releases of HomeSeer HS3 and HS3PRO software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121  
Old November 8th, 2017, 06:13 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,085
Might be helpful or not but can say that I'm now on 4 days 12 hours and HS is sitting quite happily at 107MB (on the about page) which is slightly more than it was but not something I am going to worry about. Task Manager reports 60MB so something slightly strange (guess it's a different set of memory it is reporting) there but either way I'm OK.
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old November 8th, 2017, 06:40 PM
S-F's Avatar
S-F S-F is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Goobertown AR 72450
Posts: 2,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
Might be helpful or not but can say that I'm now on 4 days 12 hours and HS is sitting quite happily at 107MB (on the about page) which is slightly more than it was but not something I am going to worry about. Task Manager reports 60MB so something slightly strange (guess it's a different set of memory it is reporting) there but either way I'm OK.

At the risk of spamming this thread I'm on .382 with an uptime of just over two days. The about page shows 127 MB used, which is lower than it was initially, and task manager shows 80. Running Windows here.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
There is no rhyme or reason to the anarchy a defective Z-Wave device can cause
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old November 8th, 2017, 08:17 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 388
Ran .379 for 15 days without a crash. Stopped it to update to .383 today to help with testing. Memory usage rising at its usual rate on startup, I'm going to leave this one running until memory usage settles or it crashes.

I think these updates are aimed at Linux users. Has it now been established that Windows users memory issues have been resolved. Still puzzled as to why memory usage steadily rises from startup. Should memory be rising and falling as processes are swapped in and out of memory as and when they are utilised. Maybe this is a too simplistic way of looking at things.

Last edited by concordseer; November 8th, 2017 at 08:56 PM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old November 8th, 2017, 08:52 PM
MNB's Avatar
MNB MNB is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: New York
Posts: 377
Ok, I have just updated to v.383 (11/8/17). After doing a System Restart, I've captured my initial resource monitoring snapshots of; (combined), (CPU), (Memory). Note HS3.exe file size is currently ~126,860 (KB) per Windows Resource Monitor and 124 Mbytes per HS3 (delta of 2 MB).

Quote:
Current Date/Time: 11/8/2017 7:47:25 PM Eastern Standard Time
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.383 (Windows)
HomeSeer: Is Registered
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro - Work Station
OS Version: 10.0.16299 Service Pack: 0.0
System Uptime: 0 Days 0 Hours 14 Minutes 0 Seconds
User Name and Access Level: MNB (Admin)
LAN IP Address: 192.168.0.XXX (LMBHomeSeer)
Client IP Address: 192.168.0.XXX (LMBFarms)
External IP Address:
Network Adapter: Adapter -> Intel(R) Ethernet Connection (4) I219-V IP: 192.168.0.XXX/XXX MAC: 94:C6:91:10:EE:B4
Network Adapter: HomeSeer Adapter -> Loopback Address (localhost) IP: 127.0.0.1
Web Server Port: XXX
Number of Devices: 537
Number of Events: 208
Event Last Ran: Weather : Weather Condition - Not Clear, Ran at 11/8/2017 7:47:26 PM
Number of unique event scripts used: 1
Connected Speaker Clients: LMBHOMESEER (127.0.0.1)EFAULT
Plug-Ins Enabled: Restart:,Pushover 3P:,Nest:,BLGData:,UltraCID3:,ImperiHome:,Blue-Iris:,Random:,BLRoombaWifi:,Sonos:,EasyTrigger:,Z-Wave:,UltraWeatherWU3:,PHLocation:,BLBackup:
Processor Type and Speed: Intel64 Family 6 Model 142 Stepping 9 at 3.26 GHz
Modules/Threads: 151 Modules, 176 Threads
Available Threads: 400
System Processes/Load: 160 Processes, 2% Load
Free / Total Physical Memory: 13.50 GBytes / 15.89 GBytes (85% free)
Free / Total Virtual Memory: 15.76 GBytes / 18.27 GBytes (86% free)
HomeSeer Memory Used: 124 Mbytes
Plug-In Memory Used: 15 EXE Plug-Ins using 586 Mbytes
Will keep track to ensure Memory Leak is contained. Mike
__________________
Computer: CUK Intel NUC7i7BNH
Op System: Windows 10 Pro - Work Station
HS Version: HS3 Pro Edition Beta 3.0.0.393

Plug-Ins: BLBackup, BLGData, BLRoombaWifi, Device History, EasyTrigger, ImperiHome, Nest, PHLocation, Pushover 3P, Restart, Sonos, UltraCID3, UltraWeatherWU3, Z-Wave, and Jon00 scripts.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old November 8th, 2017, 09:17 PM
bdickhaus's Avatar
bdickhaus bdickhaus is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furious View Post
Nope, still the same - installed, enabled logging, 4 hours later memory used is now 1GB higher than when first loaded.
Same here. Memory is increasing slowly, but still increasing. From around 96MB real at startup last night, to 196MB real now (322MB virtual). But this is short term and may be normal. I'll keep it going and see what happens. But I still have the callback queue issue with a couple of plugins that I have disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old November 8th, 2017, 09:36 PM
MNB's Avatar
MNB MNB is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: New York
Posts: 377
Do we have a running list of Plugin's that cause "callback queue issue"?
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old November 9th, 2017, 10:00 AM
ralnet ralnet is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 199
HS3 Crash 4 mornings in a row

Four mornings in a row I wake up and HS3 has crashed. This started when I upgraded to .382 so I then upgraded to .383 and have the same problem.
I could not find anything in HS3 log so I coped the windows error and attached it.

MESSAGE BOARD (copy/paste section below to message board posts)

Current Date/Time: 11/9/2017 8:53:10 AM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.383
Operating System: Microsoft Windows Embedded Standard - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 2 Hours 10 Minutes 38 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.182
Number of Devices: 573
Number of Events: 65
Available Threads: 200
HSTouch Enabled: True
Event Threads: 0
Event Trigger Eval Queue: 0
Event Trigger Priority Eval Queue: 0
Device Exec Queue: 0
HSTouch Event Queue: 0
Email Send Queue: 0
Anti Virus Installed:

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.2.0.5: APCUPSD
2.0.8.0: BLCpuAdvisor
2.0.35.0: BLLAN
1.0.3.0: BLShutdown
3.0.0.101: LutronCaseta
0.0.0.34: Pushover 3P
3.0.6331.36036: UltraCID3
3.0.5917.35093: UltraLog3
3.0.6370.28796: UltraM1G3
3.0.6440.19101: UltraMon3
3.0.0.77: weatherXML
3.0.1.152: Z-Wave
Attached Images
File Type: pdf Problem signature.pdf (317.0 KB, 31 views)
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old November 9th, 2017, 10:43 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,231
Not sure on this one, this is the first report I have seen that references the clr.dll. That DLL is a core .NET dll so this crash was in .NET. I assume you are not running any third party anti virus so we can rule that out?

A quick google search finds some references to this type of crash and different fixes from hotfixes to a .NET installation error.

Do you have another PC you can copy your config over to so we can rule out a PC issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ralnet View Post
Four mornings in a row I wake up and HS3 has crashed. This started when I upgraded to .382 so I then upgraded to .383 and have the same problem.
I could not find anything in HS3 log so I coped the windows error and attached it.

MESSAGE BOARD (copy/paste section below to message board posts)

Current Date/Time: 11/9/2017 8:53:10 AM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.383
Operating System: Microsoft Windows Embedded Standard - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 2 Hours 10 Minutes 38 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.182
Number of Devices: 573
Number of Events: 65
Available Threads: 200
HSTouch Enabled: True
Event Threads: 0
Event Trigger Eval Queue: 0
Event Trigger Priority Eval Queue: 0
Device Exec Queue: 0
HSTouch Event Queue: 0
Email Send Queue: 0
Anti Virus Installed:

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.2.0.5: APCUPSD
2.0.8.0: BLCpuAdvisor
2.0.35.0: BLLAN
1.0.3.0: BLShutdown
3.0.0.101: LutronCaseta
0.0.0.34: Pushover 3P
3.0.6331.36036: UltraCID3
3.0.5917.35093: UltraLog3
3.0.6370.28796: UltraM1G3
3.0.6440.19101: UltraMon3
3.0.0.77: weatherXML
3.0.1.152: Z-Wave
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old November 9th, 2017, 11:06 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,270
Googling here a bit and seeing something similiar (not sure what that something is) and could be related to a 3rd party application running. Just another google effort here...

I have two computers. Both work under Windows 7 Embedded and have same version of .Net 4.0 framework installed. My WinForms application works with no issues on one of them but fails at start-up with BEX in clr.dll on another.


Solution finally found

My application uses third party C# library which is actually a wrapper on top of calls to other native library. I decompiled library and realised that calling convention is set to CallingConvention.Cdecl but as I see from Dependency Walker application, all methods in native library has CallingConvention.StdCall

After changing calling convention and recompiling the library issue disappeared.
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite
Edition Beta 3.0.0.387 | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins

Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old November 9th, 2017, 11:14 AM
ralnet ralnet is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 199
I am not sure why I would move the config file to another computer because I am on an S6 Standard and only log in via the web and I do not have HS3 on any PC. I am runing Norton Security.

Last edited by ralnet; November 9th, 2017 at 11:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old November 9th, 2017, 11:21 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,270
The AV stuff relating to Windows in general (lately with Windows 10) has historically been an issue.

The S6 W7 embedded is really not too changeable but you can add a 3rd party W7 application easy enough.

The above posted issue in post # 130 related to an add of a font (which really shouldn't be an issue).

and above we see the mention of a dot net fix.

There are Microsoft tools out there which will look at your DOT NET stuff and fix it or re-install it which may fix your issue.

Microsoft .NET Framework Repair Tool
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old November 9th, 2017, 12:06 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 635
I am on 3.0.0.382 about screen shows up for 1 Day 7 Hours 15 Minutes 27 Seconds.
Memory utilization is steady 76 Mbytes.
359 devices
180 events
3 scripts.

HS3 is Running on an RPI 3. Raspbian Jessie Lite with Mono version 3.12.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old November 9th, 2017, 12:16 PM
Furious Furious is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
Ran .379 for 15 days without a crash. Stopped it to update to .383 today to help with testing. Memory usage rising at its usual rate on startup, I'm going to leave this one running until memory usage settles or it crashes.

I think these updates are aimed at Linux users. Has it now been established that Windows users memory issues have been resolved. Still puzzled as to why memory usage steadily rises from startup. Should memory be rising and falling as processes are swapped in and out of memory as and when they are utilised. Maybe this is a too simplistic way of looking at things.
Well, since I've had a massive memory leak with logging on ever since HSTouch was integrated, I'd like to know what I can actually check as apart from installing MS updates, the server has had nothing else done to it.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old November 9th, 2017, 01:26 PM
MNB's Avatar
MNB MNB is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: New York
Posts: 377
Updated to Beta v383 at 7:55 pm 11/8/17 with my HS3.exe working memory around 133,096 (KB). Looking at my HS3.exe working memory at 11:18 am 11/9/17 it's hovering around 147,700 to 154,388 (KB), so the memory leak seems to be holding (fingers crossed).

Looking at the "Manage Plugin" tab the installed plugin versions are still missing in the "Installed" column.

One minor observation I've noticed is that my HSM200 response time seems to be slightly slower than the have prior to this version.

I've included two Jon's Performance Monitoring graphics; one is with v.368 where you can see the memory leak with two restarts (11/8/17), the second is with v.383 which shows after as system restart (7:55pm 11/8/17) a much more stable memory usage taken (11/9/17). I will advise at my 24 hr uptime on my memory usage. Mike
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old November 9th, 2017, 03:24 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerat View Post
I am on 3.0.0.382 about screen shows up for 1 Day 7 Hours 15 Minutes 27 Seconds.
Memory utilization is steady 76 Mbytes.
359 devices
180 events
3 scripts.

HS3 is Running on an RPI 3. Raspbian Jessie Lite with Mono version 3.12.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Similar setup here except Raspbian Stretch Lite on Mono 5.2. Similar uptime too. Where have you pulled the memory usage from. Have you run Htop in a terminal session.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old November 9th, 2017, 05:22 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
Similar setup here except Raspbian Stretch Lite on Mono 5.2. Similar uptime too. Where have you pulled the memory usage from. Have you run Htop in a terminal session.

From the about screen. I can take a look from terminal after work


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old November 9th, 2017, 06:43 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerat View Post
From the about screen. I can take a look from terminal after work


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I wouldn't pay too much attention to the About memory usage. Htop will give you a better idea on how memory usage is allotted. You probably are aware of that anyway. It lets you see how each plugin is performing and how quickly each one is rising.

How many different plugins are you running. I'm running Netcam, CM15 and Concord.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old November 9th, 2017, 07:10 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,270
I have seen that in the Homeseer about page the Mb of memory matches the HTop HSConsole Mb of memory.

See attached picture. Note too that the about page does not show plugins memory in Linux.

Day #2 here running on Linux and HS3 is doing better today at V.383 than previous versions from what I can see. This box is using an SD card for all of the OS and RW's. The RW's on an SD card are much slower and more resource intensive than an SSD and do hit overall CPU / RAM utilization which in turn will provide less resources for Homeseer 3 to run. This is a best guesstimate as I do bench marks on the iSeries Homeseer Computer with a much faster CPU and much more RAM. The RPI is a quad core CPU running in 32bit mode with 1Gb of RAM and a slow SD card for OS media.

HTop as mentioned above also shows individual plugins memory. Virtual memory per Linux folks should not be utilized as a bench mark.
Total memory is 560M of 1.94 Gb of RAM. This is total RAM used by the OS and anything running. This reference should only be used if you are getting close to the total amount of RAM and shouldn't really have much to do with Homeseer 3 running unless Homeseer 3 is eating up a large percentage of total RAM. If the total RAM is exceeded then you will see Swap memory being utilized. If graphing / logging the up and down is normal with Homeseer Console and application plugins. If Mb of memory is not released and keeps climbing then it is an issue.

In this screen picture: HSConsole is using 97.4 Mb, OmniPlugin is using 81Mb, ZWave is using 150Mb and BLL lan is using 51 Mb.
Wax and wane with an incremental slow up was HSConsole until V.383. ZWave was similiar but higher with previous versions of HS3.
I have not had the issue of Homeseer 3 crashing on two computers to date. I am looking to test on an RPi 32 bit Wheezy, Jessie or Stretch as I have only tested on Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit on an ARM (2Gb RAM) and Intel CPU (16Gb RAM).

Name:  2-days-149.jpg
Views: 206
Size:  43.8 KB

Note too that Homeseer Memory used is rounded off at 98 Mb. At over 100 Mb then you see the Mb numbers.

HTop HSConsole memory used is not rounded off and is at: 97436 which really is 97.44 Mb used.

In another thread here folks are stating that current version / beta version is no longer listed under managing plugins. Personally never paid much attention to this and noticed the issue this morning with V.383 running on Linux (so that it is a Windows and Linux Homeseer 3 issue).

Will add another two plugins (X10 and WeatherXML) for a total of 5 and 3 HSTouch screens to this build of Homeseer lite in the next few days.

Name:  zwave-Linux-1.jpg
Views: 203
Size:  6.2 KB
Name:  zwave-Linux-2.jpg
Views: 202
Size:  13.0 KB

Added in the CM11A X10 plugin this morning 10th of November, 2017. It is using around 40Mb. It did add to total ram which was 560Mb and now is 600Mb.
Note too that all I am doing is visual bean counting here using HTop. No logging or graphing of utilization.

Last edited by Pete; November 10th, 2017 at 11:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old November 10th, 2017, 12:15 PM
jmj09 jmj09 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Posts: 123
Odd memory footprint

I have a strange memory footprint on my hs3 server. When all is running quiet since let's say 2 to 3 days, w10 performs a kind of optimisation and shrinks memory use as you can see below. My metrics are coming from a child process of tasklist. This is consistent with w10 task manager and with the brilliant app "process explorer" from microsoft sysinternals, so I am confident on the reality of phenomenum...
I knocked at pro's doors for explanations with no success. If anyone can give a clue it would be fine cause its iching my brain. Anyway at the moment HS3 memory management is ok for me.



red nodejs, blue HS3, green HSPI plugins, black nginx

JMJ
Current Date/Time: 10/11/2017 17:08:37
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.382
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Professionnel - Work Station
System Uptime: 6 Days 9 Hours 24 Minutes 38 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168....
Number of Devices: 133
Number of Events: 49
Available Threads: 400
HSTouch Enabled: True
Event Threads: 0
Event Trigger Eval Queue: 0
Event Trigger Priority Eval Queue: 0
Device Exec Queue: 0
HSTouch Event Queue: 0
Email Send Queue: 0
Anti Virus Installed: Windows Defender

Enabled Plug-Ins
30.0.0.36: RFXCOM
3.0.1.152: Z-Wave

Last edited by jmj09; November 10th, 2017 at 12:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old November 10th, 2017, 12:51 PM
MNB's Avatar
MNB MNB is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: New York
Posts: 377
Well it been System Uptime: 1 Day 16 Hours 3 Minutes 20 Seconds with Beta v383 (Win 10) when I started my HS3.exe was around 133,096 (KB) in size and now my system is fluctuating around 178,500-180,284 (KB), my HS3 "about" states HomeSeer Memory Used: 176 Mbyte. So we're in the ball park.

Obviously this beats my v3.68 memory leak that would clock-in at over 1,310,936 in less than a 24 hour period, so kudos to Rich for plugging the memory leak.

@Rich, for Window users is there some tools/app that you suggest that we use to standardize how we monitor and report metrics that mean something to you whilst you debug/develop the next update? The reason I ask is that @jmj09 is using some (Windows) graphing tool(s) to show his metrics which is obviously different than what others are showing.

@jmj09, would you be so kind and explain what your using to track your metrics and in particular why did you pick the four items that your currently displaying?

Ok dumb question, can someone explain to this poor HS3 "peasant" what the following HS3 units means and what are the normal upper/lower bounds one should expect? Thanxs in advance Mike
  • Threads
  • Handles
  • Modules
  • Process Working Set
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussions related to HS3 build 3.0.0.368 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 530 November 7th, 2017 04:00 PM
Discussions related to HS3 build 3.0.0.362 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 92 September 25th, 2017 08:45 PM
Discussions related to HS3 build 3.0.0.357 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 196 September 25th, 2017 06:27 PM
Discussions related to HomeSeer Beta 3.0.0.332->356 rjh HS3/PRO Beta Releases 431 September 19th, 2017 03:35 PM
Discussions related to HS3 Build 3.0.0.312 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 192 June 30th, 2017 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC