www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer and Google Home

HomeSeer and Google Home Discussions related to using HomeSeer with the Google Home device

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 18th, 2017, 11:58 PM
dannieboiz dannieboiz is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 95
No locks showing up?

I can understand the debate here if it was intentional, but why not let us decide?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 19th, 2017, 12:37 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,758
What exactly are you asking here? Currently only on/off/dimmable devices are supported natively.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 19th, 2017, 12:54 AM
dannieboiz dannieboiz is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 95
When you say natively, does that mean there's a way to show door locks on Google home are alternatively?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 20th, 2017, 04:56 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannieboiz View Post
When you say natively, does that mean there's a way to show door locks on Google home are alternatively?
That means you need to mickey a way if you want it to work as google home doesn't allow door lock devices. There might be more then one way to do this, but I would make a virtual on/off button and name it door lock, then use events or other options to link them together. Now your virtual light switch will show up in google home.

I still don't think GH will respond to unlock and lock if it's not natively supported commands in GH.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 20th, 2017, 06:37 PM
dannieboiz dannieboiz is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
That means you need to mickey a way if you want it to work as google home doesn't allow door lock devices. There might be more then one way to do this, but I would make a virtual on/off button and name it door lock, then use events or other options to link them together. Now your virtual light switch will show up in google home.

I still don't think GH will respond to unlock and lock if it's not natively supported commands in GH.
I think a virtual switch may do the trick
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 20th, 2017, 06:42 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannieboiz View Post
I think a virtual switch may do the trick
You good on making a virtual switch? No plugin needed unlike Vera days.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 20th, 2017, 06:45 PM
dannieboiz dannieboiz is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
You good on making a virtual switch? No plugin needed unlike Vera days.
I wouldn't say I'm good but I've successfully created a couple specifically for the garage opener and gate opener.


I think I might be able to do the same thing for the lock except for one Goofy work around. Open close is going to be on and off
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 20th, 2017, 06:51 PM
dannieboiz dannieboiz is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 95
btw: the gate/garage is easier since it's a one button activity, so I can simply issue "Ok Google, Activate Garage" and it'll do just that.

The there's a way for us to say Lock/Unlock with it, I'm game.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 20th, 2017, 06:51 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannieboiz View Post
I wouldn't say I'm good but I've successfully created a couple specifically for the garage opener and gate opener.


I think I might be able to do the same thing for the lock except for one Goofy work around. Open close is going to be on and off
You should be good.

I mean you can chnage that on the homeseer side, but GH side I'm sure you can do anything about it.

On the Homeseer side go in the virtual device and click the Status graphics tab, Rename the status to locked and unlocked. You will probley have to leave the control by set to on/off (you chould change it but then it probley won't show up in GH like the orginal lock) On the bottom you can also change images for the locked and unlocked.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 20th, 2017, 06:54 PM
dannieboiz dannieboiz is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
You should be good.

I mean you can chnage that on the homeseer side, but GH side I'm sure you can do anything about it.

On the Homeseer side go in the virtual device and click the Status graphics tab, Rename the status to locked and unlocked. You will probley have to leave the control by set to on/off (you chould change it but then it probley won't show up in GH like the orginal lock) On the bottom you can also change images for the locked and unlocked.
I actually have control use set as lock/unlock but google home still thing it's an on/off device.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old November 21st, 2017, 10:17 AM
ksum ksum is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bel Air, MD, USA
Posts: 218
I set up a Shortcut under the More Settings option in the Home App on my phone and now my Home Mini will accept all of the following to open/close the garage door:
  • "...Open the garage door."
  • "...close the garage door."
  • "...open the pod bay door." (because I couldn't resist, Dave)

When I had to reload devices, these still held since they just change one bit of text to another bit. They all are shortcuts for "turn on the garage door." The only part that the picky guy in me wishes was different was the response, which is normally "You got it, turning on the garage door."

Karl S
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Z-Wave Locks - add multiple users to multiple locks? gregoryx HomeSeer Software 5 October 27th, 2017 03:55 PM
MorningLinc (Insteon Lock Controller) locks not showing in HSTouch app ClemsonJeeper HSTouch™ 1 October 25th, 2017 07:20 PM
Locks not showing up mistrb HomeSeer IFTTT Channel Integration 6 November 17th, 2016 12:35 AM
PLM Locks up chadg Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 4 October 14th, 2007 09:19 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC